POST
|
We resolved this with some help from Esri tech support. A Metadata style was not enabled on portal (oversight on our part). Once we enabled that, the document info is carried over from the .aprx to the service. Greg Sign into ArcGIS Portal and navigate to Organization -> Settings -> Items -> Metadata-> Enable Metadata-> Enable ISO19139 Metadata Implementation Specification.
... View more
10-11-2021
07:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
271
|
POST
|
We're publishing map services to a new Enterprise deployment (10.8) and are having issues with the project (aprx) Document Info not being published. Instead, all that is displayed is the full path to the .aprx file in the Title field, everything else is blank (despite being populated in the .aprx). Any suggestions on a workaround? Is this perhaps a bug?
... View more
10-06-2021
07:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
328
|
POST
|
Yes, we hav been using conda to manage additional packages (spyder and a few others for integration with R) on this machine and others; they are windows servers that we use for data processing, I configure the environments ad admin and then everyone has access to the tools. It's odd that the Pro patch broke everything, I wonder if it's related to a windows patch that occurred the same time day. Will keep digging and post anything that I find.
... View more
09-21-2018
11:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
984
|
POST
|
Thanks. The first KB doesn't seem relevant--the folder that the article references is already empty. The second article requires a "conda install", which I can't run right now, I get the same error as above. I may try a second fresh install, perhaps I missed something in my cleanup the first time around.
... View more
09-21-2018
10:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
984
|
POST
|
I upgraded ArcGIS Pro to 2.2.2 and the conda environment seemed messed up (I couldn't activate an environment), so I uninstalled, removed the folder C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro, and installed a fresh copy of ArcGIS Pro (version 2.2.2). Now I can't even list environments! From the Python command line run as administrator, "conda list" returns: Traceback (most recent call last): File "conda\cli\main.py", line 190, in <module> File "conda\proconfig.py", line 115, in pre_hook File "conda\proconfig.py", line 76, in proreg File "conda\proconfig.py", line 44, in hive File "pathlib.py", line 1139, in resolve File "pathlib.py", line 193, in resolve PermissionError: [WinError 5] Access is denied: 'C:\\Program Files\\ArcGIS\\Pro\ \bin\\Python\\Scripts' [4000] Failed to execute script main In fact, any conda command returns the access error. This is running on Windows Server 2012R2. Any suggestions for troubleshooting? Permissions in the Scripts folder seem fine (users have read & execute permission, administrators have full permission).
... View more
09-21-2018
09:06 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1763
|
IDEA
|
Supporting BigInt would also help with creating query layers. I can connect to a local postgressql/postgis database but I cannot create a query layer on any of the feature classes as the ID field shows up as a 'Double'.
... View more
06-02-2017
09:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
591
|
IDEA
|
Supporting BigInt would also help with creating query layers. I can connect to a local postgressql/postgis database but I cannot create a query layer on any of the feature classes as the ID field shows up as a 'Double'.
... View more
06-02-2017
09:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
385
|
IDEA
|
The values returned from the raster and raster band describe properties should match the strings expected as inputs for working with rasters in GeoProcessing tools. For example: desc = arcpy.Describe(tiff) desc.pixelType Returns the string 'U32', which does not match what is needed in, for instance, the CopyRasterManagement_tool. The string to set the bit depth to U32 is "32_BIT_UNSIGNED", which requires creating a lookup in one way or another rather than using the output of Describe as input to a GeoProcessing tool.
... View more
05-24-2017
11:32 AM
|
2
|
1
|
481
|
POST
|
Thanks Robert. That's the documentation I used to construct my subquery. I noticed that it says that subqueries are "...supported by geodatabase data sources only". I had assumed that this included layers based on data in a Geodatabase but I guess that subqueries are only supported on the feature classes and tables in a Geodatabase, not layers or table views. I guess that I'll have to find a workaround. This is for a work task in Pro that I'm developing that will be used repeatedly, so creating a new feature class is not a good option.
... View more
03-15-2017
07:28 PM
|
1
|
0
|
756
|
POST
|
I'm trying to select records using "Select Layer by Attribute" using a subquery. My input to the query is a layer (review_records) in the project that has a definition query applied (field "Assessment" is null); the source is a File Geodatabase feature class. I can do simple queries using the edit clause mode without any problems. However, when I try and use SQL with a subquery I cannot reference the layer name, only the underlying feature class name. This statement: OBJECTID = (SELECT MIN(OBJECTID) FROM review_records) won't validate. The same statement referencing the feature class name validates fine: OBJECTID = (SELECT MIN(OBJECTID) FROM ben_fp) but it does not return any selected records as the minimum OBJECTID value does not meet the condition set in the definition query. If I change MIN to MAX one record is selected as I would expect (the max objectid record has NULL for the assessment field). I feel like I'm missing something obvious--is there a better way to do this (other than creating a new feature class that only has NULL assessment values)? Greg
... View more
03-15-2017
02:45 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1265
|
POST
|
Not exclusively. The input polygons are often larger than the extent of the raster that I'm trying to match. Where the polygon extends beyond the extent of the raster, the additional row and/or column has the same value as the neighboring pixels (derived from the polygon). Where it does not, the extra row and/or column contain NoData values. Where only a portion of the polygon extents beyond the extent of the raster, I see the result that I would expect -- data in the extra row and/or column where the polygon extends beyond the snap raster; NoData where it does not.
... View more
09-07-2016
08:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1047
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info Dan. I understand how an adjustment would be required for alignment with a difference in resolution or extent, but given that I have matched an existing rasters resolution and extent--and I am using the same coordinate system--I don't see why an additional row or column (or both, as occurs for some rasters) is needed in this case. Perhaps it's just a tolerance issue in the floating point calculation of the output extent. Fortunately, clipping the raster created using clip_management and the extent from the original raster fixes the problem, so I'm checking for output that is too large and clipping it where it occurs.
... View more
09-07-2016
07:09 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1047
|
POST
|
I saw that, but according to the "How the Snap Raster environment setting works" page: "The lower left corner of the extent is snapped to a cell corner of the snap raster and the upper right corner is adjusted using the output cell size. As a result, when the output cell size is the same as the snap raster cell size, the cells in the output raster are aligned with the cells of the snap raster." Which is why I set the cell size based on the raster that I'm trying to match. How the Snap Raster environment setting works—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
... View more
09-06-2016
11:47 AM
|
1
|
4
|
1047
|
POST
|
tile = os.path.join(image_tile_ws,tile_name + '.tif') env.snapRaster = tile env.extent = Raster(tile).extent env.cellSize = tile print('Creating raster...') arcpy.PolygonToRaster_conversion(level0,iso_field,'l0_' + tile_name, 'MAXIMUM_AREA',weight_field,env.cellSize) Second go at adding code, the formatting stripped all of the line breaks out. I also should mention that I'm running this with ArcGIS Desktop 10.3.1 on Windows Server r2. I've replicated the problem on a Windows 8 VM as well.
... View more
09-06-2016
07:18 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1047
|
POST
|
I'm using python to convert polygons to a series of rasters and I need the results to exactly match the extents of a set of existing rasters. I tried doing this with SnapRaster, but some of the outputs have an extra row and column. Is this a bug, or have I missed something? tile = os.path.join(image_tile_ws,tile_name + '.tif') env.snapRaster = tile env.extent = Raster(tile).extent env.cellSize = tile arcpy.PolygonToRaster_conversion(level0,iso_field,'l0_' + tile_name, 'MAXIMUM_AREA',weight_field,env.cellSize)
... View more
09-06-2016
07:08 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2295
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-06-2016 11:47 AM | |
19 | 03-30-2016 06:48 AM | |
2 | 05-24-2017 11:32 AM | |
1 | 03-15-2017 07:28 PM | |
1 | 06-24-2016 11:52 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Thursday
|