POST
|
DAEs exported from SU lack georeference. ... After some tries, this is the way: Export DAE from SU8. In ArcCatalog10, create a new FeatureSet in your geodatabase (I call it "3D_Models"), using your original coordinate system (I guess you should use UTM if you started your modelling inside Sketchup and georeferenced it via its Google Earth link), then use the "Import 3D Files" from the Toolbox to import the file "Model.DAE" into a new Multipatch FeatureClass "Model" inside 3D_Models. Now your model is part of the FeatureSet, inheriting its coordinate frame. Typically, it now is badly located. In SU, read the value of ModelTranslationX, ModelTranslationY from the model's GeoReference AttributeDictionary. These are offsets in inches (!). Convert those values to metres, and "Edit 3D features", Select your model Multipatch feature, and "Move..." by these amounts. If all worked well, you should have a perfect match! Now, how do I get a textured TIN plus several further raster datasets (usable as projected texture in my edited TIN) plus georeference information into Sketchup to start a new model? (Basically, its SU export macro!) G.
... View more
08-17-2011
06:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
879
|
POST
|
I found a number of ways to do this but there is an issure with the model not being georeferenced. Is there any way to georeference the model within ArcGIS? I have the same problem. I used 9.3 with SU plugin to start my model-building in SU6, 7, 8 (free; I know I cannot export to ESRI format without SU6pro). The SKPs are georeferenced with ESRI's coordinate system string and offset value in Inches from geographical coordinate grid zero, just as the ArcGIS9->SU6 plugin exported it. Now we use ArcGIS10 and I should try to re-import my finished models, because the ads say it works out-of-the-box... In ArcScene10 I can only successfully import DAE, SKP (V6 and 😎 consistently fail. In ArcScene10 it was just the silent "failed" message, the only progress in ArcScene10SP2 is the bug-report screen, where I apparently can enter only one line of bug report in the 5-line message field. DAEs exported from SU lack georeference. You must add a coordinate grid. If you do so by applying the original grid, the model will be placed in your grid, but close to its origin. You must tweak your model's coordinate system by adding its offset as stored in the SU model's GeoReference Attribute Dictionary (Values: ModelTranslationX/Y; those are given in inches (!), you must convert to your coordinate grid units, most likely metres) to the False Easting/False Northing values, and renaming your coordinate system to make sure you don't forget that you patched it. This seems to work, but is a bit awkward and clearly not what's expected from an average user, IMHO. I would really like to know why and at which point the import of SU6 models (which would come with georeference) fails. HTH, G.
... View more
08-11-2011
01:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
879
|
POST
|
When doing this, the textures of my model only become partly visible, or not at all. Why does this happen? Maybe your faces are oriented outside-in? Check in Sketchup: View->Face Style->Monochrome. If you have blue, not white, faces, invert those. HTH, G.
... View more
08-11-2011
01:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1114
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|