POST
|
Thank you all for your help. There is two issue here first one is the path is changed from shape file to sde and the second issue is the shape files name is changed also..when we imported the shape file into sde we renamed it (ex: test.shp renamed to sde.Blocks). Is there way tyo fix both issue using a script? Thanks, Haifa
... View more
05-14-2012
09:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2423
|
POST
|
Hello Is there a way to fix broken link inside mxd using a script? We have old mxd with many layers (200 shapefiles) and we decided to rename the shapefiles using our naming standard and then move them to ArcSDE BUT the relink job is painful. Is there a way in arcpy.mapping scripting? I tried some tool from ESRI for fixing broken link but it is still painful. I need to find a script which will do the below: Replace the old path of the layer (ex: C:\Test.shp) to the new path (ex: SDE.Blocks) inside the old mxd. Thanks, Haifa
... View more
05-08-2012
04:00 AM
|
0
|
9
|
6452
|
POST
|
Yes. This solves the issue. Quality is perfect with JP2000 compression and BILINEAR resampling. Great support. Thanks.
... View more
09-30-2010
06:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
264
|
POST
|
I used the defaults parameters/algorithms - including 'build pyramids' (it created level 8), Nearest Neighbor resampling, LZ77 compression, 128x128 tile size. I indeed noticed that when I "zoom to raster resolution" the quality is ok. Then if I zoom out a few times, the "snowing effect" arrives and increases as the area increases. I also found the below bug. This is for SQL Server but I wonder if my issue could be related to this bug as well. I tried to load my MrSID raster into a raster catalog - but the quality issue is the same... http://resources.arcgis.com/content/nimbus-bug?bugID=TklNMDM3MTAz
... View more
09-29-2010
09:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
264
|
POST
|
I have tried the same workflow with a different MrSID raster - same problem. I then tried with a few TIF rasters - no problem. Could there be an issue with MrSID format? It loads the raster but I get a kind of snowing effect. Image distortion?
... View more
09-29-2010
07:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
264
|
POST
|
Hello, We are having problems loading raster images into ArcSDE. We successfully imported a land sat image (MrSID format, 3 bands, 230 MB size) into ArcSDE (with pyramids, statics and 128x128 block size). The image appears and is well georeferenced in ArcMap. BUT the quality of the image is not good. It seems it has been damaged by the loading process. Any idea? Thanks
... View more
09-29-2010
04:34 AM
|
0
|
5
|
857
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|