POST
|
What kind of license is needed to access GeoAnalytics Server?
... View more
06-07-2019
04:46 PM
|
0
|
2
|
513
|
POST
|
I am doing a very simple tasks: I have data with long\lat information and I am using Display X/Y data in ArcMap to display them first in ArcMap, then export it to a geodatabase as a feature class. The problem is the data is huge for me: 7 millions records with about 20 fields. It takes me about 3 days to complete the task of display X/Y data, then when I tried to export the displayed X/Y data, it crashed so far as I tried. I wonder how I should deal with big data in ArcGIS?
... View more
05-19-2019
05:56 PM
|
0
|
1
|
934
|
POST
|
1. How to import tsv file to ArcGIS? 2. When I import one csv file into ArcGIS, one field's some record values changed from certain text values to NULL. Why this happen? Thank you
... View more
05-09-2019
07:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1574
|
POST
|
I would like to use 10.0 North America Geocode Service? but as the following screenshot shown, in my arcgis, there is no this option for geocoding locator for me, how to show this service on the locator list? Thanks
... View more
03-31-2018
07:46 PM
|
0
|
1
|
820
|
POST
|
I attempted to add a spatial index for a shapefile, but the Add button in the property dialog was grayed out. Why?Thanks
... View more
01-27-2018
05:30 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1797
|
POST
|
I need define a projection system for the county map in Utah. I will first define counties.shp files by selecting a predefined geographic coordinate system and then the UTMutah projection. A custom coordinate system, UTMutah has the following parameter values. I need display XY data of Utah hospital, but even if I use the same projection UTMutah as counties.shp. They are far away each other, not correctly in the same spatial extent. I attached the counties.shp and hospital cvs data. Could you please let me know which step I am getting wrong? Thanks. Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 500000.000000 False_Northing: 0.000000 Central_Meridian: -111.000000 Scale_Factor: 0.999600 Latitude_Of_Origin: 0.000000 Linear Unit: Meter (1.000000) Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Angular Unit: Degree (0.017453292519943295) Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.000000000000000000) Datum: D_North_American_1983 Spheroid: GRS_1980 Semimajor Axis: 6378137.000000000000000000 Semiminor Axis: 6356752.314140356100000000 Inverse Flattening: 298.257222101000020000
... View more
01-22-2018
08:47 PM
|
0
|
2
|
326
|
POST
|
I'm using coordinates from as CSV file and using Display XY data, however when I do it, the points are far away from other layers and are only visible at a scale of 1:1 as opposed to 1:300,000 for everything else. I've check the source and tried to use the project and define projection tools. ArcGIS says they're all using the same system and everything is practically identical. Is there a known way to fix this? Is it something wrong with my data?
... View more
04-24-2017
06:10 AM
|
0
|
2
|
686
|
POST
|
I can successfully create an address locator using one street file in one computer, but when I used the same street file to create an address locator in another computer, I got the red error sign instead of green check mark sign and failed to create an address locator. However, I can use this computer to create other address locators using other street files. The error message looks like the following. Thank you.
... View more
03-23-2017
04:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1157
|
POST
|
Thanks for your reply. Finally I figured out it is because ArcMap cannot open Paint program automatically and the default open is Windows Photo Viewer. The image format cannot be opened by Windows Photo Viewer program. When I changed the image into the format that Windows Photo Viewer can open, it works. My current question is as the following: When I use hyperlink field in the attribute table to open an image, this image file type can not be opened by the Windows Photo Viewer program, but can be opened by the Paint program. So how can I set ArcMap default use program as Paint program instead of Windows Photo Viewer program? Thank you.
... View more
03-07-2017
07:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
527
|
POST
|
When I use hyperlink field in the attribute table to open an image, this image file type can not be opened by the Windows Photo Viewer program, but can be opened by the Paint program. So how can I set ArcMap default use program as Paint program instead of Windows Photo Viewer program? Thank you.
... View more
03-07-2017
07:18 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1206
|
POST
|
I'm using the textbook "Getting to know ArcGIS" to learn ArcGIS. I am working on the first exercise of the Chapter 15: Use a created hyperlink to images related to objects within an attribute table. I can get this working fine using absolute paths however I'm getting problems when I try and use relative paths. When I try and open a hyperlink from a relative path I get a message saying: Unable to open "E:\EsriPress\GTKArcGIS\Chapter15\Data\cabbagetown1.jpg" Please make sure the path is correct and the document exists. My images are contained within a folder called "Images" and this folder is in the same folder as the mxd. I've been using this website to ensure I have the correct relative path for my images. I've tried different ways of pathing to my images, but I keep getting the same error. I've tried putting the relative path in the hyperlink base option of map document properties and in the attribute and neither is working. Also I have store relative pathnames to data sources ticked on. Although I'm not sure if this makes a difference if I'm not moving the mxd. Does anyone know why I am getting this error and how to solve it?
... View more
03-07-2017
06:17 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1607
|
POST
|
I ran the Near Tool to get the result that has all the distance value of -1. I wonder how this happened. Thank you in advance. Hao
... View more
07-30-2012
10:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
703
|
POST
|
what do you mean routine? I am not sure about it. I just read some relative literature and randomly chosen points are used to be absence points. I am not sure about how good this method will be. Any suggestions? thanks Which routine do you use to do your regression?
... View more
06-12-2012
06:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
146
|
POST
|
I need run a logistic regression model about the probability of occurrences of events. I have these location point file for these occurrences of events. In order to run the logistic regression, I need convert this point file into presence-absence data and export it. I am not sure how to convert it. Any helps? Thanks in advance!
... View more
06-12-2012
12:28 AM
|
0
|
2
|
442
|
POST
|
I have some points within the parcels. I need to move them to the street lines automatically (the nearest points on the street lines). Can I use some function in ArcGIS to do that or does it has to be done by writing codes?
... View more
04-25-2011
02:53 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3719
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-20-2022
04:08 AM
|