POST
|
For what it is worth, I've verified that it is the BLOB data that is causing it not to work. I can copy in a BLOB from the sample style and it works. Are there requirements for the BLOB data? I've tried several ways and can't seem to get it to work. Are my images too big? In the wrong format? I am using BMPs. Eric
... View more
11-19-2015
11:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
157
|
POST
|
Hey all, I made my own style file by opening a .style file in the ArcGIS's Style folder and saving it as a new mdb access database. I then deleted all of the existing records in the Marker Symbol folder (no other tables had data). I then wrote some short VBA code to loop through several BMPs and add them as BLOBs to the table along with an ID, name, tags and category. I renamed it back to .style. Everything seemed okay but I don't see the image thumbnails when I add the Style Reference in Symbol Selector. All of the data is there, just no pictures. Moreover, if I try to match symbols to Match Symbols to Style it doesn't find any of them! I tried matching using the ID and the name and neither work. Am I missing something? Arc 10.2.2 Eric
... View more
11-18-2015
06:40 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1781
|
POST
|
Do I take this to mean that even an organization account cannot hold more than 1000 features per layer?
... View more
05-19-2015
10:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
542
|
POST
|
I found that by logging out of my organization's AGO and trying my personal one that it all works fine again. I think this will work for now, but I may need to contact ESRI as to why it won't work for my organization. Thanks for all the help folks!
... View more
05-18-2015
11:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
416
|
POST
|
Xander, How long ago did you try that? Does it work now? It was working at some point this morning. Chris, I have tried with and without the port. I am no longer trying the utilities feature. That was just a test. I am trying: TravelTime/TravelTime (MapServer) I log into arcgis online and create a new map and add the above link (with or without the :6080). The I see: For a brief moment this morning, the same steps worked fine (as it did for me a few weeks ago). If anyone can add this layer right now, then it must be something I am doing. I really appreciate this help. Eric
... View more
05-18-2015
11:19 AM
|
0
|
4
|
416
|
POST
|
I assume this was a bug. It seems to be resolved now. Did anyone else see this behavior?
... View more
05-18-2015
10:42 AM
|
0
|
3
|
416
|
POST
|
Just last week I was able to create a new map on ArcGIS.com and add data from here: TravelTime/TravelTime (MapServer) And it created a nice map. Now when I try, I get a "taking a long time to respond" warning followed by an error saying it cannot be added. I don't think I did anything to our ArcServer. I asked a few other AGO users to try and they saw the same results. I rebooted our server. I can add the same service to ArcGIS desktop with no trouble. Finally I tried a completely different server: Folder: Utilities It does the same thing. Am I doing something fundamentally wrong or did I break the Internet? Eric
... View more
05-15-2015
12:11 PM
|
0
|
9
|
3860
|
POST
|
Interesting. I haven't seen that being hosted on AGOL is a requirement. I have this map http://arcg.is/1H3vlqp in which the data are hosted on ArcGIS Online. I don't see an option to filter or download. This could be due to the fact that the data were uploaded as shapefiles. My client's requirements were to be able to do this without Arc desktop. I may look to see how many credits it would take to upload it to AGO, assuming that will add the functionality. Eric
... View more
05-08-2015
05:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
786
|
POST
|
I am trying to give my users access to download features after filtering via ArcGIS online. I see references to this functionality here: Use hosted web layers—ArcGIS Online Help | ArcGIS but I don't seem to have the checkbox in my item's detail page. I think I meet the requirements. Any ideas what could be wrong? My feature service is here: Layer: TravelTimeStudy.DBO.TTI_Cardinal_Details (ID: 0) And my Map is here: http://arcg.is/1AIzk6X
... View more
05-07-2015
12:59 PM
|
0
|
5
|
4786
|
POST
|
Well I'll be! The project tool does the trick! arcpy.Project_management(tmpRoadsGCS, tmpRoads, sr) Thanks a million! BTW the input files I am using are straight from TigerCensus.
... View more
07-19-2013
12:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
582
|
POST
|
First, I really appreciate your help! I too don't get a crash with the int code. But my results indicated that the wrong coordinate system was being used. Although, I know that is not the case after printing the name of the spatial reference as you suggested. Seems my problem is elsewhere. The rest of my code simply adds a field and then calculates the length of each shape. Unfortunately the numbers I am getting are really small. E.g. I get 0.00000033935 for a shape that I measure to be 0.03384 miles (or 0.00000312066 for 0.296182 miles). Not sure what unit that is in, but most of my shapes (roads) should be about a mile long. This number makes me think it is in hemispheres! They seem to be about 100,000 miles. Oddly, if I run my code without the int and for only one record... it works!
if (arcpy.Exists(myPath + "\\TigerFiles\\" + InputRoadShpfl)) and arcpy.Exists(myPath + "\\TigerFiles\\" + InputBoundaryShpfl):
print "Executing shapefiles:" + InputBoundaryShpfl + " & " + InputRoadShpfl + "(" + StateName + "\\" + CountyName + ")"
# Make a layer from the feature class
#arcpy.MakeFeatureLayer_management(myPath + "\\TigerFiles\\" + InputRoadShpfl, tmpRoads)
arcpy.CopyFeatures_management(myPath + "\\TigerFiles\\" + InputRoadShpfl, tmpRoads)
arcpy.MakeFeatureLayer_management(myPath + "\\TigerFiles\\" + InputBoundaryShpfl, tmpBoundaries)
# Process: Define Projection (3)
#sr = arcpy.SpatialReference(102629)
print ProjCode
sr = arcpy.SpatialReference(ProjCode)
#sr = arcpy.SpatialReference(ProjName)
#sr.factoryCode = ProjCode
sr.create()
print sr.name
arcpy.DefineProjection_management(tmpRoads, sr)
# Process: Add Field
arcpy.AddField_management(tmpRoads, "Length", "DOUBLE", "6", "3", "", "", "NULLABLE", "NON_REQUIRED", "")
# Process: Calculate Field
arcpy.CalculateField_management(tmpRoads, "Length", "!shape.length@miles!", "PYTHON", "")
# Process: Define Projection (2)
arcpy.DefineProjection_management(tmpRoads, "GEOGCS['GCS_North_American_1983',DATUM['D_North_American_1983',SPHEROID['GRS_1980',6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]]")
... View more
07-19-2013
11:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
582
|
POST
|
Add a print statement to check type of ProjCode as follows: ProjCode = rows[12]
print type(ProjCode) Most probably the type is not an "int" - in that case convert it to an int: ProjCode = rows[12]
ProjCode = int(ProjCode.strip()) Interesting. I tried what you suggested and ProjCode is defined as a float. Which is odd again because it does run the first time and not the second (and they are both floats). I tried converting to int but it crashes (because it is a float not a string). So I removed the strip (ProjCode = int(ProjCode)) and it runs but I look at the results and it is clearly using some other projection. When I run it without the int conversion the result of the first loop is using the correct coordinate system. It seems the int conversion must be forcing the spatialreference to some generic or default system. I still feel like the issue is somewhere in the sr object, but I can;t be sure. Confused.
... View more
07-19-2013
04:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
582
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|