POST
|
Hello all: We've installed ArcGIS Server 10.0.5 Advanced (WIN 2008R2) Everything is working fine so far but on our REST http://gis.otg.pr.gov/gis_central/rest REST supported interfaces: WMS, SOAP, both interfaces point to the internal server name instead of this server public address. For example: SOAP: http://giscentral/gis_central/services/basemaps/basemap/MapServer?wsdl WMS: http://giscentral/gis_central/services/basemaps/basemap/MapServer/WMSServer? request=GetCapabilities&service=WMS The address should contain "gis.otg.pr.gov" instead of "giscentral" Anybody knows how to fix this? Thanks. Ivan Santiago San Juan, Puerto Rico
... View more
12-21-2016
04:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
516
|
POST
|
Just what I suspected, * resetting the raster storage type from ST_RASTER to SDEBINARY and * restarting sde service and database (perhaps the rdbms server) * close and open ArcCatalog (just in case...) and that *finally* allowed me to add rasters to an existing mosaic. Thanks for all your responses.
... View more
04-08-2016
10:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
434
|
POST
|
Not finding the paths? I doubt it... One of the tests was using a single raster as input from inside the sde_geodb. And it also crashed. Right now I wanted to test it... tried to make a new raster data set (empty) in the sde geodb. It crashed. Getting back in time... Recently I have changed raster storage type to ST_RASTER before.... maybe this wasn't such a good idea. I'll reset the raster storage to SDEBINARY and try these raster commands again...
... View more
04-07-2016
07:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
434
|
POST
|
As suggested by Ben Leslie, I ran this python code .......................... and it also didn't work. # -*- coding: utf-8 -*- # --------------------------------------------------------------------------- # add tiffs west00pr.py # Created on: 2016-04-07 08:20:12.00000 # (generated by ArcGIS/ModelBuilder) # Description: # --------------------------------------------------------------------------- # Set the necessary product code import arceditor # Import arcpy module import arcpy # Local variables: gisdb0_GISADMIN_g19_orto_imagenes = "Database Connections\\gisadmin@172.16.110.239.sde\\gisdb0.GISADMIN.g19_orto_imagenes" West_00 = "G:\\West_00" # Process: Add Rasters To Mosaic Dataset arcpy.AddRastersToMosaicDataset_management(gisdb0_GISADMIN_g19_orto_imagenes, "Raster Dataset", "G:\\West_00", "UPDATE_CELL_SIZES", "UPDATE_BOUNDARY", "NO_OVERVIEWS", "", "0", "1500", "", "", "NO_SUBFOLDERS", "OVERWRITE_DUPLICATES", "BUILD_PYRAMIDS", "NO_STATISTICS", "NO_THUMBNAILS", "", "NO_FORCE_SPATIAL_REFERENCE")
... View more
04-07-2016
05:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
434
|
POST
|
*** The message sent is related. I used my email and it created another thread over the same question. Sorry about that. *** Thanks for the response. Creating mosaic... Executing: CreateMosaicDataset "Database Connections\gisadmin@172.16.110.239.sde" g19_orto_imagenes "PROJCS['NAD_1983_2011_StatePlane_Puerto_Rico_Virgin_Isls_FIPS_5200',GEOGCS['GCS_NAD_1983_2011',DATUM['D_NAD_1983_2011',SPHEROID['GRS_1980',6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION['Lambert_Conformal_Conic'],PARAMETER['False_Easting',200000.0],PARAMETER['False_Northing',200000.0],PARAMETER['Central_Meridian',-66.43333333333334],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_1',18.03333333333334],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_2',18.43333333333333],PARAMETER['Latitude_Of_Origin',17.83333333333333],UNIT['Meter',1.0]];-38021900 -26320000 10000;-100000 10000;-100000 10000;0.001;0.001;0.001;IsHighPrecision" # # NONE # Start Time: Wed Apr 06 12:12:31 2016 Succeeded at Wed Apr 06 12:12:37 2016 (Elapsed Time: 6.26 seconds) Then when I want to add a raster, ArcGIS desktop crashes. No messages. I suppose there is a log out of that, but I don't know where to find it. I can't even display the next step (Add Rasters...) because it crashes just after hitting OK. Note that I'm adding just one tiff file... I imported that tiff file into the GDB. (no problems) Then used that imported raster as input raster for the new mosaic. It also crashed arcgis (ArcCatalog in all cases)... Is there another way to try this?
... View more
04-06-2016
12:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
429
|
POST
|
Hello all: Using the option Add Rasters to a newly created mosaic, I can not add any rasters. Each time I add the first, (even just one tiff file) arcgis just crashes. I've done some tests generating successfully some mosaics by doing the raster tutorial but those were done in a file geodatabase. Now I need to build a big mosaic in a 'sde' geodatabase... no success.... sde version 10.0 ArcSDE 10.0 for SQL Server Build 685 Fri May 14 12:05:43 2010 RDBMS: SQL Server 2008R2 ArcGIS Desktop: 10.3.0.4322 The first 'layer' of this mosaic would contain almost 1,100 rasters (tiff files), 300Mb each. Thanks in advance. Iván Santiago San Juan, PR
... View more
04-06-2016
06:11 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3410
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|