POST
|
Hello, I am trying to find the easiest and most accurate way that i can create vector data from a 50cm satellite image of my ENTIRE country. I know i can manually digitize it, I have also come across image classification. Manual digitization may prove more accurate , however it is very tedious. Can anyone recommend an alternative solution to vectorizing roads and buildings and other features from a satellite image? Could anyone advise on the best methodology?
... View more
04-03-2017
05:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1292
|
POST
|
its an imagery dataset . I discovered the cubic resampling method would give such look. I am attempting to resampling the original imagery using the Cubic method using the Resampling tool in Arcmap. However, this process is taking a rather long time. Is this common?
... View more
01-05-2017
07:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
405
|
POST
|
Such an image (see attached) was created in arcmap. Does anyone know how you would get an image to appear exactly like this? Could it to be 'cubic convolution' smoothing method?
... View more
01-03-2017
10:48 AM
|
0
|
3
|
890
|
POST
|
Could you suggest an appropriate cell size etc to set?
... View more
12-16-2016
05:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
442
|
POST
|
Could you suggest an appropriate cell size etc to set?
... View more
12-16-2016
05:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
442
|
POST
|
I am trying to project the ESRI OpenStreet raster map from WGS Auxillary Mercator projection to WGS 1984 geographic coordinatesystem. This is to be used within a third party application ( NOT ESRI!) in which the WGS 1984 geographic system IS REQUIRED.The third party application cannot project on the fly.therefore I must reproject the image. I´ve tried using the project raster tool which uses the NEAREST resampling method. The image appears blurry and unnoticeable. Projecting this raster takes a long time so Can some please advise on an appropriate methodology?
... View more
12-14-2016
11:31 AM
|
0
|
4
|
875
|
POST
|
How do you retrieve the coordinates collected using the Collector app the GNSS utility app and the R1 GNSS receiver if you are not using an internet connection outdoors? Where can i download the coordinate data?
... View more
09-21-2016
03:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
POST
|
I am trying to use arc collector with a trimble r1 gnss receiver and the gnss status statility app. I am using an android tablet. I have downloaded the apps to the tablet and bluetooth-connected the receiver to the tablet using the gnss status app. 1) How do I access the coordinate file for download or data transfer? 2) Which real-time correction method is best to use: internet and SBAS real time correction?
... View more
09-21-2016
03:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1551
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-12-2024
06:22 AM
|