POST
|
Your steps are good, because i tried the same task with a couple or aerial images to test the arcgis capabilities. And the result is not bad. But as DAn wrote the people that work with the remote sensing are using ENVI, ERDAS, ERMAPPER, PCI geomatica or other similar program to accomplish the job, then use arcmap or Illustrator together with avenza MAPublisher to make a good presentation with vector data
... View more
10-24-2015
07:42 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2183
|
POST
|
When higher accuracy isn't necessary i use the great HTC HD2[WM pro v6.5.6] with last version of arcpad. It work well also with EGNOS differential correction in europe. It handle a microSD class 10 UHS I card with 32 GB of storage Otherwise you can choose the Leica zeno5 with WM pro 6.5. I have five o these GPS receivers[to teach at my students] and i use external submeter Antenna when i need better accuracy. It have also a microsd cad of 8GB storage. I ttried also 16 GB but is not supported in this GPS unit.
... View more
10-24-2015
07:22 AM
|
1
|
1
|
250
|
POST
|
English translation --------------------------------------------- Hello, According to the official documentation of ArcGIS Collector with the use of external GNSS, be careful with projections for Collector systems do not account yet reprojection entities. So if you want to use an external GNSS (R1 Trimble), we will recover data in WGS84 on the application, so you have to prepare the data service and the map to be published WGS84. But can it keep the data in the geodatabase company in our national projection system (Lambert 93) and when the data is converted back into our projection system? If this is not the case, at what time we can put up a script to reproject the data in the projection system of our choice? For information I do not want to have a local copy of my database. Thank you in advance for your reply, Good day, Christophe Cannard --------------------------------------------------------------- Answer: If you are using Arcpad or another software in the field with your GNNS Trimble, you need to search a trasformation script to move the project from WGS84-->>Lambert 93 then the GPS will register all the new data in your local system Lambert 93[i guess France]. But you do not write if the GEODB is already in Lambert 93, or you have the GEODB in WGS84 an you want to use in the field with the Lambert 93 system. Arcgis can reproject your GEOGB in Lambert 93 in a few seconds, and it dependes of the GEODB size. I hope it helps you
... View more
10-17-2015
10:25 AM
|
1
|
0
|
368
|
POST
|
IFOV (Instantaneous Field of View) A measure of the spatial resolution of a remote sensing imaging system. Defined as the angle subtended by a single detector element on the axis of the optical system. IFOV has the following attributes: Solid angle through which a detector is sensitive to radiation. The IFOV and the distance from the target determines the spatial resolution. A low altitude imaging instrument will have a higher spatial resolution than a higher altitude instrument with the same IFOV. A esaustive definition and other useful infos here Principles of Remote Sensing - Centre for Remote Imaging, Sensing and Processing, CRISP More info here http://www.utsa.edu/lrsg/Teaching/GEO5053_4093/L2-basics.ppt here http://www.uprm.edu/biology/profs/chinea/gis/g06/NRC2_3_2_6.pdf here http://www.geo.mtu.edu/rs4hazards/ksdurst/website/lectures/RemoteSensing.pdf and here http://gis.humboldt.edu/club/Images/Documents/lecture7.pdf But if you contine you 'll find another usefull tutorials over the web
... View more
10-17-2015
09:59 AM
|
2
|
0
|
540
|
POST
|
If you alredy know the raster are organized in square cells. in this case the cells / square pixels of the image have the size of 1 meter per side. If you continue with the zoom over the maximun will see only pixels but not the objects inside every pixel That means that this image have a regulal cell grid and every pixel have 1meter in the x dimension and 1 meter in the y dimension. The cells in a raster image form a regular grid having the geometric resolution in this case of 1 meter
... View more
10-17-2015
07:26 AM
|
1
|
0
|
569
|
POST
|
Yes you can, and you can build also a 3D cross-section between the wells check this pdf http://pubs.usgs.gov/of/2014/1167/pdf/ofr2014-1167_carrell-tools-and-techniques.pdf You can find usefull videos on youtube and another excellent tutorials over the web
... View more
10-16-2015
01:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
675
|
POST
|
The right sequence is: 1). Georeference 2)Resample 3) Align Rasters (snap raster). Personally i never use arcgis to do this job, i prefer more robuste programs like ENVI, ERDAS or similars First check to georeference in the same coordinate system to avoid problems after when you need to resample the satellite images at the same spatial resolution
... View more
10-15-2015
11:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1972
|
POST
|
Dan always make excellent answers. 1-You need to start with the tool fishnet 1.1: you can use the centroid tool to mark the exact center of each square, like a parcel 2- First make a fisnet grid to 100*100 meteres. Use the centroid tool to make the center and then upload your project in arcpd to use in the field with your GPS unit. After you can easly find the right coordinate of the center of every square with you GPS unit, if you need more precision Good luck with you thesis.. It remembers me nice and funny days
... View more
10-15-2015
11:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
294
|
POST
|
Cody, not yet, and i know that the hyperlinks are not valid, You need to search the tool through the Illinois State Geological Service/Survey. That's what i did..
... View more
10-15-2015
11:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1381
|
POST
|
Thanks George, now i got the exact point by reading the posts in the other topics. Sorry for my confusion
... View more
10-15-2015
08:05 AM
|
0
|
1
|
420
|
POST
|
Yes Bruce, it's a really hard work to accomplish, due the limitations of arcscene, An now i'm spending more time to read and understand the tecniques. king luck for your excellent work..
... View more
10-15-2015
07:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1381
|
POST
|
George, you're right, but as far i know SQL server express editon cannot store sde workgroup multiuse[you are allowed to use only three simultaneous desktop users] databases, and you can use only the personal edition of arcsde To use a workgroup geodatabas with 10 and more users you need the professional or the enterprise edition of SQL server, and of couse an arcsde workgroup authorization file.
... View more
10-15-2015
07:42 AM
|
0
|
4
|
420
|
POST
|
Bruce, check this usefull pdf http://pubs.usgs.gov/of/2014/1167/pdf/ofr2014-1167_carrell-tools-and-techniques.pdf other useful tutorials are present over the web. I'm try do do your same job in a new project, and now i'm collecting the boreholes and the acquifers to my watershed , with a 10 meters DEM
... View more
10-15-2015
07:32 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1381
|
POST
|
Raj P, here the steps to follow: First Select the point, line, or polygon feature that you have to edit/upgrade/modify. The Feature Properties button on the Edit toolbar is enabled once a feature is selected. Tap the Feature Properties button—or double-tap the feature—to open the Feature Properties dialog box. On the Attributes page, tap the Value field to open the associated Value text box for typing in attribute data. more info here http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcpad/10.0/help/index.html#//00s1000000r1000000 as Brett wrote below
... View more
10-15-2015
07:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
960
|
POST
|
Dan is right, the latitude and the longitude must be formated as number, then you can easly import the csv file in arccatalog or arcmap to trasform the point text in a point feature, and add the z value if is present as formatted a number. If lat and long are not present you wont able to rappresent x, y and z data in arcmap
... View more
10-15-2015
07:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
554
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-26-2015 08:31 AM | |
1 | 09-29-2015 06:56 AM | |
1 | 10-12-2015 07:43 AM | |
1 | 06-23-2015 08:02 AM | |
1 | 06-19-2015 07:01 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|