POST
|
Hello, I have a large collection of GeoTiff files representing LiDAR DEM data. 6000-7000 raster tiles in total. My aim is to load these data into a mosaic dataset, add raster functions (hillshade, shaded relief and slope) and serve the data up as an image service for dynamic rendered basemap information. I have the GeoTiff files organised in separate folder paths based on region and LiDAR flight year, which are all registered with our GIS Portal. I have created a mosaic dataset, added all of the GeoTiff DEM files and built overviews. I have exported the raster functions for hillshade, shaded relief and slope to create rft.xml files that I can edit for my specific requirements like setting the hillshade to multi-directional and adding a color ramp to the slope function. In ArcGIS Pro Catalog view I open the Share Raster Data As a Web Layer tool using the following options... General Options Data - Reference registered data Layer Type - Imagery Server - image Configuration Operations - Default values Raster Functions - Allow client specified rendering rules ticked and Processing template files added Hitting Analyze gives 2 warnings Unfortunately, ArcGIS Pro will not allow me to run the Analyze Mosaic Dataset tool (Failed to analyze error) and setting the Maximum Number of Rasters per Mosaic also fails. I have rebuilt the Mosaic several times and these warnings remain. So I'm using the Mosaic as it is. I hit publish and the image service is published successfully. We have ArcGIS Portal version 10.5 and the resulting image service loads in the Map View, but I have noticed the following issues: Areas of no-data seem to be rendered as grey when they should be 100% transparent. Red circled area in screen shot below should be no-data. This becomes an issue where 2 overlapping areas of terrain data meet. Circled area shown below should be transparent showing terrain detail from other DEM rasters. I set the Slope raster function to have a green to red color ramp, but in the map viewer it has a grey scale color ramp (ArcGIS Portal 10.5). In ArcGIS Pro the green to red color ramp is shown as expected. Note the black and green areas that should be transparent no-data. The Shaded Relief raster function should show a color ramp over a hillshade, but in both the web viewer and ArcGIS Pro I see the hillshade with no color ramp. I briefly had the color ramp draped over a hillshade working in ArcGIS Pro, but that's not working for me now. I have tried adding additional GeoTiff files to the mosaic dataset after the image services were published as in the future I hope to add more DEMs as they become available, but this seemed to break all raster function rendering showing a strange grey and black regular grid everywhere. I'd also like to have the option of choosing a color ramp for the Slope function within the web map view, but I haven't had any luck. Making parameters public in the raster function made no difference. I'm very new to raster functions and I'm really hopeful that we can make use of this functionality via image services as having multiple rendering options from a single elevation data source seems like a good alternative to making and managing separate datasets for slope, hillshade, aspect, etc... Unfortunately, it's not quite panning out as I had hoped. In addition to all of the above I'd like to publish an elevation service from the same mosaic dataset, which I have done, but no elevation appears in the web scene viewer. That's perhaps an issue for a separate query. Any help would be much appreciated.
... View more
05-20-2019
07:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
807
|
POST
|
Fantastic! Restarting ArcCatalog fixed it. Great advice thanks again Dan.
... View more
11-20-2017
04:01 PM
|
0
|
1
|
851
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan. Yes I'm importing matplotlib right at the start of the script outside the functions like so... import arcpy, os from arcpy import env import matplotlib.pyplot as plt import numpy as np The issue is frustrating and this morning when I first added the tool it appeared to work fine. I then had to make a few changes and it died. So it's not always consistent.
... View more
11-20-2017
02:57 PM
|
0
|
3
|
851
|
POST
|
I have a Python script with a optional function that when called creates terrain profile plots. When I run the script outside of ArcGIS it works fine, but when I package it up as a script tool in the Arc Toolbox to share with others it crashes with the following error message... File "C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.5\lib\site-packages\matplotlib\pyplot.py", line 3552, in legend ret = gca().legend(*args, **kwargs) File "C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.5\lib\site-packages\matplotlib\axes\_axes.py", line 550, in legend self.legend_ = mlegend.Legend(self, handles, labels, **kwargs) File "C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.5\lib\site-packages\matplotlib\legend.py", line 385, in __init__ self._init_legend_box(handles, labels, markerfirst) File "C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.5\lib\site-packages\matplotlib\legend.py", line 654, in _init_legend_box fontsize, handlebox)) File "C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.5\lib\site-packages\matplotlib\legend_handler.py", line 119, in legend_artist fontsize, handlebox.get_transform()) File "C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.5\lib\site-packages\matplotlib\legend_handler.py", line 193, in create_artists legline = Line2D(xdata, ydata) File "C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.5\lib\site-packages\matplotlib\lines.py", line 286, in __init__ Artist.__init__(self) TypeError: expected string or buffer I have tried many variations of the legend call in the script, but nothing has worked so far. I could get around this by not plotting a legend on the plots at all, but it is a useful reference and I would like to keep it. Has anyone else had a similar problem or a solution? The code in my function is something like this... fig = plt.figure(figsize=(18, 5)) axes = plt.gca() axes.set_ylim(minY, maxY) plt.plot(distances, elevations, label='Terrain Profile', linestyle='dashed') plt.legend(loc="upper right", numpoints = 1) fig.savefig(OutFilePath) plt.close('all')
... View more
11-20-2017
02:30 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1208
|
POST
|
I have a reasonably dense point cloud and 3D textured mesh as an obj file that have been captured from a UAV flight and show a partially vegetated hillside. Within the 3D mesh are specific areas of interest and I'd like to be able to crop these out of the point cloud or mesh and then calculate the surface area. I may also be able to obtain an orthomosaic of the UAV data and if so I was planning on digitising the areas of interest as 2D polygons and then use the Interpolate Polygon To Multipatch to derive 3D multipatch features, which will give me the surface areas. This has worked for me in the past when doing some similar work, but I'm wondering whether there are alternative and potentially more accurate workflows I could use? In addition, I have had a few issues preparing the data for analysis. First I have to translate the .obj file to something supported by the Import 3D Files tool (.dae, .3ds, .wrl and .flt). Using a .dae file I get the terrain and imagery texture, but the georeferecing is missing. Using a .3ds file retained the georeferecning, but the imagery texture is missing. Using a .wrl file also retained the georeferecning, but I cannot view the output in a 3D scene I assume due to memory issues. Lastly, the .flt file doesn't seem to import or play nice with the Import 3D Files tool. I have also had some trouble viewing the 3D multipatch layers in ArcGIS Pro. When added as a 3D layer in a 3D scene they are drawn flat without any geometry z-values. However in ArcCatalog they can be viewed in 3D just fine. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
09-25-2016
07:33 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1831
|
POST
|
I have been given a number of photos of a near vertical cliff surface with features (points and polygons/areas) hand drawn on them and I have been asked to digitise the features so that they can be represented in a 3D model. I have LiDAR terrain data for the cliff and some aerial photography that I can use for spatial reference. I also have the ArcGIS 3D software platform that includes ArcScene, ArcGIS Pro and City Engine. Ideally I'd like to be able to wrap the photos onto the near vertical Lidar terrain and then digitise the features using standard editing tools. Is there a standard method for stitching together a series of photos and draping them across a vertical cliff face in Arc? With regard to digitising the features I can easily drop points on the near vertical surface, but digitising areas/polygons is far more difficult. When I add new vertices they don't always fall where I click and jump up or down depending on the LiDAR terrain. Also, I'd like the resulting polygon to be draped on the cliff surface like a multipatch feature, which is not how the resulting polygons look. I have had some success using 2D polygons and the Interpolate Polygon to Multipatch tool, but this was for larger areas of the cliff face and I'm now looking at digitising much smaller areas. Another option I have considered is rotating the vertical cliff (LiDAR points or TIN or Multipatch), digitising the areas in ArcMap (2D), running the Interpolate Polygon to Multipatch tool and then rotating the results back into the vertical position. However, my initial attempts at rotating a multipatch feature representing the cliff weren't particularly successful. If anyone has any experience with this type of thing or has any suggestions let me know. Also, for reference I have been doing much of this in ArcScene, but I do have access to ArcPro too. Thanks
... View more
03-17-2016
04:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2982
|
POST
|
Thanks Blake, upgrading to 2015.0 has solved this problem for me.
... View more
06-18-2015
04:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
476
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm investigating the use of City Engine for 3D web visualisation of underground services like storm and waste water pipes, telecommunication cables, etc... In my 3D web scenes I require the terrain to be transparent so that the underground services are visible to the user. I can set the terrain transparency in City Engine, but this transparency isn't transferred into any exported web scenes. Is there a setting I'm missing or is this functionality not currently supported? I'm using CityEngine 2014. Thanks
... View more
06-16-2015
09:24 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3717
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-13-2020
08:02 PM
|