POST
|
Thank you all for looking into it. If it's not possible to enlarge it, I guess i'll have to go the swipe map route.
... View more
06-30-2015
06:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
445
|
POST
|
Hi Lawrence, Are you working with a raster? If so, I've recently had the same problem and as always there are probably multiple reasons why and ways to go about trouble-shooting. I have 10.2 as well. What I tried that was ultimately successful was to build pyramids and statistics. This tool can be found in the Toolbox under Raster-->Raster Properties-->Build Pyramids and Statistics. Just setting the scale on the layer in the table of contents didn't seem to have any results for me, though I'm not discouraging you from trying that as well. -Jared
... View more
06-30-2015
05:11 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1157
|
POST
|
Hello, I've created a spyglass map (http://arcg.is/1Lx1tpP) and wonder whether the spyglass can be made bigger so as to see a larger area underneath? Thanks for any help, -Jared
... View more
06-28-2015
07:30 PM
|
0
|
5
|
3232
|
POST
|
@ Dan: I read that, thanks. @ Jayanta: What you see of the image in this attachment is after giving it a spatial reference in ArcCatalog. I can't start adding any control points to this raster as for some reason it's not all there. So, I carried out the proceeding steps which did work: 1. Add raster and basemap to Desktop 2. Add control points 3. On the Georeference Toolbar, "Update Georeferencing" - this worked in giving it a GCS 4. Left click on the layer and "save as a layer file" 5. In the File menu, "Share as" then "Tile Package" After publishing the tiles in AGOL, I'm still having the same problems with portions disappearing: Notice the corner missing on the smaller raster and the top missing on the bigger raster. Before this, I had a small problem with the whole raster disappearing after zoomed in past a certain scale. But to remedy that I deleted that image and went back to Desktop. On Desktop I brought the file back in and "Share as", "Tile Package" window under "Tile Format" I gave it the highest level of detail: "Building". Of course, this took the longest as it had the most tiles to upload, but I was at least able to zoom in enough to read the raster. But, now portions are missing? Thanks to both of you for the help so far.
... View more
04-28-2015
05:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
201
|
POST
|
This was also a clean image. As in, I downloaded it again from the website, so it didn't have any orientation to ArcMap.
... View more
04-27-2015
05:18 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1232
|
POST
|
Hi Jayanta, I attempted defining the spatial reference in ArcCatalog and in ArcToolbox. It gave me this message:
... View more
04-27-2015
05:17 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1232
|
POST
|
Sephe, Yes, at first I ran through these steps and everything was fine, all the way up to final step of creating the web app (swipe map). Maybe it was a glitch but after trying on another image, using the same process, the GCS would be there one minute and gone the next. I actually deleted the tile package from AGOL now to start all over. So, the whole web app is discontinued for now- until I get passed this glitch.
... View more
04-27-2015
04:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1232
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, I georeferenced the images to the basemap and it gave them WGS 84, the same GCS the data frame has. The top of the two attached sceenshots shows the message I got after georeferencing and rectifying the image. I checked in the layer's properties tab to make sure it had a GCS and it did, WGS 84. And when analyzing in the Tile Package menu it still gave me this error? The bottom of the two attachments shows when I attempted to georeference another image. I georeferenced Wesley Tnsp first and it took on WGS 84. When I georeferenced Wilmington1870 Wesley was gone and so was it's GCS. I had to add all the control points all over again and GCS disappears again when trying to analyze it, and so on and so forth over again..
... View more
04-26-2015
08:21 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1232
|
POST
|
Hi, My intention is to georeference an image so as to create a Swipe Map in AGOL. First, I add my control points, rectify, then analyze before attempting to share and finally publish in AGOL. The other day I ran through these steps and it worked fine. I was able to then create the app for a simple Swipe Map. Using the same steps while adding another image to the same map back in Desktop I now continually get the spatial reference undefined error when analyzing. Or the newly created projection through rectifying just disappears and I have to add the control points all over again. I've added some screenshots. Thanks for any help. -Jared
... View more
04-26-2015
06:00 PM
|
0
|
10
|
4842
|
POST
|
@ Sephe: I was referring to the message in the Add Data window when trying to import data to AGOL. @ Owen: Thanks for the reply. After building the tiles on the Desktop I was able to publish the layer in AGOL. This was only possible, I realized, after removing the basemap from the ArcMap table of contents. Before I removed it I couldn't get past the Analyze step because the basemap was causing an error. But then I ran into more problems as you can see here. The georeferenced image isn't legible and a good 1/3 of it is cut off (a section that would be on the west side of the river). And when zoomed in part of the image goes away. Actually, after downloading the image from the primary source and adding it to ArcMap it lost some of its clarity. I don't even know if that can be avoided? Thanks again for your help.
... View more
04-20-2015
07:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
655
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm trying to create a swipe map using an old scanned image of town over a basemap. Using 10.2.2 I georeferenced the image to a basemap, rectified it as a TIFF. I then created a map package. This is where I'm stuck. I read you cannot add map packages to an AGOL map, so how do I create my swipe map if you can't import an image to AGOL either? I guess I'm sort of confused as to what steps to take in desktop ArcMap after georeferencing. Do I need to create a shapefile from this point on? If so, how do I do that? Thanks in advance.
... View more
04-19-2015
08:58 PM
|
0
|
4
|
4018
|
POST
|
Jake, Can you tell me where you were when you set the point layer to public? I have a story map that requires signing in for other people and I'm pretty sure I have everything public. thanks, Jared
... View more
12-18-2014
07:25 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2076
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm attempting to make a swipe map of languages in two different time frames. I created everything in ArcGIS 10.2.2 desktop. I then created a Map Package and uploaded it to my AGL account. But, the swipe map set-up only allows Web Maps. And when I try to upload each layer individually from Desktop to AGL I can't manipulate the attribute data to get the same dot density map as shown in my Map Package. Is there a way around this? Thanks in advance. -Jared
... View more
11-26-2014
08:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3145
|
POST
|
I understand the image has to be georeferenced to a raster to obtain coordinates for it. So, am I wasting my time trying to georeference the image to a basemap? I've tried Orbview-3 but for such a small area the resolution is too blurred. Best, Jared
... View more
10-22-2014
07:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
596
|
POST
|
Great thanks. Would you also know how to get a better image in ArcMap? I have a bmp, tiff, png and jpg of this image. But, all are really grainy once uploaded. This is the image I'm trying to georeference to a basemap. The buildings in the image are not at all at a similar angle to the buildings in the basemap, so it isn't the greatest idea to do this. And aerial images are always overhead. -Jared
... View more
10-22-2014
05:45 PM
|
0
|
2
|
596
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-30-2015 05:11 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|