POST
|
Thanks to an update from City of Vienna's website, there seems to be a workaround for ArcGIS 10.1 users: https://open.wien.at/site/erweiterung-wmts/ ...they provided a workaround alternative getCapabilities document:- http://maps.wien.gv.at/wmts/1.0.0/WMTSCapabilities-arcmap.xml (regular getCapabilities: http://maps.wien.gv.at/wmts/1.0.0/WMTSCapabilities.xml)
... View more
01-20-2014
04:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1987
|
POST
|
There seems to be a few WMTS fixes in ArcGIS 10.2 - http://downloads.esri.com/support/downloads/other_/102-IssuesAddressedList.pdf, in particular:- "NIM086059 In ArcMap when the tiling schema for WMTS is changed to googleTiling Schema, the display shifts and the basemap is overlaid with other services." I'm pretty sure there's a bug there in my 10.1, for example if I follow the instructions for the sample WMTS from MapTiler: http://tileserver.maptiler.com/#nt27ne.mbtiles/arcgis10x.guide, and do the same in QGIS (2.0.1): http://tileserver.maptiler.com/#nt27ne.mbtiles/qgis.guide - and in both cases load in an OSM basemap (QGIS via OpenLayers plugin) making the WMTS layer semi-transparent, QGIS displays both layers overlaid perfectly whilst I can still see the offset in ArcGIS 10.1. (I wonder if ESRI will release a patch for those of us still on v10.1)
... View more
01-14-2014
06:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1987
|
POST
|
Hi, I have also been playing around with getting a WMTS service in ArcGIS 10.1 (SP1). I am using my own custom tiles through my own WMTS service (not Geoserver) which I can successfully pull in but when I overlay some building outline shapefiles I can see an offset of about 48 meters. I then also tried loading in the same City of Vienna's WMTS, mentioned earlier, and can see a similar offset when compared to loading in some OSM and ESRI Streets Basemaps (File>Add Data>Add Basemap...). Is there a known issue with displaying WMTS in 10.1? I ask because I noted some WMTS fixes in 10.2 release notes - but I don't yet have access to this version to verify... Jason
... View more
08-05-2013
12:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1987
|
POST
|
I notice a slight misalignment between map tiles at lower zoom levels. This is mainly noticeable where, for example, roads are at a small angle to a map tile edge. If you view the Bing maps sample on the ArcGIS Silverlight homepage (http://resources.esri.com/arcgisserver/apis/silverlight/) and zoom in to the north side of the Dartford crossing in London, UK, you should see an example just after the "Queen Elizabeth II Bridge" label and another example just north of Junction 13 around the M25. (no such issue on Bing Maps SL : http://www.bing.com/maps/explore/#5003/o=&a=&s=w&n=0/5872/style=auto&lat=51.440678&lon=-0.531614&z=15&pid=5874) Is this a known issue and would it be rectified? Regards, Jason
... View more
05-10-2010
06:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
474
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|