POST
|
Hey Rob, In a roundabout way yes I resolved the issue. I had made some changes to some of the raster settings within ArcMap that was likely causing the issue. I was testing changes to some of the default settings Customize > ArcMap Options > Raster. I had to do a system restore to a date just before I made these customizations and everything started working. Everything worked fine once all raster settings were reverted back to their defaults.
... View more
04-04-2014
02:03 PM
|
0
|
4
|
5755
|
POST
|
Attachments. Wouldn't upload XML's so I had to change to TXT. Data still there just not formatted properly.
... View more
02-20-2014
06:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5755
|
POST
|
It just occurred to me to check the files my friend created vs mine. There is an obvious difference in the XML files. The one I created is mostly blank w no coordinate system info while my friends version contains a lareg amount of info about position and coordinate system. The georeferencing toolbar isn't assigning the coordinate system info from the data frame settings for some reason. I have attached both versions of the XML. Thanks
... View more
02-20-2014
06:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5755
|
POST
|
Heya, Thanks for the input. Not a bad idea but that's not the problem. Using the update georeferencing doesn't change the Tif in any way, all of the georeferencing info comes from the 3 new files it creates. I sent a file I had issues with to a friend and he successfully used the update georeferencing option. He sent me the 3 new files it created and the image came in properly on my computer. The issue must be a setting on my computer or within ArcMap. I have poked around the overall Raster import settings, data frame coordinate system and transformations, and a few others and can't seem to fix the problem. Jason
... View more
02-20-2014
05:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5755
|
POST
|
Hi ashubra, Thanks for the reply. I am familiar with this process and have tried it a number of times. I have tried this on numerous raster images that have never had any georeferencing done to them so they are simply raw tif images. I run through the same process and the result of using the Update Georeferencing button is the same every time.
... View more
02-19-2014
10:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5756
|
POST
|
I am having problems with Georeferencing raster images. I have been using the georeferencing toolbar since version 8 and have had no issues. I recently installed a trial of 10.2 and am now having problems. My data frame is set to UTM Zone 12 Nad 83 and I have Twp\Rge layers to reference the image to. I am attempting to georeference a landowner map so I zoom roughly to the county boundary, fit to page and zoom to one corner. I add control points on 4 corners, the auto-adjust option is turned on so it automatically references to the correct location. After 4 points the RMS is low and the image appears in the correct location. When I hit the update georeferencing button the image disappears and shifts to a seemingly random location. I have tried multiple images and have the same problem each time. I tried using the Rectify option instead of the Update Georeferencing and it works fine. Same control points and same process and the Rectify works but the Update Georeferencing fails. I don't like the Rectify option because in typical ArcMap fashion it resamples the image and the resultant image is of lower resolution than the original. help please
... View more
02-19-2014
09:32 AM
|
3
|
43
|
37341
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
3 | 02-19-2014 09:32 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-27-2021
08:28 PM
|