POST
|
I have created a Mosaic Dataset of a lidar DEMs. I am using the "blend" mosaic operator; the rest of the settings are default. I also have created a Referenced Mosaic Dataset that points to the original Mosaic Dataset and introduced a Hillshade function. For the most part the Referenced Mosaic Dataset displays a nice hillshade, but on the outside edge of the grids it seems to be having trouble. It results in a blurred edge effect that shifts as you pan. I changed the mosaic operator in the Referenced Mosaic Dataset to "first" and the problem went away. It appears that with the "blend" operator the outside edge values are attempting to blend with no-data values. I would expect the "blend" operator to behave the same as it would if you were using the Mosaic to New Raster tool. Is this a known bug?
... View more
07-30-2012
03:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
415
|
POST
|
When attempting to extract values from two rasters (Imagine format), the second grid always returns a nonsense value of "-3.402820e+038". It is not an issue with one of the rasters. I can change the order of the input rasters and the second one always returns this value, for all points. Suggested fixes?
... View more
05-31-2011
09:30 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1952
|
POST
|
I am interested as well. I also don't see an Arcpy module that can access this function.
... View more
05-13-2011
02:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
730
|
POST
|
I have a 32-bit float DEM from which I am trying to strip out values of interest. I am using the Where Clause "value > 0". When I run this in ArcGIS Desktop 10, it produced a raster with a min and max of zero. It also has the appearance of black and white vertical lines (think of a barcode). When I run this same tool on the same DEM in ArcGIS Desktop 9.3.1 it produces the expected result. Anyone else experiencing this? Is this a known issue?
... View more
10-20-2010
09:47 AM
|
0
|
3
|
738
|
POST
|
Robert, Thanks. This makes sense, as I almost always use the IMAGINE Image format when working with lidar elevation data -- my primary workflow. I mistakenly thought the initial default was something other than IMG at 9.x. Wish they would have stuck with the IMG default!
... View more
10-20-2010
08:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
136
|
POST
|
ArcGIS 9.x would retain the last format I exported to. At version 10 TIFF is the default regardless of which format I exported to last. Is it possible to change the default export format?
... View more
10-20-2010
07:29 AM
|
0
|
2
|
647
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|