POST
|
Thank you, Mr. Patterson! I got a much better result using Point to Raster! I'll post the final result!
... View more
04-30-2017
03:44 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1752
|
POST
|
Here's the link to the data and map: Maritime traffic density - results of PASTA MARE project - European Commission On the right hand side, you'll see the Attachments section. There, you can download a copy of the same final result map that I want to make and the Shapefile.zip that I downloaded.
... View more
04-30-2017
01:04 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1750
|
POST
|
Does anyone know where to get a free or low-cost shapefile of the most updated world shipping routes/lanes? I'm focusing on European shipping lanes, but a shapefile of global shipping routes is more preferred. I have done a search for a shapefile. So far, I have found the Oak Ridge National Labs CTA Transportation Network Group, Global Shipping Lane Network, World, 2000 but it is completely outdated and there is no corresponding shapefile. I have found some shapefiles of regional shipping lanes in the U.S. on ArcGIS, but I can't find any of international shipping lanes to and from European ports. I have tried to look around on the World Port Index and they don't provide a shapefile on shipping lanes, just world ports.
... View more
04-30-2017
01:02 PM
|
2
|
0
|
7967
|
POST
|
I am not sure what you mean exactly. The spatial analyst tool for Point Density does not allow you to select the field/attribute to conduct the dot density. It only allows you to select the point feature (for Point Density).
... View more
04-30-2017
12:53 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1750
|
POST
|
I am using a shapefile from the European Commission on world maritime traffic. They have developed a map of maritime traffic as shown here. I would like to replicate the same map on ArcMap 10.3 so then I can zoom into Europe and use my map as a discussion for a research paper on the European maritime industry. I have downloaded the point shapefile of the data from the European Commission site. When I add it to my map document, there are lots of uniformly spaced dots as shown here. So then, I tried to use the Spatial Analyst tool to better depict the densities. I went to Spatial Analysis -> Point Density -> Used the point feature, Output Cell Size: 0.716, Neighborhood: Circle, Neighborhood Settings: Radius: 6, Units: Map. I then made an edit in the Properities -> Symbology tab -> Natural Breaks. Now my map looks like this, but it does not quite look like the map that the European Commission made. Any ideas on how to fix this would be really great!
... View more
04-30-2017
12:07 PM
|
0
|
9
|
2321
|
POST
|
I am completing Assignment 9-1 in GIS Tutorial ArcGIS 10.1 Book. I am suppose to set the map to a UTM for California (either 10N or 11N). I am then suppose to add a California Counties layer and Earthquakes layer (which has the same projection as my map and was added from my File Geodatabase). Then I set up a definition query in my Earthquakes layer to have only the earthquakes with an MMI of 7 AND after the year of 1985. I am suppose to have a 20 mile buffer for each earthquake. I went to Geoprocessing -> Buffer -> Selected my Earthquakes layer -> Saved the output in my File Geodatabase -> Linear Unit as 20 miles -> Dissolve Unit: None. The buffer was added to my Table of Contents, but nothing showed up on my map. I made sure that the buffer had the NAD 1983 projection which was what the map asked for. I also clicked "Zoom to Layer," and only saw small dots with lines coming out of them, but no buffer on my Earthquakes. I also tried to go to export the layer into a UTM projection. However, even with a UTM projection, the buffer layer wouldn't show on the map. I am not sure why I am getting this error.
... View more
11-30-2015
06:04 PM
|
0
|
1
|
4345
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 04-30-2017 01:02 PM | |
1 | 04-30-2017 03:44 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|