POST
|
Is there a seamless DEM product available for the lower 48 states in 1 Arc Second (30m) resolution? Thanks
... View more
09-01-2016
08:58 AM
|
0
|
2
|
497
|
POST
|
Bingo! It is UTM Zone 13 N in Feet. I’m so use to working with UTM Meters , I had a mental block. Thanks John R. Handley Sr. GIS Technician – System Planning (Work) 713-989-2033 (Cell) 832-229-2093
... View more
06-08-2016
01:20 PM
|
1
|
0
|
615
|
POST
|
Coordinates are for one point. Located in Pecos County, Texas (USA). Thanks John R. Handley Sr. GIS Technician – System Planning (Work) 713-989-2033 (Cell) 832-229-2093
... View more
06-08-2016
09:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
615
|
POST
|
I have coordinates that someone sent me and I'm having a problem figuring out the corresponding Map Projection. Normally I can solve these issues, but this one has stumped. X 2,212,050., Y 11,298,265. West Texas, Pecos County (Numbers have been tweaked to protect the innocent.) Thanks
... View more
06-08-2016
07:21 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2719
|
POST
|
Can’t get that to work either. Asking around in my organization, it appears that I need the Editor version of XMap. IT group is working on it for me. Thanks Again, John John R. Handley Sr. GIS Technician – System Planning (Work) 713-989-2033 (Cell) 832-229-2093
... View more
05-24-2016
08:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
371
|
POST
|
Thanks Adrian, Going through the steps, I do not have the Export Tab in my XMap8. Am I missing a module? John John R. Handley Sr. GIS Technician – System Planning (Work) 713-989-2033 (Cell) 832-229-2093
... View more
05-24-2016
07:56 AM
|
0
|
2
|
371
|
POST
|
I am looking for a way to convert openspace files (XMap) into shapes. Can't seem to find an Export function in XMap. Thanks
... View more
05-24-2016
07:39 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2166
|
POST
|
Adding the 'From' and 'To' information to the Table, and then selecting "TWO FIELDS', in Create Routes, fixed my issue. Thanks!
... View more
04-07-2016
09:08 AM
|
2
|
0
|
677
|
POST
|
I am encountering a strange problem all of a sudden. I have a shape file with a single polyline with a known direction. When I Create a Route with this line, the direction "Flips". Any ideas?
... View more
04-07-2016
06:46 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3618
|
POST
|
I finally got the "Interpolate Shape" process to work! As Kyle pointed out, the data being used needs to be in the same coordinate system. In this case, it was Geographic coordinates NAD 83. In Edit mode, looking at the Sketch Properties, all my line vertices now have Z values. I will also add that using the "Z Factor" is a handy way to convert from Meters to Feet. Thanks Again.
... View more
01-19-2016
12:24 PM
|
1
|
0
|
627
|
POST
|
The DEM is available in Geographic coordinates NAD83. I have no problem pulling in Z for the attributes, it's just when I try to add Z to the actual Vertices of a polyline.
... View more
01-19-2016
09:00 AM
|
0
|
1
|
627
|
POST
|
This is the Line Feature: Data Type: File Geodatabase Feature Class Database: \\energy\data\common\Regency\Dallas\Workgrps\Engineering\Personal Working Files\Handley, J\GIS Data\New File Geodatabase.gdb Feature Class: New_Feature Feature Type: Simple Geometry Type: Line Coordinates have Z values: Yes Coordinates have measures: Yes Projected Coordinate System: NAD27_New_Mexico_East_ft Projection: Transverse_Mercator false_easting: 541337.50000000 false_northing: 0.00000000 central_meridian: -104.33333333 scale_factor: 0.99990909 latitude_of_origin: 31.00000000 Linear Unit: Foot_US Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_WGS_1984 Datum: D_WGS84 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Can't Copy/Paste Source Tab data for the DEM.
... View more
01-19-2016
08:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
627
|
POST
|
Here is the error message: 999999: Error executing function. The table was not found. [ned1310m31021_InterpolateSh6] Failed to (InterpolateShape). DEM metadata: <?xml version="1.0"?> -<PAMDataset> -<Metadata> <MDI key="AREA_OR_POINT">Point</MDI> </Metadata> -<Metadata domain="Esri"> <MDI key="PyramidResamplingType">NEAREST</MDI> </Metadata> -<PAMRasterBand band="1"> -<Histograms> -<HistItem> <HistMin>374.1000061035156</HistMin> <HistMax>729.5999755859375</HistMax> <BucketCount>256</BucketCount> <IncludeOutOfRange>1</IncludeOutOfRange> <Approximate>0</Approximate> -<Metadata> <MDI key="STATISTICS_COVARIANCES">4321.932150140458</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_EXCLUDEDVALUES"/> <MDI key="STATISTICS_MAXIMUM">729.59997558594</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_MEAN">522.55597542856</MDI> No funny characters in Feature Layer and I tried running the Tool with data from ArcCatalog with same result. I do though have a tortuous path to the data, out on a server. <?xml
... View more
01-19-2016
08:07 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1444
|
POST
|
I am working with new polylines and trying to figure out a way to populate the Vertices "Z" column using a DEM. I have tried the 3D "Add Surface Information Tool" but no luck. I have also tried the "Interpolate Shape" tool, but the routine fails. Something about Table was not found. TIA!
... View more
01-19-2016
07:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2415
|
POST
|
Thanks for the replies. I will pose the question on the 3D board. The Interpolate Shape tool was a good suggestion, but the routine fails. Something about the Table was not found. JohnH
... View more
01-19-2016
07:25 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1444
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 04-07-2016 09:08 AM | |
1 | 06-08-2016 01:20 PM | |
1 | 01-19-2016 12:24 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|