POST
|
Hi Hardolph, Thanks again for Your advise. I've solved the problem by switching projections. The original projection was RD_new, (EPSG) 28992 Amersfoort. I've switched it to GCS_WGS_1984 and exported the data to shapefile and switched the projection again. In WGS the conversion from ellipse feature to shapefile wasn't a problem any more. The ellipse was converted to a polygon with more than enough vertices. Greetings, Jeroen
... View more
02-25-2013
05:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
788
|
POST
|
Hardolph, Marco, Thanks for the input. Unfortunately the densify tool isn't available in the basic or arcview license. I've gone over the generalize tool-option again and it seems I've been a bit too fast with my conclusion... With a maximum allowable offset of 0,1 I got a pentagram instead of a triangle. However, this only happens with one ellipse. I have lots of ellipses that need to be converted in one feature dataset. When converting multiple ellipses at once this won't do. My PC has a windows 7 configuration. I also tried it on a XP configuratio, but with the same results. Maybe I can find a 9.3 version to try next. So far thanks for Your input! Jeroen
... View more
02-21-2013
10:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
788
|
POST
|
Jeroen, you may need to significantly increase the number of vertices by using the generalize tool in advanced editing. Essentially, in the geodatabase your polygon edge is being defined as a mathematical shape or curve rather than a close spaced series of vertices. As loing as the generalize tool doesn't interpret empty geometry it should work. Try playing with the parameters of the Generalize tool until you get something smooth enough before exporting to shapefile. Hardolph Hi Hardolph, When generalizing the ellipses I just get triangles, no matter what maximum allowable offset is given. Is that what You meant by playing with the parameters? I'm not sure what You meant by "...as the genralize tool doesn't interpret empty geometry..." What would happen if this occurs? Thanks, Jeroen
... View more
02-21-2013
01:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
788
|
POST
|
Jeroen, Does your shapefile have the same coordinate system as your feature class? What are your steps you are taking to convert? Matt P. Hi Matt, Yes, it has the same coordinate system. I've tried to copy-paste the features into the shapefile and tried to export the features to a shapefile: First I select all features and copy-paste them by a right mouse click into a shapefile. In an editing session when copying and pasting, the copied feature in the shapefile seems to be an ellipse. When stopped editing the ellipse becomes a square. Also I tried exporting the data via right mouse click, export data... Thanks, Jeroen
... View more
02-21-2013
12:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
788
|
POST
|
Hi all, I work with ArcMap 10 desktop, basic. I need to convert a polygon feature class from an esri file geodatabase into an esri shapefile. The feature class contains ellipses! So when converted into a shapefile these ellipses transform into squares, diamonds or stripes. Is there a solution to this problem? Greetings and thanks in advance for any comments on this topic! Jeroen
... View more
02-19-2013
10:16 PM
|
0
|
9
|
3012
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|