IDEA
|
I am not seeing the Measurement (3D) widget in my portal's (10.6) webappbuilder tools. Is there anyone who can point me to the widget so I can download/install and use as a custom widget? I see the tool is available on arconline, but not in portal. Thanks in advance. #portal #measurement #3D
... View more
03-28-2019
09:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
699
|
POST
|
We have contour data and I am looking to reclassify all the depression lines so they can be symbolized with hachured edges. I haven't been able to find a good way to search for all descending elevations and select them for reclassification. I've seen the raster answer, which identifies the sinks but that requires a manual process. I'm looking for an expression or some sort of automated way to achieve this.
... View more
01-10-2019
07:42 AM
|
3
|
0
|
552
|
POST
|
Clayton, did you ever get an answer about this copy feature to another layer widget?
... View more
03-23-2017
10:07 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2704
|
POST
|
As it turns out, the data model we're using has a LASTEDITOR field that honors the user authenticated id, so it will do as a workaround. But in answer to your question, the user authentication gives them access to the application which is running on a secured service - an SDE versioned feature service with a single editor. I think SDE is taking over the population of those editor tracking fields, but as I mentioned, I've got a decent workaround for the moment.
... View more
08-03-2016
01:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
503
|
POST
|
Joe, Thanks for your reply. My SDE Version is web_editor (so everybody's edits are shown as web_editor) and my User authenticated logins are email addresses.
... View more
08-03-2016
10:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
503
|
POST
|
I would like to populate the last_edited_user field using a variable generated from a third party workflow. Is this possible? It continues to pull the SDE versioned user name and ignore my attempts to do a field update with a variable username collected from an authenticated login.
... View more
08-03-2016
10:07 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1560
|
POST
|
Jake, does this mean that if we are using direct connects that your method of deleting old/orphan SID/SPID's at the SQL level is okay? We stop and restart our services every night and from what I can see of the processes, we have a bunch of orphans from yesterday out there in addition to the ones that started this morning. Will running this command clear those out? Thanks.
... View more
10-31-2014
08:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
629
|
POST
|
We are not having issues with caching or display, but I see these same errors in out AGS log file. I'm curious what is causing them and how to fix.
... View more
08-04-2014
01:52 PM
|
0
|
1
|
274
|
POST
|
Jon, In our case, when AGS was installed, we set F:\arcgisserver as the default arcgisserver folder. (i.e. F:\arcgisserver\arcgisoutput) Whenever an upgrade was done, it reset this back to C:\arcgisserver which would not be recognized by the application when looking for the attachments in the F:\ folder. Once I set it back to F:\ the error went away. (You must make sure that the F:\ folder has the correct permissions, etc.) So, I think the issue in our case was specific to our custom installation of AGS. Jim
... View more
04-21-2014
08:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
663
|
POST
|
I too am having issues with ArcSDE 10.2.1. I create a spatial view at command line, then add columns and I get 15900 records in SSMS. When I look at it in ArcCatalog, I get the 1725 records (One per point). Why is it not showing the related records as it does in SSMS? The table has all the correct privileges and is in the same DB. Also, the points are Multipoint, but when I exploded them to PointM, I still get the same results. Thanks.
... View more
04-03-2014
09:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
848
|
POST
|
We had another department import their point data into a feature class with a different coordinate system (NAD27) than the data was collected in. Now it seems we can't get the data correctly georeferenced. Of course, the data was deleted from the collector before we could check it for spatial reference. My question is, is there a way to salvage the data that was incorrectly imported? The data was collected in GCS WGS84, and we need it in NAD27 SPCS WI South Zone US Feet. Any help appreciated.
... View more
10-10-2013
01:17 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1886
|