IDEA
|
One of the best things about Personal Geodatabases for my own personal workflows, is they are an intermediate "middle man" that allows tabular data to be moved back and forth between Arc and Microsoft Access, reliably, and without corruption, or unintended reformatting of field types that "import wizards", or Microsoft Excel, sometimes impose or incorrectly guess at. (i.e. you can import a table into Access, do all the advanced manipulations/calculations/edits/etc you want on it, then create a personal GeoDB, open that Personal GeoDB in Access (not Arc), import your table into it from your .accdb, then close it, open ArcCatalog, and then import that table from the Personal GeoDB into a File GeoDB. Similarly, you can export a table in ArcCatalog from a File GeoDB to a Personal GeoDB, then open an Access .accdb, import that table from the Personal GeoDB into it, do all your manipulations you want to it in Access, then move it back to the File GeoDB the same way. Might have made that sound harder than it is - it's really easy to move data back and forth this way between a File GeoDB and Access, where a Personal GeoDB simply serves as an intermediate container to move copies of tables back and forth between the two. This is only necessary b/c Access has way, way better user interfaces and capabilities to query, edit, customize, and re-arrange tabular data in bulk. In my dream world, I wish Esri would develop some kind of an "Advanced Table Editor" module in ArcPro, that could do just about everything you can do in Microsoft Access inside of the ArcPro application to edit, query, and modify tables and tabular data - then the extra hassle of moving stuff back and forth between Arc and Access to do advanced editing/crunching of tabular data wouldn't be necessary. Imagine how nice it would be to open a table in "Design View" inside of an Arc application, and be able to use your mouse and keyboard to delete, rename, and re-arrange the field order of tables to your hearts delight, without having to string together a bunch of geoprocesses... Or to use a great query interface like Access has to modify, append, or create new tables that can update a whole bunch of fields at once, based on a whole bunch of conditional criteria at once, in a fraction of the time it would take to re-create the same thing using geoprocessing tools or scripting it out in Python.
... View more
02-19-2020
08:15 AM
|
6
|
0
|
1976
|
POST
|
Just adding an update to my own question that I think I may have figured out a couple of different tools that can accomplish this. One is the "Tabulate Intersection" tool, which basically outputs a table with a separate row for each type of value that records in the input layer intersect with in a second layer. If you use the unique record ID for each layer, it will essentially give you a table with a separate row for each record that overlaps in each layer. The only problem is that it won't output records as an intersection if they only touch but do not cross like a spatial join will. The other tool that could potentially work is the Generate Near Table utility, which I haven't tried yet. Presumably if you set a search distance of zero, it would also generate a table with a separate row for each record with every other record that is within a distance of zero, which is essentially the set of all records that touch or cross each other. The difference with the Tabulate Intersection tool is that you wouldn't be able to discern whether records cross or just touch if that is important; you'd only know it's one or the other I think.
... View more
08-04-2017
07:34 AM
|
1
|
0
|
451
|
POST
|
I need to run a "one-to-many" spatial join between two large and complex polygon layers. The problem is that the output saved to a file GeoDB results in a layer that is almost 1 TB in size and it takes hours to run. However, the only thing I really care about is the output of that attribute table itself, which has a separate row for each record in the join layer that each record in the target layer intersects with, along with needed attributes from both layers, and that is the only thing I need to generate various tabular summaries I need to run. Does anyone know if there's a way to basically run a one-to-many spatial join, but only have it write the tabular results in the output, without any shapes? The shapes in this output are not useful for anything, and just take up a massive amount of space and probably add a lot to the processing time to write them all (hundreds of thousands).
... View more
08-03-2017
11:25 AM
|
1
|
2
|
772
|
POST
|
My DBA set up a new Oracle instance for me (10g) and installed a brand new blank 9.3.1 SDE in it. I'm connected as the SDE Admin and I started loading some sample layers into it (shapefiles) using the "Import Feature Class - Single" tool in ArcCatalog 9.3.1, just to play around and test things out. With any shapefile I try to load, I get an error in the progress window that states "ERROR 000372: Spatial Reference for output is invalid, Please update to allow output to become valid Failed to execute (FeatureClassToFeatureClass)." However, the process doesn't actually fail - it does put the layer into the SDE and it draws like it should if I add it into an ArcMap view. Searching the forums, I found an earlier thread where a suggestion was made to click "Tools-Options", then go on the Geoprocessing tab, click "Environments", then "Geodatabase Settings", and set Spatial Index 1 to a very large number like 50000. I tried that, but then if I load a layer I get an error stating "ERROR 999999: Error executing function. Underlying DBMS error[Error executing PL/SQL Block db_stgeom_create_index::ORA-29855: error occurred in the execution of ODCIINDEXCREATE routine ORA-00911: invalid character] DBMS table not found[ORA-00942: table or view does not exist Failed to execute (FeatureClassToFeatureClass)." If I go back and change that index back to 0 in the Environments window, then I go back to getting the first error I mentioned, though as I said, it does actually put the layer in the SDE even though it says it failed. Does anyone know what is going on here and how to fix it? I just completed some SDE training and am pretty new at this, but I don't remember a mention of anything like this in the class. Thanks! Jason M. Conservation Data Analyst - NatureServe
... View more
09-06-2011
12:19 PM
|
0
|
6
|
4344
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-04-2017 07:34 AM | |
6 | 02-19-2020 08:15 AM | |
1 | 08-03-2017 11:25 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|