POST
|
Shelby, we've had some mixed success using the new ArcGIS for Python API to stop everything in one folder. Did you ever find a good solution? Britt
... View more
10-28-2021
09:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
747
|
POST
|
Jonathan, In your example Python code, am I correct in assuming that as written it would stop/start all of the services on the server for the input base URL? Seeing that it appears to be looping thru services in the root, and then all sub-folders in the root directory. If that is the case, would there need to be any major modifications for it to only loop thru the services in a specific folder provided as an input parameter? As part of migrating to Enterprise 10.8, we're moving all of our geocoding services into one sub-folder. We had an old script to stop/start individual services, but with all of the locators being in one directory now I would like to simplify things to stop or start all of the services in one call before the rebuild locator process runs. Thanks, Britt
... View more
01-12-2021
12:19 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1185
|
POST
|
Hey Todd. Yeah that's pretty much how we've been getting around that problem too. We have instructed our technicians not to draw in true curves; and if they have to draw some in to make sure to generalize them before posting the edits. Britt
... View more
06-09-2015
01:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
348
|
POST
|
Venus, we haven't gotten any answer to this issue so far. We're still having to manually kill locks and update the domains as-needed.
... View more
05-06-2015
09:04 AM
|
0
|
1
|
923
|
POST
|
Anyone out there have an automated script or model for loading of control points? We're in the process of designing or Parcel Fabric model, and I'm brainstorming ways to add in new control points as we get them. Right now we have a custom add-in for our survey crew to upload new survey points from a text file to a point feature class in SDE. I was hoping to be able to build some sort of script that could automatically push new points to the parcel fabric control after they are uploaded into our existing feature class. In searching around today though, I haven't found any ways to load new data to the control other than manually with the wizard in ArcCatalog; or just digitizing them in during a parcel editing session. Also I've tested out simply trying to use the Append tool; but it looks like standard GP tools won't work on that feature class. Seems that the only editing that can be done to it is during a parcel edit session. Also would be nice to be able to map fields somehow when uploading points; instead of having to modify input field names to match those in the Control feature class. We could certainly just use the loading wizard in Catalog every time; but were hoping someone might have some ideas for automating the process. Britt GIS Technician City of Auburn, AL
... View more
04-17-2015
01:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3562
|
POST
|
Thanks for the ideas guys. Adding some blank zone fields possibly could be a solution for us, I will have to test that out and see how it works with our data. As for the input addresses; those are coming out of our financial and billing software systems through Cityworks (where the locators are being consumed). It isn't a certain that we couldn't change how the addresses are stored in those other systems, but that would have to be last resort for sure. Sean, you mentioned: "In other words, the locator thinks that the house number, street, city, state is all part of the house number, street." That seems to be how our point locator (built off a different XML template) does work. Our address points also do not have any zone information, and any valid address fed into that locator will match to an address. If it is formatted without the City/St it returns a score of 100; if the same address is supplied with the City/St it returns with a score of 90. Now I can totally see how Tech Support would say that locator is functioning incorrectly, as "144 Tichenor Av, Auburn, AL" and "144 Tichenor Av, Oakland, CA" both match to the same address with a score of 90. That behavior isn't an issue for us, and that is how we were hoping to get this line locator to work. On the line locator that we are having this issue with, one other thing I have noticed is that it doesn't have to be a formatted City/St added to the address sting for it not to return any matches. Including an apartment our suite number on the end ("500 Webster Rd 300" for example) gets no matches; but "500 Webster Rd" matches perfectly with a score of 100.
... View more
02-25-2015
06:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1112
|
POST
|
Jeff, The address reference data tables do not have any zone information at all. However, some addresses using our locators are pulled from other software systems (billing, etc) that have a City/State added to the end of the address string. It may not be feasible to change up how those systems report addresses; hence why we are looking at customizing the address locator first.
... View more
02-24-2015
11:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1112
|
POST
|
Sean, That was actually one of the first changes we tried to the locator XML. When making those changes in addition to changing the "Match with no zones" parameter to Yes in the Locator Properties after build it still will not match an address input formatted like "144 Tichenor Av, Auburn, AL." Without changing the Match with No Zone parameter it will not locate any addresses. I think a part of why this solution will not work is that our block range data does not have any fields for zone information. We have Left/Right From and To fields in addition to the street name and that is it. We are trying to have it return a simple address match "144 Tichenor Av" even if the input string has City and State values added on to it. Britt GIS Technician City of Auburn, AL
... View more
02-24-2015
08:16 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1112
|
POST
|
We have a point address locator (built off of an ESRI template we got from a white paper some time ago) for handling point addresses with unit numbers. It works quite well for our needs, one thing in particular that we like is how it matches addresses whether or not they have a City/State as part of the address. This is an important feature; as our address reference data (both points and block ranges) does not include any City/State information to be mapped as a zone for the locator templates. For Example, if we input "144 Tichenor Av" (a valid address in the reference data); it will return that address with a score of 100. Now if we input "144 Tichenor Av, Auburn, AL"; the locator returns "144 Tichenor Av" with a score of 90. It appears to treat the City/St information as a spelling hit on the score, but will still return the valid address. The issue has arisen is that our line locator is built off the default USAddress Dual-Range template included with ArcGIS. With the line locator built from this template, any address that is input with a City/State at the end of the string will return no matches; even if the street number and street parts of the string are valid for a good address in the reference data. In conversations with Tech Support they indicated that this is expected behavior from the USAddress templates due to the fact that our reference data has no zone information. Also, in their opinion our point locator is working "incorrectly" when it returns matches that do have the City/State as part of the input address string. While that might be the case from a design standpoint; for our needs this is exactly how we need our locators to function. Has anyone had any luck in customizing the default USAddress templates to "disregard" City/State parts of an address string and return matches; instead of this default functionality of not returning any matches in this case? I have tried commenting out various parts of the zone information in the XML template; but this usually results in a locator that will not match any addresses. Admittedly, I am very new to customizing locators at the XML schema level though. Britt GIS Technician City of Auburn, AL
... View more
02-23-2015
08:48 AM
|
0
|
11
|
5710
|
POST
|
We have an attribute domain that will need to be updated on a regular basis as new values are added to a master table of street names, and we are trying to find a way to script out the updating of it. Now the issue is this domain is assigned to fields in several feature classes that will almost always have schema locks on them from users leaving ArcMap documents open and some map services. We have tried several versions of a workflow in our Python script; but it always ends up reporting the same error at some point: ERROR 000464: Cannot get exclusive schema lock. Either being edited or in use by another application. Our first attempt was to simply use the Table to Domain tool to overwrite the existing domain values; but that crashes due to the error. Secondly, we tried to first remove the domain from the pertinent feature class fields, then use Table to Domain to replace the domain values; but the script throws the error when trying to reassign the domain to the needed fields. Our other possibility was to generate a list of all the current domain values, delete those values from the domain, and then append in the new values with Table to Domain (thinking that maybe appending instead of overwriting on the domain would solve it); but the error appears here when trying to delete the existing values from the domain. When our nightly update scripts run there will almost always be some schema locks on that domain; so we need to find a way to update the domain with those present if possible. Wondering if anyone has run into a similar issue and found a workflow that gets around those pesky schema locks? Britt GIS Technician City of Auburn, AL
... View more
02-13-2015
09:10 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4976
|
POST
|
Hey Caroline, Yes I'm using Desktop 10.2.2 and what I think is Diagrammer 10.2 also. We downloaded this new version of Diagrammer when we upgraded to 10.2 from here: http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=51b6066bfd024962999f6903682d8978 Now if I go to About Diagrammer to look at the version notes, it still says 10.1 there so I'm not sure why that is so. Britt
... View more
09-08-2014
06:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
433
|
POST
|
Caroline, We did our schema updates last week, and I am very pleased to say that everything worked as it "should." All default values and domains (even on subtypes) that we had set in the XML using Diagrammer came into the database just fine; I didn't have to go back and re-apply those settings in ArcCatalog after importing the XML file as I had to in the past. Another big help was now if domains already existed in the database and also existed in the XML that is being imported; if the domains are identical in both locations a second domain is not created anymore (like it creating a ManholeType_1 if ManholeType already existed), if values had changed in a domain is now the only time that a Domain_1 would be created. All in all just the domain and default value assignments staying as they should probably cut half the time out of schema updates for us compared to in the past. Britt
... View more
09-05-2014
02:46 PM
|
0
|
2
|
433
|
POST
|
Hey Caroline, I haven't heard of any resolution to this issue, but I will be making a large update to one of our datasets in the next week or two. I haven't had to make any changes with a wholesale XML import lately, but that will be involved with this one. I'll report back with any behavior that I notice with that import. Britt
... View more
08-14-2014
10:19 AM
|
0
|
1
|
433
|