POST
|
Thanks. I guess that is how I'm going to leave it as well.
... View more
10-10-2017
12:53 PM
|
0
|
1
|
785
|
POST
|
Did you find a solution to this? I have the same issue.
... View more
10-10-2017
07:03 AM
|
0
|
3
|
785
|
POST
|
Check the domains assigned to your fields. We encountered the same error (and only on Win10, not Android or iOS) and were able to resolve it after we found a DATE field in the feature class that had incorrectly been assigned a coded value domain. We removed this domain from the DATE field and the error was gone.
... View more
10-09-2017
07:09 AM
|
1
|
0
|
344
|
POST
|
In Collector, is there a way to make all data entry for text fields UPPER CASE?
... View more
09-07-2017
03:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan, useful to know that it does work for someone else. Not in an empty map, no. I started with a new project, added a map frame, added a projected county boundary and verified that my map coordinate system matched my county boundary coordinate system (NV State Plane, feet). I guess I can grab a metric layer and try everything in metric...
... View more
08-02-2017
03:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1397
|
POST
|
I'm having trouble with the Generate Tessellation GP tool in Pro 2.0. I can't get it to create the correct sized polygons. PROCESS I created a new Pro project and added our County boundary polygon, in State Plane, feet. I verified that the Map Frame coordinate system is in feet. I generated a tessellation using the extent of the County boundary and specifying a size of 1 square mile. OUTPUT The output is NOT a set of polygons with area=1 sq mile, but rather area= 0.092903 sq miles (2589988.8 sq feet). This is the consistent area of the polygons in the result whether I generate square or hex polygons. Any ideas? Jay
... View more
08-02-2017
08:37 AM
|
1
|
6
|
3175
|
POST
|
I'm having the same issue with incomplete rendering of Pro windows on a second monitor. Upgraded to the latest video driver (NVIDIA Quadro K620 driver version 377.48) and that did not help. Windows 7, Pro 2.0. I'll send my system details to tech support.
... View more
07-27-2017
08:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1079
|
POST
|
We have a scenario where polygons representing Fire Response Districts (FRDs) are used to update the attributes on lines (street centerline) so that the street attributes list which FRD each street segment is assigned to, for the right and left side of each segment. We experience problems with Attribute Assistant in the case where the street centerline is geometrically coincident with the edge of two polygons. What needs to happen is that the field FIRE_L gets attributed with the FRD polygon value on the left side of the line and field FIRE_R gets attributed with the FRD polygon value on the right side of the line. What actually happens with Attribute Assistant is that both FIRE_L and FIRE_R get populated with FRD data from ONE of the adjacent FRD polygons, seemingly at random. Is there a Value Method that can help with this? We are using the INTERSECTING FEATURE Value Method, which clearly isn't up to the task for this situation. In the attached screen shot, FIRE_L="5" and FIRE_R="ES25". If Attribute Assistant is activated when ANY kind of edit is done to this selected line (Skyridge, in blue), both FIRE_L and FIRE_R will be set to a single value, either "5" or "ES25", at random. Thanks.
... View more
06-28-2017
04:15 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1047
|
POST
|
I have a Map Service of a large number of polygons (>100,000). When I create a Model Builder model to clip this map service using a buffered Area of Interest (Feature Set) I get an error "001406 : Query operation has exceeded the feature service transfer limit." -- even if the AOI is small and would only intersect a few polygons. I don't understand why I am getting this message for a MAP service (i.e. no FEATURE service is involved). The model still runs successfully on Desktop in spite of the error, but when I share it as a geoprocessing service it fails to run, I assume because of the error. My objective is to share a geoprocessing service based on a model that clips a large polygon layer and exports the associated tabular results to an Excel file. Ultimate use is as a geoprocessing widget in WebApp Builder. Basic functions needed are shown in the attached screenshot of the model. Thanks, Jay
... View more
03-01-2017
01:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
898
|
DOC
|
Robert - this is great code, thanks. Would it be difficult to insert some additional code that first turns off all the Operational Layers before the toggle occurs? In this way, a user could have three, four or more individually configured toggle widgets on their map and each widget would turn on a different set of layers and ONLY those layers. Much like B Bulla, I've got multiple layers that I want users to be able to switch between, but I want to ensure that they don't have any two themes on at the same time as the themes are semi-transparent... Jay
... View more
02-02-2017
02:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
15433
|
POST
|
Is there an ESRI standard data model for Emergency Operations Centers? #EOC
... View more
01-31-2017
10:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
804
|
POST
|
I have a tile cache of orthophotos. When I add this to ArcMap, the tile cache uses Nearest Neighbor to resample - I want it to use Bilinear. I have the Customize, ArcMap Options, Raster Layer, Enable Custom Rendering Defaults set to Bilinear, and this DOES control the resampling method applied to individual rasters added to ArcMap, but DOES NOT control the resampling method of the tile cache when it is added. Is there any way to control the resampling applied to a tile cache without having to manually set it every time it is added to ArcMap? ArcMap 10.3.1
... View more
12-23-2016
09:38 AM
|
1
|
0
|
985
|
POST
|
Antonio, Thanks. I was hoping there was a way to set this up as a behavior implicit in the mosaic dataset, i.e. not dependent on the users' environment. After further thought, I believe most of our users will access a tile cache built off the mosaic dataset (rather than the mosaic dataset itself), so they won't see the footprints anyway. Jay
... View more
12-23-2016
09:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
310
|
POST
|
I have created a mosaic dataset (in FGDB) for some orthophotos and set the Source Type for that mosaic dataset to "Processed". I've then created a tile cache from that. The tile cache did not "inherit" the Source Type, but instead says "Generic". I've tried to "Switch to" the "Processed" Source Type via Catalog, Properties (see attached screen shot), but when I hit "Apply" the Source Type reverts to Generic. How do I set the Source Type to Processed for the tile cache (and does it matter)? Using 10.3.1.
... View more
12-23-2016
09:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
808
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-09-2017 07:09 AM | |
1 | 03-15-2011 06:41 AM | |
1 | 08-02-2017 08:37 AM | |
1 | 12-23-2016 09:38 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|