POST
|
Hey Chris, Fortunately I've used DDP's consistently over the last few years so I understand how grid index features works. I tried using the strip map index and it appears they are still using a one spatial reference for all. I want to get away from doing anything manually, as there are hundreds of lines I would have to sort through. Is there any arcpy scripts you know of? I've looked around EVERYWHERE and can't seem to find anything. Essentially what I'm going for is a map book with hundreds of lines and the DDP's show these lines at all different spacial distances with the map fitting he best way possible. For instance, the map book is positioned horizontally. With a line drawn north/south, I would want the page to position vertically so you can see the line much more clearly. These lines can span anywhere from a block to 8 blocks. Thanks for the help!
... View more
09-20-2016
08:44 AM
|
0
|
2
|
819
|
POST
|
Hey Chris, Thanks for helping! I am using either 10.2.2 or 10.3 (one version on my desktop and one version on a terminal server). It is not being used. I didn't use either. I have the DDPs attached to the lines. So there would be hundreds of pages for instance. The lines span anywhere from 2-8 blocks.
... View more
09-15-2016
02:50 PM
|
0
|
4
|
819
|
POST
|
Hey guys, I am creating a map book that will comprise of hundreds of pages based off several lines. The problem is, some lines show better at non-north/south page orientations. I read a bit into rotation and it appears you have to hand input this info. If you wanted to use the tool it appeared you had to hand rotate the item and the tool would calculate the amount of rotation for you. An example would be a line going from north/south with a horizontally configured map book. I would want the line inputted horizontally with either east or west pointing up. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks! ~alex
... View more
09-15-2016
01:00 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1863
|
POST
|
This was the fix and I am an idiot! Thanks so much for your time! ~alex
... View more
12-07-2015
08:29 AM
|
1
|
0
|
758
|
POST
|
I just uploaded a bunch of points using the display XY data in the following format: Lat: 38.655666 Long: -122.793479 No matter what projection I originally set everything to it always projects into the ocean. All the points seem to be accurate and when I search the lat/long in google earth they are accurate so I'm a bit lost atm. I've set the data frame coordinate system to the same system I am using on my layer. I've tried everything from adding the data in a current ArcMap document to a brand new one and I keep getting the same results. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks! ~alex
... View more
12-03-2015
01:53 PM
|
0
|
11
|
3458
|
POST
|
I'm currently working off a versioned SDE database and I'm trying to symbolize a unique id for point and line features. Usually I just symbolize off the OID but this number cannot change. Sometimes the point or line may get deleted and recreated. I have no issue with pulling the unique Id out and reentering it but as most of you know this is not possible to do with an OID. So, is it possible to have a unique id field that automatically inputs a value one higher than the previous version? If that is not possible is there a way to automatically copy the OID into another field so it's editable? Thanks! ~alex
... View more
10-20-2015
09:57 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2605
|
POST
|
Hey guys, I have 2 data sets within a large data set of points and lines. About half of the points are snapped to a line which are numbered. The problem is that some of the points received wrong numbers from the person imputing them so I was hoping there was a way to completely re-number the points using a tool sequentially along a line. I wouldn't mind going through and clicking each line and counting from 1-50 then 51-100 on the next line but obviously if i could do them sequentially all at once that would be ideal. here's an example of the dataset: Gyazo - 6204747a4f55fd4ad8ce0379a2d3c3b9.png Thanks! ~alex
... View more
09-23-2015
03:48 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2532
|
POST
|
Hello, Well, I ****** up on a projection and I can't seem to get it back so I decided to use an older set of data. Everything is the same except a couple of columns of data. Fortunately I can use the field calculator on most of it but there's one column I would like to copy from the old layer to the other. I was thinking I could use the join field tool but I'm not sure if there's a way to copy the same records to the other. The table looks like this. Field A Field B <Null> <Null> <Null> FTTH <Null> FTTH <Null> <Null> <Null> FTTH <Null> <Null> <Null> <Null> So how to I copy the fields from B to A by keeping the Fields in B the same on A. Thanks! ~alex Message was edited by: Dan Patterson An inadvertant potty mouth slip removed. Always run swear-check
... View more
05-11-2015
03:44 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3619
|
POST
|
Hey Ian, sorry to continually bother you, but I fixed the issue. It was resolved using this thread: https://community.esri.com/thread/86343 My only question now for you involves what the map opens in. Is there any way I can configure the addon to open in google earth? Thanks! ~alex
... View more
02-09-2015
10:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1509
|
POST
|
Hey Ian, So I reinstalled ArcMap and ensured python was installed but when I type import arcpy I still get an error. I'm going to do some research of my own but in the event I don't find a solution is there anything else you would recommend?
... View more
02-09-2015
09:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1509
|
POST
|
I am feeling like an idiot right now, but I don't remember how to install arcpy. through research, I found that win32-py2.6.exe was the app I needed. I was also under suspicion the install was under the license administrator. Thanks again!
... View more
02-03-2015
02:08 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1509
|
POST
|
Nope...that would be the issue then. I'll look into installing the python arcgis install then let you know if it works or not. Thanks! ~alex
... View more
02-03-2015
01:45 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1507
|
POST
|
Hey Ian, I actually already downloaded this in the past and It wasn't working. I just tried it again and I'm getting the same result. Basically, the tool says "missing" and there isn't an ability to actually use the streetview. Is there any fix around this?
... View more
02-03-2015
01:36 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1507
|
POST
|
Does arcmap 10.3 have a streetview tool built into it? I was using the SIGGIS Add-In on 10.2.2 but the app stopped working. I also was looking to upgrade to 10.3 anyways, but i thought I'd ask the question ahead of time.
... View more
01-29-2015
02:31 PM
|
0
|
15
|
11306
|
POST
|
I have a column that has three different possibilities, being the three different box types. The intersect tool seems to work for now. I will get back to you on that.
... View more
11-21-2014
12:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
341
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-07-2015 08:29 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-30-2024
10:08 AM
|