POST
|
Thank you! That helps clear things up. So on a related note, if a feature does not exist in the common ancestor column, but it does exist in the conflict and pre-reconcile columns, does that imply that the feature was created, reconciled, edited and is now being reconciled again?
... View more
09-20-2018
08:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
461
|
POST
|
I recently started a new position at work where I am reconciling and posting versioned data to our SDE geodatabase and I am confused as to what the Current column refers to. I am new to working with versioned data, so I apologize if this is a dumb question. Here's a screenshot of the dialog box from ESRI: My coworker who's training me said that the current column refers to what is currently in the SDE, but it seems that that is actually what the Common Ancestor column is according to the "Quick tour of reviewing conflicts" page on the ESRI website. I then thought that it must be the newest version of the data then, but then I came across a feature where the Pre-Reconcile version has a more recent date modified than the current. Plus, when I accept a pre-reconcile feature, the current column updates to reflect the pre-reconcile info. So what exactly is the relationship between Current and the other columns? I haven't been able to find an exact answer in the ESRI documentation, but perhaps I'm looking in the wrong place. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
... View more
09-18-2018
07:23 AM
|
0
|
2
|
610
|
POST
|
Thank you! Yes, I still have the control points and was able to do the adjustments.
... View more
10-24-2016
04:48 PM
|
0
|
1
|
553
|
POST
|
Hello everyone, First off, please excuse my ignorance on this topic. I am working on a project for a professor that involves georeferencing a historical map of Africa. It seemed easy enough until I realized my map was consistently 2.33 degrees off. Upon looking through the projections in ArcMap, I noticed that there was a projection called Voirol 1879 Paris. I also noticed that there are projections that use degrees and ones that use grads. I'm pretty sure that the map uses the Paris meridian, but I am unsure of how to tell if it is in grads or degrees. So I have three questions: 1. Is there a way to tell if the map is in grads or degrees? 2. Would I be able to reference it using the Voirol 1879 Paris projection and then transform it to a projection that uses the Greenwich meridian? 3. If it is possible, what would be the best way of accomplishing this? I have attached the map in question. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
... View more
10-22-2016
11:49 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1253
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|