POST
|
Interesting...it popped right in with your sample. The query layer performs fine in ArcMap and it's indexed which is why I thought it was a projection issue or query layer issue. I'll see if I can fine tune the view some more and get better results. When I add the layer to a map with other layers from the same map service in it never even shows.
... View more
04-16-2015
10:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
386
|
POST
|
I created a view in SQL that includes the shape and unique identifier columns. I add reference to this view as a query layer to a map in ArcGIS for Desktop (Select * from viewName), set the unique identifier field, and it shows. I then save the map document and share as a map service via ArcGIS for Server (mapping enabled only - for reference). I now have a REST layer that I THOUGHT I could add to ArcGIS Online, but haven't been able to. Problem layer: https://morrisgisapps.co.morris.nj.us/arcgis/rest/services/General/MorrisCountyMap/MapServer/10 My questions are: 1) Is a query layer such as this not supported in ArcGIS Online yet? If they are not, what is the best recommended practice to show related data via ArcGIS Online without having to export the resulting view to a new feature class routinely? 2) If it is supported, is this a projection issue, i.e. doall spatial data have to be projected in WGS84 (Auxiliary Sphere) before creating the query layer and publishing it to ArcGIS Server? I have other MapServer layers that are not in WGS 84 that are not query layers that display just fine in the same ArcGIS Online map (ex: https://morrisgisapps.co.morris.nj.us/arcgis/rest/services/General/MorrisCountyMap/MapServer/4 ). Any guidance would be GREATLY appreciated! Thanks in advance!
... View more
04-16-2015
08:42 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3800
|
POST
|
I have found the answer to my sync issue and thanks everyone for your input. Turns out, the inability to sync was due to an issue with our IIS 7 web server and arcgis web adaptor settings. In IIS, if you go to your web adaptor name, then the WebAdaptor folder, check out the UploadReadAheadSize setting. The default value was 41942, and ESRI told me to up it to 20 million. This solved the issue!
... View more
04-16-2015
08:25 AM
|
2
|
4
|
523
|
POST
|
Awesome! Thank you! I have a bug report in to ESRI for our sync issues. Last I heard, our tokens are being truncated. They're looking into it. I will post when I hear more.
... View more
03-04-2015
05:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
907
|