POST
|
Garrett, Hi, Yes, once I followed the above steps I was able to get the SP60 to work with Collector and Real-time VRS. The Receiver selection is the confusing part as far as what setting to set for the GNSS Receiver - for now at least. I was told that you have to use the "Integrated" selection for now with SP60 and SP80. Set the "SPace APP" to Mock Locations in your Android "Developer" settings. Be sure that you do not have "Location" turned on inside your Android device. The only way really to know if the SP60 was giving me its accuracy via Real-time Accuracy was to look at "Accuracy Badge" and its details by click on that badge on the Map screen of Collector. Also, inside of Collector, you can set an "Accuracy Threshold" so that you cannot collect worse than a certain horizontal accuracy. The Badge will be RED and will not let you collect anything about the accuracy you set. I did speak with some of the Spectra Precision staff at the Esri UC in July and they said they are currently in communication with Esri staff to get the SDK between the SPace app and Esri Collector set up. Not sure when this will be completed. This should then solve the Bluetooth GNSS Receiver selection and the ability to write GNSS Metadata from the SP60 and SP80. Stay tuned...... Thanks, Jay
... View more
08-07-2018
07:37 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1703
|
POST
|
Brian, Hi, have you resolved your accuracy and settings questions vs what you see in the Trimble GNSS Status App vs what you see in Collector for the R1? Be sure that your location services on the phone or tablet are set to off. In Collector set the Receiver to be the Blue-tooth R1 not the "Integrated Receiver". That would be the phone or tablets location service. If not then here are a few suggestions. A. Contact your Trimble dealer for assistance. If you do not know who that is use the Dealer Locator: Where to Buy | Trimble Geospatial B. 2 things to set up in the Trimble GNSS Status APP.... 1. NMEA Output settings 2. Real-time. Which Real-time setting did you set? SBAS? or INTRIP VRS? This matters because this will influence what "Location" profile you select in Collector. If using SBAS it is using a "WGS84" - ITRF2014 datum. You can use the "Default" profile in Collector. If using a local VRS/RTK correction service over the internet then see our blog link below as how to set up a specific "Location Profile" for that NAD1983 2011 correction source. Esri Collector Location Profile and links to R1/R2 blogs and videos: https://www.seilergeo.com/2017/07/21/location-profile-setup-for-real-time-corrections-with-esri-collector/ Thanks, Jay
... View more
02-02-2018
07:34 AM
|
1
|
0
|
551
|
POST
|
I have an update about the Spectra Precision SP60 and Collector pairing. I spoke to both Esri Support and Spectra Precision Support. This is what we found out: 1 st , Yes you have to use the “Default” receiver selection in Collector as the SDK is not built for Collector yet so you cannot set the Bluetooth setup for SP60 like I normally do with the Trimble R1/R2. 2 nd , yes there is no GNSS Metadata available at this time due to no SDK from Spectra SPace to Collector App. 3 rd , do not use the 95% confidence setting as it reports totally different than what the Spectra SPace app is reading. Meaning, leave the Confidence Level as OFF. 4 th , I have been in contact with Spectra Precision Support and suggested that the SPace App get an SDK integration with Collector like Trimble has done with the GNSS Status App with Collector for Trimble R1 and R2 etc. Stay tuned. Thanks, Jay
... View more
01-25-2018
02:26 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1703
|
POST
|
John, Hi, by default your State or Private RTK/VRS is most likely using a NAD 83 2011 Datum. Double check with them to be 100% sure. SBAS/WAAS on the other hand uses a WGS84 Datum. In the lower 48 states there is an "Approximate" 1 meter shift between these 2 Datums. The "shift" should be consistent which is much easier to fix than if the GPS data was not in a consistent shifted direction. So this is why you are seeing a shift when using these 2 Different Correction Sources with 2 different datums. I use the term "Apples to Pineapples" when if comes to different datums. They sound similar but they are not the same. There are derived from 2 different mathematical equations and starting references. WGS84 is Lat/Long and HAE for its elevation on a global scale. NAD83 datums are using Northern/Easting and MSL with a current Geoid for its Elevation. See these articles for more information on WGS84 vs NAD 1983: Recently posted to LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/wgs84-nad83-does-matter-david-carter/ Posted to Esri Blog August 2010: https://blogs.esri.com/esri/arcgis/2010/08/12/wgs84-vs-nad83/ You can also prove this datum shift with your GPS unit on Known NGS Control. I like to use the following NGS website to look up NGS Control Data Sheets as it has an interactive map: https://www.ngs.noaa.gov/NGSDataExplorer/ Thanks, Jay
... View more
01-11-2018
02:19 PM
|
3
|
1
|
511
|
POST
|
Has anyone else tried to connect a Spectra Precision SP60 GNSS Receiver with Collector/Android? It says it is a supported GNSS Receiver for Android with Collector: GPS receiver support—Collector for ArcGIS | ArcGIS The Spectra "SPace" app between android and SP60 work just fine. Collector does recognize the SP60 in the Receiver Bluetooth settings. I did set up a Location Profile to match my VRS Real-time. Upon opening a map in collector (I tried several maps) it does zoom into the location of the SP60 and starts to give and accuracy in the lower left but then it immediately disconnects from SP60 and the error says "Receiver Not Found" and see attached. I have left NMEA output both "Off and On" the Spectra "SPace" app during my testings. Thoughts? Thanks, Jay
... View more
12-05-2017
08:56 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3045
|
POST
|
Here is a blog post that I created about setting up the Location Profile in Collector. https://mapsupport.seilerinst.com/2017/07/21/location-profile-setup-for-real-time-corrections-with-esri-collector/ I am using my Trimble R2 Sub Foot receiver with Android phone as the example with Wisconsin DOT VRS - "WISCORS". I hope this helps. Thanks, Jay
... View more
07-27-2017
03:26 PM
|
2
|
2
|
1252
|
POST
|
To clarify, Trimble Positions Desktop Add-in 10.4.0.2 supports ArcGIS Desktop 10.4.1 Basic thru Enterprise. Yes there has been a lag in the past of Trimble Positions catching up to ArcGIS Desktop but it has gotten better. The next release of Trimble Positions 10.5.0.1 is due out soon and will support ArcGIS 10.5 backwards to ArcGIS 10.1. Stay tuned to our Seiler Mapping Support blog. http://mapsupport.seilerinst.com/ Thank you, Jay
... View more
12-14-2016
09:10 AM
|
1
|
3
|
1820
|
POST
|
Here is another article about Cell Phone Accuracy vs Professional GPS Accuracy. https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-accurate-your-smartphone-ken-joyce Step 1: It does come down to Precision vs Accuracy and Repeatability. One of the major issues with Cell Phone/Tablet only accuracy, is to know where your positional accuracy is truly coming from: GNSS Only, GNSS with SBAS, Cell Tower, and Wireless Router. Or a combination of any of the four listed. Step 2: What are the levels of accuracy that your software on the Cell Phone/Tablet can handle via filter settings, display and recording of the data and GNSS Metadata. Step 3: Once you get into higher accuracy receivers (Sub Meter, Sub Foot or Centimeter) then you need to consider the following. Coordinate Systems, Projections, Datums, Geoids, Real-time Correction Service and its Coordinate System and Datum. All of these raise a whole different level of accuracy parameters in the equation of overall GNSS Accuracy. Step 4: Always test and verify via multiple control points in your work area as a "Best Practice". This can be done by locating local certified NGS control points. See our recent blog on NGS Control - Resources to finding them: http://mapsupport.seilerinst.com/2016/10/31/ngs-control-points-resources-to-finding-them/ Jay
... View more
11-14-2016
02:06 PM
|
2
|
0
|
637
|
POST
|
Xing, Have you asked Esri Support if this is a bug with Portal not allowing the GNSS Metadata to populate? Maybe try and uninstall of Collector and reboot the device and install a clean version of Collector. I am not using Portal as I am only using ArcGIS Online. Thanks, Jay
... View more
10-24-2016
04:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2903
|
POST
|
I did some data collection last week at the Esri GeoConX conference in Phoenix, AZ with the Android version and Trimble R1. It worked great. My android phone is a Galaxy S6. I saw between 40 to 60 CM Horizontal with "SBAS" corrections depending on line of site and the environment I was in (Trees, Buildings and Mountains). I will be doing some testing on control points in the next week or so with and Trimble R2 Sub Foot and Trimble R2 Centimeter with both Android and iOS latest releases. Stay Tuned. Jay
... View more
10-24-2016
03:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
862
|
POST
|
I have learned the following. After you have created the GNSS Metadata fields for Lat and Long you need to edit them. Go to your Map Screen and per each Feature layer go to Pop-Ups. Then edit Pop-Ups and make them both 8 decimal places. Hope this helps. Jay
... View more
10-20-2016
09:57 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2903
|
POST
|
Thank you for the great news on the Collector 10.4.0 Android release. If I still have the Beta Android version installed should I remove it first, reboot my android phone and then download the latest version of Collector for Android? Or just let the App update? Thanks, Jay
... View more
10-11-2016
02:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
238
|
POST
|
Here is a screen shot showing the SBAS/WAAS with Trimble R1 accuracy in the Trimble GNSS Status App and in Collector. I had left Collector in metric. It says 42 CM. Jay
... View more
09-20-2016
03:53 PM
|
2
|
0
|
1252
|
POST
|
Casey, Thank you for this detailed information. Hopefully this helps the users that were experiencing issues of current accuracy indicator in Collector for iOS. I already had GNSS Metadata field from the beginning so maybe this is why I never experienced this issue? Can someone from the Esri Collector team confirm that you have to have a certain Metadata field in order for the Accuracy location to show up in the Full release of Collector for iOS? Thanks, Jay
... View more
09-20-2016
01:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1252
|
POST
|
Mike, I work with Gale and we are looking into this and will document this on our Mapping support blog. Stay tuned. Thanks, Jay
... View more
09-14-2016
08:30 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1070
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-07-2018 07:37 AM | |
1 | 02-02-2018 07:34 AM | |
3 | 01-11-2018 02:19 PM | |
2 | 09-20-2016 03:53 PM | |
2 | 07-27-2017 03:26 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|