POST
|
Please my note about the ArcFM extension issue with object converter, my issue is at the Enterprise GDB level.
... View more
03-15-2024
04:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
173
|
POST
|
I have found that it is actually stemming from an issue in the ArcFM Object Converter, although all of the FC have been converted to ESRI objects some of them are still holding the CLSID that was associated to ArcFM. My issue is much more complex 😞 Truly appreciate all of the input. I converted the objects back to ArcFM and then over to ERI Objects again, and was able to resolve SOME of the layers, and all of the tables.
... View more
03-15-2024
04:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
173
|
POST
|
I completely agree! I have had success with much more complex maps in the past. 😕
... View more
03-14-2024
05:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
219
|
POST
|
Thank you, I already read through the blog an exhausted all options in it. There is nothing special about any of these layer no joins nothing.
... View more
03-14-2024
05:00 PM
|
0
|
2
|
268
|
POST
|
I was given a map and half of the layers have broken links. I have tried to reset the data source which worked for some of the layers. However other layers are refusing to repair. I have tried resetting the data source in the Properties - Not working - I get an error here that says layer data source could not be changed I have tried to repair the data source using the red ! - Not Working I have tried to reset the data source using find and replace - Not working I have to be doing something wrong. I dont understand why I was able to change the source on some layers BUT not others. All of the layers reside in the same FDS in the same Enterprise GDB which is reflected in the map. None of the names have changed and I can manually locate the FC without issue.
... View more
03-14-2024
04:33 PM
|
1
|
7
|
302
|
POST
|
Thanks Marcelo, we are in the process of doing that now, but we have 15k classes in this DB. OOF.
... View more
12-11-2023
11:16 AM
|
0
|
1
|
333
|
POST
|
Hi I created a script in the PythonWin parser to do some basic SDE interrogation and delete features based on set criteria. The script runs great in the PythnWin parser. I need to set this code up as a task. I tried call the python.exe and got the error. I also tried calling propy.bat instead of the python.exe, still produces the error. What are my other options for resolution? The task needs to be ran by a headless Service Account, service accounts dont have email addresses, and will not be added to Enterprise as users.
... View more
12-11-2023
11:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
256
|
POST
|
Hi I am trying to import a FGDB Schema from XML, the XML export of the schema worked fine. However upon import I get the following error: 160320: The subtype code does not exist (Name) There is no subtype by the Name listed in the error in the FGDB, there is a FC by that name. How do I determine the root cause and resolve it? There are no resources available online for this error code.
... View more
12-11-2023
10:28 AM
|
0
|
3
|
396
|
POST
|
Hi I tried this option, and I am getting the following error: TypeError: 'Row' object does not support indexing I changed the arcpy.searchcursor out for the arcpy.da.searchcursor and all appears to be working. Thank you
... View more
11-30-2022
06:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
746
|
POST
|
I'm kinda stuck with the version that I'm given. I tried this option and for whatever reason I am only getting a single return. Thank you.
... View more
11-30-2022
06:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
747
|
POST
|
I am trying to use a search cursor to pull values as strings from a field and populate a list. Once the list is created, I need to loop through the list and pass the value be concatenated in a string that will then be passed to command line. In my screen shot below you can see that I tried to options. Here is an example of my code: import arcpy DeltaTable ='E:\\Data\\JRAlessi\\Conflation_URD_GPTest\\ConflationTest.gdb\\TestTable' QTField = "QuarterTWNSHP" cursor = arcpy.SearchCursor(DeltaTable, "FME_Status IS NULL") QTSet = [] for row in cursor: row.getValue(str(QTField)) QTset.append(str(row)) What am I doing wrong? when I go to print QTset I want to get back a true list that would look like this: ['18644', '18643']
... View more
11-29-2022
02:01 PM
|
0
|
6
|
813
|
POST
|
I am trying to determine the potential disk space needed on a server that will house an SDE that is attachment enabled. I have a list of all of the files that will be attached in the future SDE as BLOBs, and I can calculate their total size on disk. I am looking for a document or resource that will tell me what (if any) change there is in storage requirements from flat file to BLOB attachment. Thank you
... View more
03-21-2022
12:57 PM
|
1
|
0
|
338
|
POST
|
I have created a series of .svg from an existing DGN library, replacing the .shx reference with a .ttf reference to Arial. When I view the .svg in my browser the font refence works, but when I import the .svg as a marker symbol the font is not recognized. I did the translation in FME, and they are at a loss. I have already checked the font library for Windows and ArcGISPro and verified the .ttf I chose was available. Has any one else experienced this? How did you resolve the issue. There are over 5k symbols, each referencing .ttf manually adding a layer to the symbol is not an option. Browser: ArcGISPro .svg Import
... View more
02-22-2022
11:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
433
|
POST
|
What Im getting at is the output is the only things that does not align. What I need to make clear is that this only happens when I run batch project at the FDS level. If I batch project on FC there is no issue except for with the ones that have advanced capabilities which is to be expected. However I need to maintain my network and topology so where does that leave me, haha
... View more
04-02-2019
09:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
270
|
POST
|
The Answer is dependant, each of the following represents a new MXD: 1.) When I pull in the result of the Projection to WGS84 and the WGS84 Imagery there is NO transformation set in the data frame because the data frame, the Raster, and the Vector are all in the same Coordinate System, But they don't align. 2.) When I compare the output of the projection in WGS84 to the input NAD83, the transformation IS set and they still don't align. 3.) When I compare the input in NAD83 to the Imagery in WGS84 with the translation set they align perfectly. 10.6.1 ArcMap
... View more
04-02-2019
09:54 AM
|
0
|
1
|
270
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-14-2024 04:33 PM | |
1 | 05-10-2016 07:09 AM | |
1 | 03-21-2022 12:57 PM | |
1 | 08-06-2015 11:57 AM | |
1 | 08-05-2015 08:11 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-16-2024
12:06 AM
|