POST
|
Andrew, Thanks for the update. I see that one of the issues is fixed and I can thematically display Census Tract data however the rendering is still an issue - see attached image. And it is also 2010 tracts, will they be updated to 2020 soon? Rendering of Census Tracts
... View more
12-08-2021
09:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
575
|
POST
|
Anthony, I am having the same Census Tract issues as discussed above. Any news on the ArcGIS for Power BI Census Tract Issue? Will it be fixed in the next release and if so when will that be out? I heard possible early December? Thanks for any information.
... View more
12-03-2021
07:09 AM
|
0
|
1
|
582
|
POST
|
By default the ArcMap legend for a graduated color displays the actual range within each class. ArcGIS Pro by default displays a single value with less than sign. Is there a setting to show the actual range within ArcGIS Pro?
... View more
08-25-2017
12:06 PM
|
3
|
1
|
3328
|
POST
|
When creating graduated color legends in ArcGIS Pro, other than manually formatting value ranges under the symbology legend label, is there any way of automatically showing the full numeric value range in the legend rather than the less than or equal to upper value range? This is automatic in ArcMap as well as ArcGIS Online. Not having this capability adds unnecessary time especially for those that do a good deal of thematic mapping.
... View more
08-25-2017
10:16 AM
|
10
|
10
|
6577
|
POST
|
Praveen, thanks for the answer. It would be great if Esri made this information easier to find.
... View more
12-22-2016
05:32 AM
|
2
|
0
|
660
|
POST
|
We just purchased Community Analyst. While exploring the functionality I added a pin, created walk time areas, scrolled through infographics and used the "Create PDF or Image" button. This cost me 12 credits and I am a bit confused, especially after referencing the breakdown of credits. I can see 1.5 for drive times, and maybe a credit or so for Infographics. So does generating a map cost the same as generating a report - 10 credits. I realize 12 credits is really nothing to worry about but for future reference it would be good to know if map production costs this many credits.
... View more
10-10-2016
10:07 AM
|
1
|
5
|
1615
|
POST
|
Thanks Avelardo, much better solution then what Esri had me do. I continued to have differernt issues once I created a new windows user. Assisted a co-worker with your instructions and found that it is one directory that caused the error for us. Under Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp it was the PPT11.0 directory which contains MSForms.exd. Co-worker just deleted this directory and ran PowerPoint, which recreates the directory with a new file allowing the user to embed the dynamic map. I will delete my other posting above which was a huge amount of work and still is. Thanks all. Jay Meehl
... View more
02-06-2015
05:31 AM
|
3
|
1
|
1123
|
POST
|
I have the same issue and submitted a support request to Esri. It has been a week and no reply.
... View more
01-27-2015
05:40 AM
|
1
|
1
|
745
|
POST
|
Dan, Our geocoding service is a composite so geocoded points are parcel centroid, then road interpolation, etc. So I am using the same geocoding service just geocoding within ArcGIS desktop and generating lat/long and also in Maps for Office, then exporting to CSV which automatically addes lat/long. I just compared the two point layers - more to see which locators each were using and if they were similar. I did a spatial join and found that there was a consistent difference between the two different point layers of approximately 1.07 meters. I am sure this is probably due to projection on the fly and behind the scenes coordinate generation but wondered if others had found this same issue. I can join tables and send a list of a few coordinates. Jay
... View more
08-22-2014
12:25 PM
|
0
|
1
|
212
|
POST
|
I have geocoded in Maps for Office using our published geocoding services and compared the georeferenced points to the same geocoded layer from ArcGIS Desktop. The latitude and longitude coordinates consistently place the points from the exported Maps for Office CSV file northwest 1.07 meters from the geocoded points in desktop. Anyone experienced this yet? And if so why is this happening?
... View more
08-22-2014
10:46 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2179
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
10 | 08-25-2017 10:16 AM | |
3 | 08-25-2017 12:06 PM | |
2 | 12-22-2016 05:32 AM | |
1 | 10-10-2016 10:07 AM | |
3 | 02-06-2015 05:31 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
06-09-2022
02:19 PM
|