POST
|
Sorry, I did not feel it was necessary to update as the other posters had already commented and shown the corrected tools. I am happy they have updated the program to fix the issue.
... View more
10-30-2019
12:27 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1278
|
POST
|
I had a really long look for a solution to this problem. I was disappointed and angered by the fact they got rid of the calculate geometry tool. Once I got over that disappointment, I hunted for a solution and came across this thread. I had tried to use the Add Geometry tool, but the point features do not have a 'z' or 'm' value so the tool crashed. When I tried he add X Y coordinates tool, it was giving me the information in meters. After trying some other quick little scripts and lots of other reading, I realized I had to use the Add XY Coordinates tool, but under the Environment tab, I changed the output coordinates to Geographic Coordinates, WGS 1984 and it gave the information as decimal degrees. I hope this saves someone some time. THIS ISSUE IS FIXED AND THE TOOL HAS BEEN UPDATED TO DEAL WITH THIS.
... View more
12-23-2017
07:22 PM
|
7
|
1
|
3915
|
POST
|
Yes, you are correct. The original discussion was regarding using the google imagery in ArcMap. I believe that there is a way, but I have not tried it yet. Here is a link that I found when I did a quick google. I hope it works. I might try it out if I get a second at work. How To: Add a Google Earth Satellite Image Into ...
... View more
04-09-2015
02:28 PM
|
0
|
1
|
971
|
POST
|
I just have a basic google earth licence installed on my computer. I am able to create a polygon using the button on the top next to the pin. It is a create Polygon Tool. When the window pops up, click and hold your mouse button as you trace around the polygon(free style like). When done, click ok on the pop up window and it will save the polygon to "My Places" in the table of contents. Right click on the "My Places" layer, and "Save Place As...", and save the file to KMZ/KML. I hope this helps. I was trying to do some screen shots, but of course my computer is acting up.
... View more
04-09-2015
12:41 PM
|
0
|
3
|
971
|
POST
|
If you are set on using google maps, just create the polygon shapes you need to in Google Earth, then export them as a KMZ. Once in this format, you can use a quick tool in ArcMap called KML to layer. This will convert the polygons to a usable form in ArcMap and you can manipulate it from there. Anyway, I hope this helps. On the opposite side of that, if you wanted to do the work in ArcMap, and then export to KMZ to check the accuracy in Google Earth.
... View more
04-01-2015
09:27 AM
|
0
|
5
|
971
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
7 | 12-23-2017 07:22 PM | |
1 | 10-30-2019 12:27 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|