POST
|
Hi, I would like to ask if it is possible to use Vector Basemap in apps built using Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS - Developer Edition? I somewhere found the information, that only 3.x version of JS API is supported for 2D maps. Is there a way to use custom vector basemap in Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS - Developer Edition? Thanks. Filip
... View more
08-20-2018
06:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
674
|
POST
|
Hi, I wonder if there is possibility to access and change the innerHTML of labels on FeatureLayer. The approach described here: http://bl.ocks.org/asizer/44e68f03679004094262 does not work because LableLayer is not in 4.0. Code snippet was: labelsLayerNode = labelsLayerNode || labelsLayer.getNode();
if (!labelsLayerNode) {
return;
}
// find text labels in the labelsLayer svg element
var textLabels = dojoQuery('text', labelsLayerNode);
// cycle through each label and add a new row on the dollar sign.
// TODO: ignore empty strings so they don't cause unnecessary newlines.
arrayUtil.forEach(textLabels, function(lbl) {
var fieldArr = lbl.innerHTML.split('$');
// only format these labels if there's more than one field here
if (fieldArr.length > 1) {
lbl.innerHTML = fieldArr[0];
for (var i = 1; i < fieldArr.length; i++) {
// create a tspan for each subsequent field
var tspan = document.createElementNS('http://www.w3.org/2000/svg', 'tspan');
tspan.setAttributeNS(null, 'x', lbl.getAttributeNS(null, 'x'));
tspan.setAttributeNS(null, 'dy', '1.5em');
tspan.innerHTML = fieldArr[i];
lbl.appendChild(tspan);
}
}
}); The task is to split the label to multiple lines and set different colors for each line (in 4.0 there is no problem to do the line spliting: labelExpressionInfo: {
value: '{OBJECTID}\n{OBJECTID}'
}, but what about the different colors? Thanks for help. Filip
... View more
11-11-2016
08:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
473
|
POST
|
Hi Cody, hope you had a pleasant vacation. Have you or any of your colleagues time to look at the data? Thank you. With regrads Filip
... View more
09-12-2016
06:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1900
|
POST
|
Hi Cody. Have you had a time to take look at the data sample? Thanks. Filip
... View more
08-19-2016
03:59 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1900
|
POST
|
Hi I have checked the values in tables and they should be OK. I have only doubts about Matrix att in Frames table (please see below). Cameras table: FocalLength - I converted from milmeters to microns (from internal_camera_parameters.cam file) PrincipalX - I converted from value Px in milmeters to microns (from internal_camera_parameters.cam file) PrincipalY - I converted from Py in milmeters to microns (from internal_camera_parameters.cam file) Coefficients A0, A1, A2, B0, B1, B2 were calculated using formulas from here: http://proceedings.esri.com/library/userconf/devsummit16/papers/dev_int_237.pdf (page 9), or this image taken from that document: As input I used: PixelSize [microns] 1.86055 - calculated assuming 4000x3000 image pixels image and converted from sensor width in milimeters in internal_camera_parameters.cam file SenzorWidth [microns] 7442.2 - calculated and converted from sensor width in milimeters in internal_camera_parameters.cam file SensorHeight [microns] 5581.65 - calculated and converted from sensor width in milimeters in internal_camera_parameters.cam file Frames table: PerspectiveX - values in meters (SRS = 32632) PerspectiveY - values in meters (SRS = 32632) PerspectiveZ - I believe that it is in WGS84 Ellipsoidical height or Orthometric height - meters Omega - in degrees Phi - in degrees Kappa - degrees NCols - in pixels = 4000 NRows - in pixels = 3000 Matrix - I have found out that I dont have this field in my table. In params folder of sample data I used is pmatrix.txt file, which contains image name and 12 floating point values. The Frames table documentation states only 9 values. Can these values be used? Or do I have to left the fourth value in every row? The documentation of pmatrix file is avilable here: https://support.pix4d.com/hc/en-us/articles/202977149-What-does-the-Output-Params-Folder-contain-#label3&gsc.tab=0 Is it Required if Camera uses OrientationType = OPK (default)?? Thanks for help. Regards. Filip
... View more
08-12-2016
01:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1900
|
POST
|
Hi Mody, the correct link is: https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=d91008d8ca85490ab423715a16d63527 Sorry for that and thank for your answer. What can be seen on screenshot is a view on Mosaic dataset footprints in ArcMap with one raster loaded using Add Selected Rasters to Map function. I did it to try viewing the image in Image Coordinate System using instructions from here: Displaying Images in an Image Coordinate System—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop For some images, I can get the good preview in ICS (please see below), but for some not. I believe there is a problem in Camera or Frames table, that generates these unreal footprints. I will doublecheck the values as Cody poposes. Regards. Filip
... View more
08-12-2016
12:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1900
|
POST
|
Hi, I would like to test the Oblique viewer sample and for that I need to prepare the Mosaic Dataset and publish it. I have found some sample datasets here: https://www.sensefly.com/drones/example-datasets.html I have tried the sample called "Oblique imagery" I created and populated Cameras and Frames tables and created Mosaic Dataset using these tables. Rasters are loaded, but the distortion parameteres seem to be not set up properlly because Footprints looks unreal: My Camera table looks like: OBJECTID CAMERAID FOCALLENGTH PRINCIPALX PRINCIPALY A0 A1 A2 B0 B1 B2 SRS Konrady DistortionType 1 [0] 5387.47722 -66.313653 15.2541 -3720.169725 1.86055 0 2789.894725 0 -1.8605 32632 0;-0.00018232164051963605;-5.1623376542584604e-006;1.235913254591796e-007 Esri-Konrady My Frames table sample is: OBJECTID Omega Phi Kappa SRS CameraID NCols NRows NBands PixelType Raster PerspectiveX PerspectiveY PerspectiveZ 1 45.899019 -7.362863 175.289717 32632 [0] 4000 3000 3 8_BIT_UNSIGNED ...\IMG_7719.JPG 313636.698978 5162861.933003 714.078282 2 45.912378 -2.495157 171.893432 32632 [0] 4000 3000 3 8_BIT_UNSIGNED ...\IMG_7720.JPG 313643.441509 5162858.355595 713.06864 Can anyone please check my values? Thanks in advance. Filip
... View more
08-10-2016
02:08 AM
|
1
|
11
|
4516
|
POST
|
Hi, I have Map Service with Feature Service capability which has O wnership-based access turned on. I use REST Export map on Map Server of that service. The filtering for logged user works fine - the exported image does not contain the data, that was not created by the logged user. The problem came when I set the layerDefs parameter to any value - in that case, the returned image is blank. I tried different queries, also this one: {"0":"1=1","1":"1=1","2":"1=1"} If the service does not use O wnership-based access, my queries works with no problems. Layers in the service are all SDE Feature Classes with Editor tracking turned on. Is that a bug? Does anyone has the same issue? Thanks. Filip
... View more
06-20-2016
01:54 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2090
|
POST
|
I contacted our local support and they forwarded the problem to Esri as BUG-000094797 Multiline entities from Microstation DGN file display correctly at 10.3 in ArcMap but display is wrong at 10.3.1 Filip
... View more
03-15-2016
05:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
665
|
POST
|
Yes, I tried to post this into Esri Technical Support group here in GeoNet but will resend it directly to our local distributor to forward it to the Esri.
... View more
02-29-2016
05:55 AM
|
0
|
1
|
665
|
POST
|
Yes it sounds logically but the out-of-the-box CAD to Geodatabase geoprocessing tool has no schema settings so it throws an error on such a Microstation drawing.
... View more
02-29-2016
05:09 AM
|
0
|
3
|
665
|
POST
|
Hi, I have came across a problem with loading some Microstation drawings in ArcGIS 10.3. The problem is that some lines are marked as Complex Multiline. During run of the CAD to Geodatabase tool, it throws an exception that the value 'Complex Multiline' could not be written into Entity field. That is right beacuse the field length is only 16 and the text has 17 characters. I would like to report it as a bug. Can you confirm, that it already is registered or resolved in 10.3.1 or 10.4? Thank you. Best regards Filip P.S.: Since I had a bunch of such a drawings, that needed to be imported into GDB, I had to deal with it somehow: The workaround was to separate the import process to Import CAD Annotation tool for annotations and using Create Feature Class with template that has the Entity field set to e.g. 20 and then using the Append to load Polyline data from drawings. I can share the Python code if anyone is interested. I submitted same question also to Esri Technical Support group on Feb 17, but got no answer yet.
... View more
02-29-2016
02:18 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2338
|
POST
|
Hi, I have came across a problem with loading some Microstation drawings in ArcGIS 10.3. The problem is that some lines are marked as Complex Multiline. During run of the CAD to Geodatabase tool, it throws an exception that the value 'Complex Multiline' could not be written into Entity field. That is right beacuse the field length is only 16 and the text has 17 characters. I would like to report it as a bug. Can you confirm, that it already is registered or resolved in 10.3.1? Thank you. Best regards Filip P.S.: Since I had a bunch of such a drawings, that needed to be imported into GDB, I had to deal with it somehow: The workaround was to separate the import process to Import CAD Annotation tool for annotations and using Create Feature Class with template that has the Entity field set to e.g. 20 and then using the Append to load Polyline data from drawings. I can share the Python code if anyone is interested.
... View more
02-17-2016
05:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1081
|
POST
|
Sorry, I unintendely marked as Assumed Answered. The question is still valid. Thanks. F.
... View more
12-03-2015
06:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
161
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-04-2013 08:20 AM | |
1 | 09-11-2012 01:51 AM | |
1 | 08-10-2016 02:08 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|