IDEA
|
The release of v10.2 allowed the capability to save an mxd and a user running v10.1 could open the map without an error message. Previously, we would have to save a copy down to the previous version if we had users still running a previous version. The backward/forward compatibility with 10.1 and 10.2 saved time in our workflow. Now, as a couple users upgrade to v10.3, we find the backward/forward compatibility of our mxd's lost. Why hasn't this feature continued in the software? At the very least, we should have an option to "save as" the version most used in our workflow. Ideally, every forward version of the software should be able to identify which version the user is running and open the map. Our workflow has been compromised because this wasn't realized until 100's of maps had been saved at 10.3 and our 10.2 users can't open them. When a new release of the software is available, I think there should be a HUGE disclaimer stating something like NOT BACKWARDS COMPATIBLE! so we would know to copy them down to the previous version. There is no statement (that I can see) stating this in the v10.3 documentation. Thanks for your time.
... View more
12-03-2015
03:37 PM
|
39
|
6
|
2927
|
POST
|
I'm trying to get the vertex at the end of a line to snap to the closest polygon edge. Is there a tool or topology rule that can help me do this? I have thousands of lines that need to be snapped so if there is a simple way to do it, I'd sure like to find it. Snapping each one of these lines is going to be so much work, it would almost be easier to re-digitize them all. Thanks for any help!
... View more
12-01-2014
10:31 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3313
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response. I suppose that would work for a small set of data. The attribute tables I'm working with contain 100's of thousands of features so I'm looking for an automated way for the GIS to tell me what has been changed. I appreciate you taking the time to respond.
... View more
10-20-2014
09:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
502
|
POST
|
Thanks for the response. I get this data from a database and then put it into a database that's local so I don't alter the data other users are working with. I've tried the Detect Feature Change tool but I may not be using it correctly. I will play around with it a little more to see what data is being returned. I appreciate all your help!
... View more
10-20-2014
09:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
502
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan! I haven't talked to you in quite a while. Hope all is well with you. I am working with point and line files. The data is updated and each week I receive a new version of the data. What I'm interested in seeing is where the data has changed geographically, not new data, only modified data. I've tried both options you suggested and the output is messy. My results should be contained to about 50 modifications and the results I get with the tools you've suggested return 1000's - 10,000's attributes. I think I should be able to put the new data into a tool and find any geographical change to a feature based on the old data. Is that possible with any of the tools available in ArcMap? I've got the Advanced license and almost every extension there is. I'd imagine that someone else has needed this type of function in the past and was really hoping that I could use an existing tool without trying to write a new script or build a new model. Thanks again for any insight you can provide!
... View more
10-16-2014
01:50 PM
|
0
|
4
|
502
|
POST
|
Have you tried exporting to a shapefile and importing the shapefile to the geodatabase? Are your coordinate systems the same in the geodatabase and the feature class?
... View more
10-15-2014
11:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
516
|
POST
|
Try using the import option from the geodatabase you've created through the catalog.
... View more
10-15-2014
08:30 AM
|
0
|
3
|
516
|
POST
|
I've already tried the Data Comparison tools and I'm not getting the information I want from them. I'd like to see any changes made to the feature and get a shapefile or feature class that contains ONLY the differences in each file. Is there a tool that will show me the delta in a newer file compared to the older file?
... View more
10-15-2014
08:26 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1819
|
POST
|
Your welcome. I hope it works for you and just to clarify, if the explode doesn't work, you usually have to use the exploded dwg and WBLOCK it to get it into the GIS.
... View more
08-07-2014
10:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
479
|
POST
|
We've experienced this many times before and have had to explode the CAD dwg. If the explode doesn't work, we WBLOCK it and that will usually allow the dwg to come into ArcGIS.
... View more
08-07-2014
10:20 AM
|
2
|
2
|
479
|
POST
|
You could try saving the versioned data as a shapefile, load the non versioned information into it and then replace the versioned feature class with the shapefile containing all your data. you may require special permissions for this. I've also seen this happen when your cache setting is too low for the geodatabase . You could try to set that higher and see if the load will work then.
... View more
05-07-2013
09:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
281
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response. After looking through the map we found the layer that was causing the error. We were able to use the select tool once we turned the layer off.
... View more
05-07-2013
06:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
910
|
POST
|
An invalid SQL statement was used - I've never seen this before. Has anyone else? What is the cause and how can I fix it. It seems to be map specific. I know I can make a new map and it isn't happening in all my maps. I'm very curious as to why it's happening and if there is a way to fix it.
... View more
05-06-2013
01:34 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3783
|
POST
|
I've created a polygon that represents ROW using the erase tool on a parcel file. I have to break this ROW polygon into segments. I thought about using the street centerline file, but I'm thinking I'd end up with extra pieces of ROW where there is more than one street centerline within the polygon. I've thought about creating a point file from the centerline file and using the points to break the polygon. Once I have the polygon broken into segments, I want to put a distance field into the polygon file to show how wide the ROW is. I've searched the help file and looked at several gp tools. I'm having trouble figuring this one out. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance, denise
... View more
12-17-2012
03:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1843
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
39 | 12-03-2015 03:37 PM | |
2 | 08-07-2014 10:20 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|