POST
|
Hello everyone, I have a microstation file that it is created from a seed file obtain from the Department of Transportation of Texas, in the Survey Manual the state that they use " Datum All geodetic surveying with GPS will be done in the NAD83 horizontal datum. An adjustment was done in Texas (using GPS), which resulted in the 1993 HARN network. The network was extended to nearly all old, conventionally surveyed federal monumentation. Projects should be referenced to the published HARN coordinates of NGS monumentation." I have tried several coordinate systems such as: NAD 1983 NAD 1983 (2011) NAD 1983 (CSRS) NAD 1983 (NSRS2007) NAD 1983 HARN and none of them seem to work. I am working in El Paso Texas area which corresponds to NAD_1983_NSRS2007_StatePlane_Texas_Central_FIPS_4203_Ft_US when I select this coordinate system and lands close to the actual locations with a +/- distance of 1000 ft. Thanks in advanced!
... View more
12-03-2013
06:07 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1599
|
POST
|
Hello everyone and thanks again for the feed back.... I have been trying both recommendations without success. For the phyton script I get errors, I think that I have been setting my file path wrong..... I have a drive F:\12109\2011 aerials which I callout "<F:\12109\2011 aerials>" and does not work with another error... [ATTACH=CONFIG]21331[/ATTACH] For the second suggestion I tried the tool From Raster to ASCII and then send it to a geodatabase so that I could observe the raster but I did not quite get this step. So I tried converting the table into x and y's but the fields that where created from the ASCII confuse me a lot. Appreciate all the help..!
... View more
02-01-2013
09:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
574
|
POST
|
Thanks to everyone that has been giving input, I tried already changing the output database. but still it will not appear. This is the process that I follow. I open the raster to polygon tool, put in input raster, keep the value field, select the gdb file to output, and have simplify checked. After this click OK, and in less than 5 sec. it will tell me that succeeded using the tool. You can see the location of the file in the results window, but when the gdb is open there is nothing in there.
... View more
01-29-2013
02:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1972
|
POST
|
Thanks so much Steve, Now the problem is that the table was created successfully but I cannot find it at the location that it was send to.. it does not appear in the geodatabase. I already try several ways, the arc catalog, refreshing, closing the file and opening again. Is there another way to do what the footprint from mosaic tool does but with the license that I currently have?[ATTACH=CONFIG]21165[/ATTACH]
... View more
01-29-2013
08:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1972
|
POST
|
I am fairly new to GIS, you know of a way that I can make the tiles smaller so that I can do this export. Or is there a way to be able to touch the aerial and copy/paste the polygon shape that it has.
... View more
01-28-2013
10:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1972
|
POST
|
Mr. Patterson, I was just doing the tool for one tile. I am attaching the properties for one of the files [ATTACH=CONFIG]21131[/ATTACH]. I am also choosing the simplify shape. The other error is that I am not using an adequate type of file. I been checking for many ways to fix this but with no luck. I am not even able to give coordinates to all the file using the define projection tool in a batch mode. Thanks again.
... View more
01-28-2013
06:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1972
|
POST
|
Thanks in advanced. I have over 100 aerials images that I want to convert to polygons using the raster to polygon tool, but I get an error for this tool [ATTACH=CONFIG]21130[/ATTACH]. All I want to do is to create a base map so that I know which aerial refers to specific area and be able to find it easily. NOTE: Only have basic license, unfortunately.
... View more
01-28-2013
05:50 AM
|
0
|
17
|
9491
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|