POST
|
Have you figured out how to do this? I'm also trying to add a wfs layer.
... View more
05-29-2015
03:41 AM
|
0
|
1
|
627
|
POST
|
var redliningLayer = new FeatureLayer(url, {
id: getLayerName(index),
mode: FeatureLayer.MODE_SELECTION,
outFields: ["*"],
visible: false
}); redliningLayer.selectFeatures(queryByMeldingId, FeatureLayer.SELECTION_NEW,
function (selection) {
// create text symbol for these graphics
Utilities.createTextGraphic(selection);
}, function (error) {
console.error("redlining.Points.selectFeatures failed with error: " + error);
}); redliningLayer.show(); It's pretty straightforward. This is a big solution, so I can't share all code. But how come the graphics are available before the .show() and are removed after the .show()? I'm using arcgis javascript api 3.13 b.t.w.
... View more
05-10-2015
07:41 AM
|
0
|
1
|
302
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm finding this weird. I have a couple of feature services which I initialise as hidden, then I add them to the map. var layer = new FeatureLayer(url, {
mode: FeatureLayer.MODE_SELECTION,
outFields: ["*"],
visible: false
}); After adding them to the map, I do a query. When a click event is handled, I'd like to set these layers visible, so I do layer.show(); Before the layer.show(), there are 2 graphics in this layer. But after the layer.show() the graphics are gone. This is my console log for testing purposes: Before layer.show(), layer: Object {url: "REMOVED ON PURPOSE", _url: Object, spatialReference: Object, initialExtent: Object, _div: Object…}
Before layer.show(), Graphics: [Object, Object]
Before layer.show(), is layer visible: false
layer.show()
Before layer.show(), layer: Object {url: "REMOVED ON PURPOSE", _url: Object, spatialReference: Object, initialExtent: Object, _div: Object…}
After layer.show(), Graphics: []
After layer.show(), is layer visible: true
------------------------------------------------------------- What is happening here??
... View more
05-09-2015
01:27 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3823
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm using the world geocoding service. There are a few things I'm wondering. When typing an address: streetname housenumber, city I get some results. The first result returns a correct Match_addr with the correct postalcode. It is of the address type "PointAddress". This result does not contain a region or subregion, which I need for my application. The second result returns a "StreetAddress" which contains a region and subregion, but the postalcode is incorrect. So my question: Why is the esri geocoding service not returning the region and subregion if the address type is "PointAddress"? Thanks in advance -Kawa
... View more
09-04-2014
02:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2752
|
POST
|
Well,, thank you! So it's not going to be as easy as I thought I'm going to try to do as you suggested. Thank you for your help! -Kawa
... View more
08-26-2014
03:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
693
|
POST
|
Hi Mathew, I don't remember where I found the resources that helped me, but I can help you come further anyway. First thing is, I'm using ArcGIS for Server 10.2.2 Open ArcCatalog Add the database connection while using database authentication, not operating system authentication After this, open the ArcGIS Server Manager by going to http://localhost:6080/arcgis/manager/ Go to Site > Data Store Register database by giving it a name and import the connection file you've created in ArcCatalog (C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\ESRI\Desktop10.2\ArcCatalog\Connection..... ..sde) Now you've created the connection to the database in the server, the next this is to create the service. Open ArcMap On the right side of the window you'll see a tab called "catalog", open this In the database connections find the connection you've created earlier an double click it. Expand it and drag the table to the left side of the window to the Table of Content Now you can publish this as a service In the menu, go to File > Share As > Service Select the first option (Publish a Service) and click next Select the server, if it's not there yet, create a new connection, and click next Select a folder, I've chosen to put it in the root folder. and click continue (In the capabilities tab, I can only select Feature Access and only query this.) All options I've leaved unchanged Click analyze, it'll show you some information and errors if there are any. I've ignored the warnings. Afterwards you can publish the service by clicking publish That's it! Best of luck. -Kawa
... View more
08-26-2014
03:37 AM
|
1
|
1
|
693
|
POST
|
Hi Reynald, Thanks for your response! So what you're saying is that it's only possible to use the arcgis js api to view/query the data, not for adding/editing? Because I've already succeeded in having the data available for viewing/querying, the problem that I'm facing is that the feature service which I'm publishing is not giving me the options to enable "edit", "add" and "delete". Thanks again. -Kawa
... View more
08-25-2014
07:48 AM
|
0
|
6
|
693
|
POST
|
Hi, I've been looking for a solution to have my existing SQL Server database which contains some tables with columns of the data type geometry published as a feature service by ArcGIS for Server without converting the database to a "special" ESRI Geo database by adding other tables. After long times of searching and trying and failing I've given up. What I'm trying to do is to show and edit the data using an HTML5 arcgis web map application. Is it possible to accomplish what I'm trying to do here? If so, could you please provide me a step-by-step tutorial on how to set up and have it working? Thanks in advance! -Kawa
... View more
08-25-2014
06:04 AM
|
0
|
10
|
4216
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-26-2014 03:37 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|