POST
|
Throw it in mapshaper Then export to shp! Wonderful tool.
... View more
01-28-2019
11:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
463
|
POST
|
I have downloaded and added the latest build of the Local Layers widget to my WAB 2.2 widgets list, and added the widget in the config files for the theme I am using as well as in the default config under "predefined-apps." I can see the widget in WAB and begin to add it, however after finishing tweaks to the "Configure Local Layer Widget" box, the OK, Cancel, and 'X' are completely unresponsive. I can't close the configure window, and am stuck refreshing. I can see that the widget has been added to my UI, but just can't get there. I haven't experienced this issue yet with other apps. Is this a familiar problem to anyone? I've attached a screenshot of the window I am stuck on. Using Safari on OS X 10.10.5 for development. Thanks you
... View more
01-13-2017
07:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1296
|
DOC
|
I'm having some difficulties with something I feel should be working just fine -- a tileset of only labels (transparent background). My goal is to create an AGOL-hosted basemap reference layer, which will sit atop another hosted tileset (already published within my organization). I have an MXD with multiple annotations for the labels set up specifically for each of several zoom levels. While publishing the service through ArcGIS for Desktop's built in method, on "Analyze" I get warnings that "Annotation layer may use inline fonts that are not installed on the server," and "Map is being published with data copied to the server using data frame full extent." When I "Preview," everything looks as I'd expect it to, with my labels sitting on an empty background for the several zooms I care about. However, when I publish the tile set (using tiled mapping, not feature access), the resulting tileset on AGOL is empty. I can add it to an existing web map, set it as the reference layer, but I am not seeing any of the labels I should. Would publishing the MXD using a different tile packaging method be better suited for this? I don't think fonts are the issue, as I've tried several different ones.. and wouldn't it default to a different font if the current wasn't installed?
... View more
12-27-2016
02:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
12146
|
POST
|
I guess I assumed since the datum was so well-defined in the technical report that it could be classified as a "known datum," or at least have a documented transformation. Perhaps this information exists but is proprietary and held closely between these two states? These points, plotted in GCS_WGS_1984 coordinate system, certainly appear to plot close to where expected, anyhow. In terms of a geocentric translation between the two. I could probably use high resolution satellite imagery to attempt to create one, but at that point I could be introducing errors because of flaws in imagery orthorectification, etc. Neil, I appreciate your insightful replies. Thank you.
... View more
09-19-2016
12:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
902
|
POST
|
Any comment is very welcome. It may be that differences between this and WGS84 datum are negligible. However I'd imagine this datum was created for high level of precision in surveys of that local area, while the WGS84 datum is suitable for use globally.
... View more
09-19-2016
10:07 AM
|
0
|
3
|
902
|
POST
|
I would like to plot several coordinates that are on a datum not included in the ArcGIS coordinate system library (10.4.1 for Desktop). The datum is the Israel-Jordan Boundary Datum of 1994, which was created between the two countries in order to delimit their boundaries with accuracy and precision. The technical documents submitted to the UN in regards to their boundaries define the datum very well, however there are no transformation parameters provided to get to WGS84 or any other standard. The following is an excerpt from the documents, where the datum is defined: IJBD '94 DEFINITION THE GEODETIC DATUM IJBD'94 WAS DETERMINED BY FIXING THE COORDINATES OF POINT IJBDO9 (ONE OF THE 12 DATUM POINTS), ADOPTING THE WGS'84 ELLIPSOID, AND FIXING THE REFERENCE ELLIPSOID IN THE GEOCENTER ACCORDING TO THE PRECISE GPS VECTORS WHICH WERE MEASURED BETWEEN THE 12 DATUM POINTS. CONCERNING THE VERTICAL DATUM, THE JTE AGREED TO ADOPT THE ELLIPSOIDAL HEIGHTS (FOR ALL THE BOUNDARY COORDINATES) WITH REFERENCE TO THE IJBD'94 DATUM AND TO THE WGS'84 REFERENCE ELLIPSOID. THE DECISION SIMPLIFIED AND FACILITATED THE COMPUTATION SINCE ONLY ONE 3 DIMENSIONAL DATUM HAD TO BE DETERMINED. SO, NO ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO DETERMINE THE GEOID, OR, THE SEA LEVEL SURFACE AS THE DATUM OF THE VERTICAL COMPONENT OF THE COORDINATES. THE COORDINATES OF POINT IJBD09 WERE COMPUTED BY AN AVERAGE BETWEEN THE RESULTS OF THE ABSOLUTE POSITIONING WHICH WAS CALCULATED BY EACH SIDE USING BROADCAST EPHEMERIS. THE FOLLOWING ARE THE AGREED COORDINATES: POINT: IJBDO9 LATITUDE: 31 45 04.37499 LONGITUDE: 35 36 13.70799 HEIGHT: -272.150 M (ELLIPSOIDAL HEIGHT) THE REFERENCE ELLIPSOID PARAMETERS ARE: ELLIPSOID: WGS84 SEMI MAJOR AXIS: 6,378,137.000 M I/FLATTENING: 298.257223563 GM: 3986005 * 10^8 M^3 S^-2 In the document itself, there are even more details given as to the exact series of points (12) used to define the datum and their locations in terms of local settlements/cities. My question is, how would I go about accurately plotting these points? I have not been able to find a way to add a custom datum to ArcMap using a custom point of origin. And even if I did, the accurate plotting of these points would only be correct relative to one another without a proper transformation to WGS84 datum or something else. I'm attaching the treaty PDF, which is also available at the UN site.
... View more
09-19-2016
08:14 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1789
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-19-2024
07:30 AM
|