POST
|
This was happening with any kind of field calculation or even just setting values in the Attributes pane (entering manually or selecting from a domain dropdown). One update. I previously had it joined to another table. Once I removed the join, the issue went away. So, it does sound like a resources issue. This is a versioned enterprise database, so there's TON of stuff going on behind the scenes to make this all happen.
... View more
03-07-2022
09:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
743
|
POST
|
I'm trying to populate attribute values using both the Attributes pane and the field calculator in ArcGIS Pro 2.8.4. Both methods only set/calculate the cell values for 40 records at a time even though I have many more than that (sometimes all records) selected. The Extent environment setting is set at Default, so it isn't limiting anything. I have to run the calculation, re-select records that didn't get populated and run the calculation again, etc. Only 40 records are being populated each time. The feature class is in a SQL Server enterprise geodatabase.
... View more
03-07-2022
08:17 AM
|
2
|
6
|
765
|
POST
|
In my experience, the relative paths functionality in Pro only works within the project's Home Folder. In the case where data is stored on the same drive, but outside your project's Home Folder (like with shared data for multiple projects), relative paths does NOT work. For example: - Project Location: X:\Projects\MyProject\MyProject.aprx - Home folder: X:\Projects\MyProject\ - Some layers sourcing X:\Data\SharedData.gdb In this case, if your colleague has that same drive mapped to a different letter, all the layers sourcing X:\Data\SharedData.gdb will be broken.
... View more
12-09-2021
02:14 PM
|
3
|
0
|
7869
|
POST
|
Definitely good to have options. We will experiment with those and see which ones are quickest / take the least amount of valuable DBA effort.
... View more
08-12-2021
07:21 AM
|
1
|
0
|
812
|
POST
|
Reporting back. Many thanks to Joe Borgione for posting this temporary fix: https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-pro-questions/enterprise-gdb-features-repeat-symbology/m-p/1087519#M44266
... View more
08-12-2021
07:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
716
|
POST
|
Joe, thanks for the advice. Our DBA recalculated the spatial index on one of our culprit feature classes as a test and it seems to have worked. Adding that fc to a map uses the normal (ugly pastel) default symbology again. We have several other fc's with this issue, so she will have to tackle each one, but it looks like this is the solution for now. Hopefully esri will have a permanent fix before the issue rears it's head again. Thanks much!
... View more
08-12-2021
06:57 AM
|
0
|
2
|
816
|
POST
|
My work group is experiencing the same thing. One person sets symbology and makes edits to the feature class. Then a second person adds that feature class to a totally different project and the symbology comes right along with it!!! I have a separate thread going on now. We should merge the two maybe. https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-pro-questions/automatically-created-representations/m-p/1086249#M44093
... View more
08-05-2021
12:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1117
|
POST
|
Further development... We experimented with one person setting new symbology on a layer in ArcGIS Pro 2.7 and making edits to the feature class. Then a second person added that feature class to a new project on a different machine and the new symbology came right along with it!!! So the symbology is being saved in the database somehow. It's a SQL Server enterprise DB.
... View more
08-05-2021
12:17 PM
|
0
|
1
|
821
|
POST
|
No, we never used representations with ArcMap. Also, just this morning, when I added one of my feature classes to a new map in Pro, the default symbology came in the way I had it set in a different project I was working on yesterday! Somehow the symbology is getting saved some place outside the project.
... View more
08-05-2021
09:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
823
|
POST
|
The GIS users in my organization are experiencing what appear to be automatically generated cartographic representations for feature classes in our enterprise database. What's happening, is whenever anyone adds a feature class from our database to a map (we use Pro 2.6 and 2.7), the symbology is automatically set for that layer using symbols at least one of us recognizes as having used before in one of our maps. However, none of us has ever created a cartographic representation for any of these feature classes. Is there some kind of bug (or new "feature") in ArcGIS Pro where representations are automatically created and saved into an enterprise database? Or any other idea as to what's going on here? Keith Olson SRP GIS Coordinator, Idaho National Guard
... View more
08-04-2021
03:51 PM
|
0
|
6
|
871
|
POST
|
Hi Jonah, That wasn't the solution, as we already have that option checked. However, it did lead me to look into the ArcGIS Pro Map Properties. There's a Transformation tab where you can select the transformation you want to use for on-the-fly projections. Changing this from the default to one of the transformations we used to export the data makes all the difference. Now the question is to figure out which transformation ArcCatalog used in the Import Tool and Data Loader. It appears to have been "NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_1" based on which features are lining up in Arc Pro.
... View more
08-17-2020
01:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
389
|
POST
|
We are noticing differences in how features of different spatial references align or misalign when viewed in ArcGIS Pro versus ArcMap. Does ArcGIS Pro use a different set of default transformations for on-the-fly projections than Desktop? To be more specific, my team has been migrating our data from NAD83 UTM Zone 11N to WGS84 UTM Zone 11N to meet certain project specification requirements. During this same time we've been migrating from Desktop to Pro. Turns out we as a team were not consistent with how we reprojected the data, whether it was the projection tool or auto-projected with the ArcCatalog data loader (this is a different issue we are addressing separately). What we are seeing is, if we inspect the original NAD83 to the new WGS84 layers in ArcGIS Pro and zoom way in, we see some of the layers don't align with their sources. However, if we view the exact same sets of data in ArcMap, the layers that were off in Pro are aligned in ArcMap and others that were aligned in Pro are not. It's really driving us crazy. So, we are wondering if this phenomenon is a result of differences in how Pro and Desktop handle on-the-fly projections. Any amount of help shining some light on this would be much appreciated. Keith Olson Idaho Army National Guard
... View more
08-17-2020
11:55 AM
|
0
|
2
|
441
|
POST
|
I am also having this issue in ArcGIS Pro 2.4.2. My clipping extent layer is not in a group and the clip is not upheld when exporting to JPG. Map frame in Pro correctly clips the data (one access road layer excluded from clipping). The exported JPG includes the extent of all the road features. I tried deselecting all layers from the "Exclude layers from clipping" dropdown to see if that made a difference, but it did not change anything.
... View more
12-24-2019
10:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
661
|
POST
|
Finally solved this one. For anyone interested, we actually discovered that the problem was due to the user's regular temp space (C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp) being filled up. ArcGIS uses the same temp folder as many other applications, so if proper garbage collection is not performed or if apps using that temp space crash, etc. the temp files get left behind. Over time the folder will fill up to its allocated limit. When this happens, ArcMap detects that the folder is full and moves on to the next location it thinks might be good to store temp files, which in our case was in C:\Program Files... which the user is not allowed to write to. We had the user manually empty his temp folder and then the tool ran successfully. So, our solution then was to catch the exception and give the user a message that his temp folder is full and that they need to delete files there before proceeding. We also noticed that ArcMap does not delete scratch workspaces upon exit like it does other temp data, so we went ahead and added code to delete all scratch workspace files when the tool is finished.
... View more
09-12-2012
09:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
526
|
POST
|
Okay, I think I've solved this. Originally my forms were all modal and I converted them to modeless using several examples I found on the ArcGIS forums and elsewhere on the Internets. What I think happened is I ended up with a combination of methods that were somehow incompatible with each other. What I did since my previous posts was I created a brand new "Hello World" form, defined it by itself (i.e. not inside another class) and simply followed the example given here: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/53681-Opening-Visual-Studio-in-ArcGIS to set up a modeless form. My exact code is as follows: 'In a separate module containing project scope variables and constants... Friend frm1 As Form1 ------------------------------------------------------------------- 'In the BaseCommand class "button"... Public Overrides Sub OnClick() If IsNothing(frm1) OrElse frm1.IsDisposed Then frm1 = New Form1 frm1.Show(New ModelessDialog(m_application.hWnd)) Else frm1.Show() End If End Sub ------------------------------------------------------------------- 'Then the form code itself... Public Class Form1 Private Sub Form1_FormClosing(sender As Object, e As System.Windows.Forms.FormClosingEventArgs) Handles Me.FormClosing If e.CloseReason = Windows.Forms.CloseReason.UserClosing Then e.Cancel = True Me.Hide() End If End Sub End Class This successfully created a singleton modeless form and does not cause those .NET errors after ArcMap closes. Now I just need to apply this to my actual forms. Wish me luck......
... View more
03-27-2012
11:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
292
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 03-07-2022 08:17 AM | |
3 | 12-09-2021 02:14 PM | |
1 | 08-12-2021 07:21 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-12-2024
02:33 PM
|