POST
|
I have a layer for streets and I have sorted each by the different type (interstate, highway, secondary, etc). For each type I have a different width thickness. I want the thicker streets to be on top of the thinner width streets. Does anyone know how to do this? I have attached an example of what I currently have. Thanks, Tiffany
... View more
06-23-2015
09:29 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3007
|
POST
|
I am currently waiting on a solution to losing the ability to select features. I have an open incident with ESRI Support so hopefully they will get back with me soon.
... View more
05-02-2014
07:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
522
|
POST
|
I checked to see if I was still connected when I was unable to select and I was still connected.
... View more
05-01-2014
04:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
522
|
POST
|
I am using an enterprise geodatabase. How would I check to see if my session is timing out?
... View more
04-30-2014
07:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
522
|
POST
|
Yes it is. I will be working on the different polygons in the layer and then it will stop selecting. I sometimes will have already selected it once before to edit and then when I click it again it won't be selectable.
... View more
04-30-2014
05:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
522
|
POST
|
It has now happened twice since I wrote the first post. It has gotten worse because it was happening once or twice a day. I appreciate any advice you might have.
... View more
04-29-2014
10:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
522
|
POST
|
I have recently upgraded to 10.2 and I have noticed that occasionally I can't select a polygon using the edit tool while in an edit session. I will click the polygon but it doesn't show in the attribute table that anything is selected and when I try to reshape the polygon I get the message that nothing is selected. ArcMap doesn't freeze I can still do everything else except selecting a polygon. Has anyone else had this problem? I have never had this problem until upgraded to 10.2. I have had to save and exit and reopen to fix this and it happens about once an hour.
... View more
04-29-2014
10:26 AM
|
0
|
8
|
911
|
POST
|
I have attached a screen shot of my map. Currently I have the show feature count in Legend Properties checked. This count is counting all the points in the map extent; so as I move throughout my area the count changes. I would like to have it automatically count just the points inside the pink area. I do understand that need be I can do as you suggested to get a count and then I could manually write in in the label section in layer properties symbology section, but I wanted to see if there was something that would automatically count this. Thanks for your reply.
... View more
04-25-2014
08:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
I am looking to have a count of my points but only within a polygon, not the current map extent. I still want to display all the points, but not have them counted in my legend. Is this possible? Thanks.
... View more
04-25-2014
04:34 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2125
|
POST
|
Thanks for your suggestion Robert. I was going to Geoprocessing -> clip. When I tried starting an edit session after I selected the polygon I was given an error. Saying it is "not licensed to edit layers with relationship classes". What I ended up doing was created a small buffer around my line and clipping through geoprocessing -> clip and it worked.
... View more
04-30-2013
08:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
920
|
POST
|
Did you ever figure out a solution to this? I am getting the same error (ERROR 000438: Overlay not a Polygon) when I try clipping. One shapefile is a line geometry type and the other is a polygon geometry type. I tried the above solution, exporting the data and saving to a different folder, and new document. I am still getting the same error every time. Thanks.
... View more
04-29-2013
10:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
920
|
POST
|
I want to use LiDAR data for building height information to make 3D buildings in my study area. I have LiDAR data for buildings in my study area. I have displayed the data in ArcGIS 10 and have turned on the label feature for the z values. I want to extract the building heights to add to my building footprints shapefile. My problem is the heights, z, in the LiDAR data does not make sense. I understand that the values are in meters from sea level. My study area is 213 meters above sea level. I obtained this information from USGS and confirmed with a local weather station information. I have building heights for a couple of buildings but not all, there are 33 total buildings in my study area. I was checking to make sure the LiDAR data matched with my known building heights and they do not. For example, LiDAR has the height of a corner as 214, therefore, after subtracting 214m-213m=1 m which equals just over 3 feet. The building is 2 stories. Some of my heights are even below sea level. I am very new to LiDAR data and 3D analyst. If anyone could help me as to why my heights are not making any sense that would be great.
... View more
07-16-2012
07:55 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2337
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-23-2015 10:50 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-14-2022
08:49 PM
|