POST
|
I have had similar issues with a proxy on a web-site, and have installed the updated proxy. This seems to have removed the first error. However, now I am having similar issues to Francesco with the authentication as well. My proxy authenticates the AGOL credentials (using a username & password), and this seems to work perfectly well. The proxy also authenticates ArcGIS Server services that are referenced in AGOL as map image layers. The credentials are not stored with the map image layer, but the proxy is meant to deal with this. And it has been doing this successfully until the last week. Not exactly sure when it stopped working, but I assume this is tied in with the TLS issue. Our ArcGIS Server is still 10.5.1 Does our server need something installed? Thanks Keith
... View more
04-23-2019
10:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4385
|
POST
|
Thanks Mitchell, I have actually managed to connect properly today and send my records through. I don't know what is different, apart from a little time perhaps to clear things out. Here is a little more info if it is helpful: The day before the fieldwork I had been testing while connected via WiFi. I was signed in the whole time, although most of the time when I went to send the data through to AGOL I would get an 'invalid taken' error and I would have to sign out, then sign back in, and the send would go through successfully every time. I assumed that this was something to do with a timeout but don't really know any better. I would have been left signed in to AGOL on the Survey123 app on the iPad when it was taken offline and used in the field. Later that day after the fieldwork was completed I could not send the data once I was reconnected to our WiFi, and kept getting the 'q parameter' error. Signing out and back in had no effect. The following morning I tried again, and it worked first time. Cheers Keith
... View more
11-22-2016
01:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1330
|
POST
|
Hi James, is there an update on the 'q parameter' issue? We have just spent a day collecting data offline. Now that we are back in the office we have connected to our office WiFi, and are getting the same error message when I try to sign in and send my data records to AGOL. Using an iPad 4 on iOS 9.3.5. Is there a workaround to get our data off the iPad if we can't find a way to send it to AGOL. Cheers Keith
... View more
11-21-2016
09:07 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1330
|
POST
|
Hi Thomas, I'm interested in your comment about the complications due to your security structure. We have some REST services on our server that can be viewed perfectly well externally in a Flex app, however we are running into issues when trying to incorporate through an AGOL map. Basically we can see these layers in AGOL when viewing through an internal computer, but the layer list disappears completely for anyone external to our organisation. All the talk seems to be about the service being externally accessible, but I'm not sure this can be the full story if we can use the service perfectly well in a Flex app. However a user cannot directly view the REST endpoint of a service due to permissions. I know we don't have an AGOL trusted security certificate on the server, and this prevents us from storing the service credentials on AGOL. Would be interested to hear if the complications you had might relate to our situation. Many thanks Keith
... View more
09-08-2015
05:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
563
|
POST
|
Thanks Ben, but unfortunately in our case we need to use our specific DEM as it has been created especially for some storm-water modelling project work.
... View more
08-10-2015
02:05 PM
|
1
|
0
|
2083
|
POST
|
Thanks Jayanta. Unfortunately you've confirmed my fears. I can publish an image service through ArcGIS Server, but at the moment due to our server's security certificate not being recognised by AGOL, I can't store the credentials of this secure service in AGOL, so every time a user opens the AGOL map they would have to login with an ArcGIS Server account (which they don't have, and won't be getting) as well as their AGOL login. Or the service wold have to be unsecured, which also won't be happening.
... View more
08-10-2015
02:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2083
|
POST
|
I have created a Map on AGOL, and want to load a Raster DEM layer into the map so that the users can identify the layer to get a specific cell's elevation. So far it's not working. I am publishing the data into a Feature Layer on AGOL. It seems that I can only publish the raster data as a tilemap, and not as a feature service. But then it seems that tilemaps cannot be configured to have popups. Am I missing something here, or is this just a restriction of the AGOL publishing workflow? Cheers Keith
... View more
08-06-2015
07:10 PM
|
3
|
12
|
9975
|
POST
|
You're right Tom, I hadn't. The Flex app allowed me to just add in the map service, and obviously took care of the rest behind the scenes, so that was my mistake. One slight negative about the Feature Services are that they don't retain my grouped/nested layer structure (unless I haven't figured that out yet of course), but other than that, its all good. Thanks Tom. cheers Keith
... View more
04-21-2015
09:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2087
|
POST
|
Further note to the above: The ESRI REST service is a secure service that I have to provide a login for. Does this affect it? cheers Keith
... View more
04-21-2015
07:25 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2087
|
POST
|
Hi, I am having trouble getting the WebApp Builder to recognise an editable layer. I have added the Notes layer into the map from an ESRI REST service (with Feature Access on). In a Flex viewer I can add an Edit widget successfully and edit this service, but if I try it in the WAB it just says there are no editable layers. Here's what it looks like in the Map. I can't find any enable/disable editing options in the menu. Any suggestions? Cheers Keith
... View more
04-21-2015
06:22 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2087
|
POST
|
Hi Josh, Am having the same issues you encountered with getting my own service to appear as a basemap. Can you enlighten me as to what your fix was. Thinking it is something to do with projections, but can seem to figure out what. <map initialextent="1571500 5180600 1576000 5184100" top="40" wkid="2913"> <basemaps> <layer label="Pre-Quake Imagery" type="tiled" visible="true" alpha="1" url="http://MyServer/ArcGIS/rest/services/CCC_PreQuake_Imagery/MapServer" /> </basemaps> Cheers Keith
... View more
12-09-2010
11:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
235
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-10-2015 02:05 PM | |
3 | 08-06-2015 07:10 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|