POST
|
I am converting points to raster and have to match the converted points to a raster image. In converting the points to raster i set the environment to snap to the existing raster and used same cell size and coordinates. However the output is showing raster cells which are slightly displaced, about 3mm displacement. How do i reset the snap so the two cells match exactly? I have tried working both in a gdb environment and outside it but just a slight improvement with the gdb environment. The displacement this time is in one direction, to the North. i am using arcmap 10.1
... View more
03-01-2017
05:53 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3356
|
POST
|
Dan, i will try this to see how it works out. Earlier i used the merge tool and it seemed to have worked, i am not sure whether the output structure is correct, though. For instance the structure of the attribute table changed. Thanks for the response.
... View more
03-01-2017
05:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
266
|
POST
|
I have a polygon and have created several other polygons within it. now i want to join these smaller polygons to the main polygon. I initially tried the relates tool but didnt get what i wanted because i will want the contents of all the smaller polygons to appear in the attribute table of the main polygon. How do i do this?
... View more
02-21-2017
05:26 AM
|
0
|
2
|
746
|
POST
|
Dan i think you were right, i had applied what i thought was the solution to a diferetn data set, so you were right. My appologies
... View more
02-21-2017
05:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1433
|
POST
|
I unknowingly clicked on the Switch selection tool when i had opened my attribute table, was in Editor mode and trying my hands on how the relate tool works. This somehow cleared the contents of the attribute table. Now the attribute table is empty but when i click on the Switch selection the content appears all selected. My problem is when i clear selction the table returns to empty again. How do i remove this effect so i can continue with my work.
... View more
02-21-2017
04:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
973
|
POST
|
I solved the problem by using the environment settings for the clip to raster tool in arcgis. In the Environment setting i used the the same processing extent as the snap to raster and the problem was solved. Thanks any way for the audience.
... View more
01-25-2017
03:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1433
|
POST
|
I have clipped a large raster data set but instead of the usual smooth edge , i now have a rough edge. Other clips produce a smooth edge. What should i do to obtain a smooth edge for my clipped data?
... View more
01-25-2017
01:19 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2775
|
POST
|
Dan Patterson, as it is this is all i have so what are my alternatives?, as i stated sometime although precision is critical to the success of the research there are real limitations such as on-site data availability in a data poor country, so what i have to figure out is how to make the best of a bad situation. I am trying to assess some data sources like climate data from NASA power which has data in openGRADS format, not yet sure what i can get from there. Any suggestions?
... View more
05-02-2016
03:17 PM
|
0
|
2
|
649
|
POST
|
Dan Patterson, I chose the Local polynomial interpolation because its takes into consideration local conditions in terms of topography and other irregularities as compared with IDW which relies on weighted distance.
... View more
05-01-2016
09:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
649
|
POST
|
@Dan, i have tried Local polynomial Interpolation (LPI) using the maximum in the environment setting and it looks like that will better than the others. Attached are two maps showing the spatial distribution of the locations (right) and what i got using the LPI (left). The data period ranges between 42 yrs to 14 yrs for the 6 stations
... View more
05-01-2016
09:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
649
|
POST
|
Hello All, I am working on interpolating rainfall erosivity data in ArcMap 10.1 using the Goestatistical interpolation tool. I have data covering 6 sites. What i am getting however using IDW, or local polynomial interpolation (PLI) or even Radial Basis function (RBF) does not fit in with the range of values used in the interpolation. And this is still the case when i changed the environment in the geostastical analysis to max from the default mean. For instance while the maximum number from the table is 3100+, using any of the interpolation tools, even with max values gives a maximum of say 2,100 inn the map. My questions is how do i correct this anomaly to make sure the map display covers the range in the table. This is critical, otherwise the values in the map will not be a true reflection of the situation according to the data used in producing the table. I have tried using the mean, all and mini values and none seems to make much sense.
... View more
04-30-2016
02:33 PM
|
0
|
8
|
4613
|
POST
|
This was how the whole thing was run; the final ourput SL was the product of rastercalc1 and rastercalc 2
... View more
04-12-2016
06:56 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1508
|
POST
|
@Dan, i have done it in bits as you suggested and it worked, but i am confused with "sqrt" suggested. below is the equation i am using and m is 0.5, so in fact i used the boolean sign, hope i was right
... View more
04-12-2016
06:42 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1508
|
POST
|
checked but found only one, and that was on model building, but thanks. Will follow your earlier suggestion to do it peace meal and see what happens.
... View more
04-12-2016
12:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1506
|
POST
|
@Darren LS represent Slope length and is one important input in the RUSLE model
... View more
04-12-2016
12:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1506
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-24-2016 05:55 PM | |
1 | 03-21-2016 11:13 AM | |
1 | 02-24-2016 03:01 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|