POST
|
I understand that the newest version fixes bugs and normally I would agree with you to upgrade. However, our client isn't going to allow us to change something so fundamental to the application without regression testing and we don't have time for regression testing. That's why we wanted to make a minimal impact and would prefer to be able to still get the installer for the current version that we're already working with. Sometime we will upgrade but now is (hopefully) not that time.
... View more
07-18-2011
05:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
262
|
POST
|
I apologize if this is the wrong section of the forums. I am looking for a way to download the 2.1 version of the API for Silverlight. There doesn't seem to be able way to get past versions, at least that I can tell. We have a developer who needs to install this. We could upgrade the new version, but we were hoping he could just get in and out of the code with minimal impact. Is there a way to get past versions and I'm just missing it, or do we need to upgrade?
... View more
07-18-2011
08:45 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1239
|
POST
|
Jennifer, Here are the params sent to the Geometry Service (from Fiddler): inSR: 102100 outSR: 32023 geometries: -9175820.91612625,4809507.24918867 f: json and the results from the service: { "geometryType" : "esriGeometryPoint", "geometries" : [ { "x" : 2020297.96773847, "y" : 586571.411815907 } ] } Looks to be same results I was getting in the application. The results are the same from the sample service.
... View more
12-15-2010
10:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
250
|
POST
|
We have a map that has a spatial reference with a WKID of 32023. We're using the Bing layer, so I've set the Map in the silverlight app's spatial reference to 102100 to make them play together. We're also using the the FeatureService to save features. So in order to save the features correctly, I'm attempting to use the GeometryService to project the geometry to the correct spatial reference. However, when I do this I'm finding that the coordinates aren't exact, so the new feature doesn't display on the map as expected. I've got a point that, when the Bing layers are removed, looks like this: X: 2020341.1106 Y: 586583.9612 WKID: 32023 When the Bing layer is on and I've set the spatial reference to 102100, the point looks like this: x:-9175820.9161 Y:4809507.2491 WKID:102100 I'm attempting to add a feature in that exact position, so I take those coordinates and then use the GeometryService to project them to WKID: 32023 with the following code: GeometryService service = new GeometryService("http://ourserver/ArcGIS/rest/services/Geometry/GeometryServer"); service.ProjectAsync(new List<Graphic> { new Graphic { Geometry = point } }, new SpatialReference { WKID = 32023 }); where "point" is the above referenced MapPoint with WKID: 102100. What I get back is a MapPoint that looks like this: X: 2020297.9677 Y: 586571.4118 WKID: 32023 So it's close, but close isn't cutting it for me. Would anyone have any advice on what I might doing wrong or what I should do instead?
... View more
12-15-2010
10:05 AM
|
0
|
3
|
838
|
POST
|
The results are not going to be displayed on a map. This is in a seperate silverlight application that won't actually have a map in it. I'm just displaying the resulting features' attributes in a datagrid.
... View more
10-29-2010
11:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
170
|
POST
|
Maybe I'm using the wrong kind of task. What I am trying to do is return all the features of multiple feature classes. I want the functionality of the Query Task to be able to return everything, but I also want the functionality of the Find Task to be able to search multiple layers. When I trying only specifying layer id's, but no search attributes or search text with the Find Task, I get errors. Is there a way to do this besides something ugly like chaining together a bunch of Query Tasks?
... View more
10-29-2010
10:01 AM
|
0
|
3
|
571
|
POST
|
I'd love to see any example using ESRI's Silverlight SDK using the MVVM pattern. I haven't been able to figure it out or dig anything up. I'd love to see a reply to this thread.
... View more
10-18-2010
09:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
170
|
POST
|
I apologize, Morton. I thought this had fixed my problem and apparently I didn't test it to thoroughly. It would appear that when I set e.handled = true on the Map.MouseLeftButtonDown, this also suppresses the ability to click and drag to pan the map. Am I doing something wrong? All I really want is to disable the zoom on double click without affecting any other functions of the map. Thanks
... View more
10-01-2010
09:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
822
|
POST
|
Excellent. Works like a charm. You're always very helpful, Morton.
... View more
09-29-2010
08:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
822
|
POST
|
I'm hoping this is an easy one. I would like to disable the zoom that occurs when you double click the map. I have written some code to allow the users to double-click a feature to bring up the detailed information on the feature, but currently if the user double-clicks too fast, they get the detailed information and the map zooms just a little. They still need to be able to zoom with the scroll wheel, so turning zoom factor to 0 isn't a great option. Suggestions?
... View more
09-29-2010
10:03 AM
|
0
|
8
|
6497
|
POST
|
Jennifer, I noticed something this evening that I feel might be a bug in either ArcMap 10 or ArcGIS Server 10. To change the symbology based on a field, we're using a field called SUBTYPECD. The alias for this field was set to SubTypeCD. While experimenting with fixing this issue I was having, I changed the alias to be SUBTYPECD and clicked the publish button in ArcMap and agreed to overwrite the current service in ArcGIS Server. When I view the service in a browser, the field for the unique value renderer is still SubtypeCD, rather than the SUBTYPECD that I specified. I clear my cache. I restart IIS. I even go as far as deleting the service and recreating it with the MXD. All with no luck. Through further investigation, I've noticed that if I change the symbology in ArcMap to use something other than "unique value", publish the service, then change it back to unique value, and republish, then everything is working fine. The JSON for the service is fixed and is using SUBTYPECD like I specified. The problem though is that when you change the symbology in ArcMap to something other than "unique value" and then change it back, it wipes out the symbology you specified before. I REALLY don't want to redo all my symbols to get this fixed. Do you have any suggestions for me? Is this a bug or am I just missing something?
... View more
09-26-2010
07:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
213
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response Jennifer. Maybe I'm approaching this wrong. Let me explain the situation and see what your thoughts are. I have a featurelayer on my map that is showing points. I present the user with a search window that allows them to search for a feature in that layer based on some attributes. I am using a QueryTask to get the features from the server that match those attributes. I now have a FeatureSet that I'm displaying to the user in a datagrid. I want the user to be be able to click that row, have the map pan/zoom to that feature in the featurelayer that is already turned on, and also programmatically select that feature for the user. I've tried setting "selected" to true on the graphics that return from the QueryTask, but this doesn't seem to tie back to the graphics in the FeatureLayer already displaying on the map.
... View more
09-21-2010
07:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
164
|
POST
|
I was wondering if there was a way to run a QueryTask and then programatically select the results of that task in a feature layer. I haven't been able to programatically select any features in a featurelayer. Thanks.
... View more
09-20-2010
06:51 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2591
|
POST
|
I have several feature layers that are pointing to layers that have symbols that change based on unique values. The layers only use the default symbol for the feature and seem to be ignoring the attribute that defines what symbol to use. This is working correctly in ArcMap, and I can see the renderer information coming through the REST service, but the symbol is always the default symbol. I've tried setting the unique attribute as an "out field" on the feature layer, to no avail. We're using ArcGIS Server 10. Any suggestions for making the symbols show up based on the unique values I've specified, apart from just manually creating a unique value renderer for each layer? It seems like it should be able to get the correct symbol from the REST service. Let me know if you need more clarification. Thanks.
... View more
09-20-2010
11:35 AM
|
0
|
3
|
898
|
POST
|
That's what I figured was going on, but I was hoping I was doing something wrong. Thanks for you help on this matter. The problem is that we're replacing a system that DOES work this way, so we'll need to have some design discussions on our end. Thanks again.
... View more
09-14-2010
04:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
508
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|