POST
|
Sorry for the late reply - I was in the field this week. I am running 10.5.1, and ArcPro. I tried to connect to the metadata in ArcPro, and also could not connect I think it has something to do with the path... these are the folders I see when connected to arcgisonline - I don't appear to have the "rest" folder available to me. I have full professional licensing.
... View more
08-18-2017
12:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
934
|
POST
|
Yah, that's how I did it, but I don't see the Metadata layer as shown in the given .mxd, and I'm still not getting the correct information from the identify tool. But, I'm working in ArcMap, not Pro, so I didn't have to log into AGOL to put that in.... I wonder if therein lies the problem - I don't have the permissions to see it, even though I wasn't asked..... let me try this one thing..... nope, putting in my AGOL username and password in the option didn't work.
... View more
08-11-2017
04:24 PM
|
0
|
2
|
934
|
POST
|
No, I did not have that link. I saw that while searching for an answer, but assumed metadata was part of World Imagery itself, so looked on for my specific problem. I can get it to work on the .mxd that opens with the "Open in ArcGIS Desktop." But I can't seem to add that server to my own .mxd, which would be much more preferable than having to open that .mxd everytime I wanted to see the date of an image. Maybe I'm stuck in the ArcInfo VAX days, but I can't get the path to link when I try to add it under Add Data<AddArcGIS Server. It acts like it does, I get no error messages, but I don't see it listed under GIS Servers (I've closed and opened the .mxd to see if that helped, and it did not). Is there something I'm not doing right? As an aside, darn it, the better imagery is older than the worse-resolution imagery (from your .mxd). Sometimes you wish you didn't ask..... Katherine
... View more
08-11-2017
01:33 PM
|
0
|
4
|
934
|
POST
|
Is the metadata for World Imagery correct? Can the identify tool be referencing another image not being shown when I zoom in? Here's the deal: I am using World Imagery along the Colorado River for some edits to a polygon coverage I have. It is important that I know the dates of the imagery I am using. Zoomed out to about 1:2000, I see world imagery that looks just like what APFO/USDA is serving as 2016 NAIP, and Identify tells me it 2016 NAIP that was acquired 20160422. (see attached WI_2k.jpg) However, when I zoom in to 1:1500, I see a better-resolution imagery with a very different image (to me), but Identify is telling me it is also 2016 NAIP with an acquisition date of 20160422 (see attached WI_1500k) . The two images are not just different resolutions, but also show different realities on the ground. I have seen this all up and down the River, it's not just this one spot. There is no way these two images were taken at the same date, and I am confident enough that the zoomed out 2k imagery is 2016 NAIP. But I like the finer imagery when zoomed in and would like to use it, but cannot unless I know the date it was acquired (most up-to-date imagery is more important than resolution). So, is the information incorrect, or is there a different way I can find the acquisition date for imagery I see? Thanks!
... View more
08-11-2017
11:41 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1287
|
POST
|
I am in ArcPro and trying to edit the vertices of a graphic (not a feature) I made. This was very simple in ArcGIS, where I was able to drag, add, and delete vertices.. I can't seem to find this option in ArcPro. Is this still a function available?
... View more
06-23-2017
01:49 PM
|
0
|
11
|
1932
|
POST
|
Yes, I am aware of it, and was really excited to test it out when I saw it in action at the '16 UC. It requires a level of coding expertise to make it work for us that I haven't been able to find the time to develop or at least test out, though. ArcPad certainly requires coding to do what we do with it, but that's just customizing, not building an entire app! But, thanks for the nudge. I think it's time to start playing with it. Thing is, ArcPad does it all - such a shame to have to go back to the drawing board!
... View more
05-23-2017
01:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
300
|
POST
|
Very late to respond, I hadn't seen this until now. Juan, I found the answer soon afterwards. I believe I was saving to the .axf instead of the .apm. Newbie mistake I've been using ArcPad for years now, and really like it. It is so much more customizable than Collector. Wish you guys could either move ArcPad onto iOS (which IT is pushing us to do), or make a new product supported like Collector that has the customizable features to it. As it is now, we are moving to Collector because of IT issues and it just looks like ArcPad is going away (boooo!), but the transition is taking over a year to try to make the program work for us.
... View more
05-23-2017
09:30 AM
|
0
|
2
|
300
|
POST
|
I have an area with tiny polygons close together that I need to label. I'm attempting leaderlines to see if that will work. However, my leaderlines are overlapping the labels themselves. I'm new to ArcPro, but have decades with ArcInfo and ArcGIS. Is there a setting somewhere that I can't find that makes the label have priority over the lines? Can I code it? The attached file leaderline_overlap shows how ghastly it all looks, I may decide to try something else, but this would be a good thing to know in the future. The attached leaderline_settings shows, oddly enough, my leaderline settings. Thanks!
... View more
05-23-2017
09:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
459
|
POST
|
Thanks, Russ! We are looking at moving from ArcPad to Collector; since our processes rely on editing versioned data, this was one of our concerns. Any idea when 10.3.1 may be out?
... View more
04-14-2015
09:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
466
|
POST
|
The Collector for ArcGIS FAQ says that you cannot edit disconnected versioned data unless you are using ArcGIS 10.3 and SDE 10.3 . However, it doesn't mention if you can do it in ArcGISPro. Also, when searching to see if this question was asked already, I came across several discussions saying that you could do disconnected versioned editing in 10.2 . Maybe I misunderstood? What's the definitive answer - 10.3 or 10.2, and can it be done in ArcGISPro? Thanks!
... View more
04-13-2015
09:26 AM
|
1
|
4
|
4256
|
POST
|
EDITED TO ADD A FIX: I reached deep into the bowels of my .apm on the Yuma, and added the background layers to the display. For some reason, the background layers did transfer over in the copy of the directory, but did not tranfer over as a layer in the .apm. Their symbology is still intact, thankfully. Is this the nature of the beast? Or is there a setting I am not using that would save me the bother of doing this? --KZ P.S. Don't you just hate figuring out the answer right after you give up and ask for help? --------------------------- ORIGINAL POST: Hey there! I am a newbie at ArcPad and SDE. We've converted from personal geodatabases to SDE to allow for versioning data collected in the field with our new Trimble Yumas. We are taking our Yumas out for their inaugural data collection very soon, but I am having some trouble displaying background data. I have a number of featureclasses in the .amp that are all within the same SDE featuredataset, and they are editable. I also have two featureclasses from personal geodatabases that are being used solely for background information and are not editable (exported as background .axf). They all display on my desktop computer, and (obviously) are listed as layers in my ArcPad desktop. However, when I copy the ArcPadData directory to the Yuma, only the editable featureclasses are transferred. The two background featureclasses are not even listed as a layer. This is true for all five of our Yuma's, each with their own versioned DataForArcPad directory. This makes me think that background .axf layers are not stored in the same directory as everything else that makes an .apm work? Yet, when I look in the DataForArcPad directory, I see an BackgrounLayers.axf file. Am I missing some essential step to get these from desktop to Yuma? The basics: Desktop and Yumas both running ArcPad 10.0.2 . Desktop running Windows XP 64 bit, Yumas running Windows 7. Thanks for any help. Katherine Zander US Bureau of Reclamation Boulder City, Nevada
... View more
01-25-2012
01:13 PM
|
0
|
4
|
895
|
POST
|
Hey! I want to map some polygons adjacent to each other that do not share any similar values in the attribute table. For illustrative purposes, imagine a geodatabase of states in the United States that I want to display as groups of states (with no boundaries between the states that are similar, creating "mega-polygons")that share something in common that wouldn't be in the database, like, states along the Colorado River, or, states in a particular watershed, or states with fairs that serve roast sweet corn. Information that I don't want to populate the database with, but want to cartographically represent. I can find information on creating symbol layers to make these grouped mega-polygons if they share common values in the database, but is there anyway to select adjoining polygons and effectively dissolve the shared boundary between them? Thanks! Katherine
... View more
05-25-2011
01:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
730
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-13-2015 09:26 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|