IDEA
|
It would be great if the drop-down lists in Survey123 allowed for the input of text to short-cut your selection to a few options. This is the standard for Collector, so I'm unsure why it's not already standard for Survey123, but it would be really useful.
... View more
01-30-2018
09:35 PM
|
2
|
1
|
1683
|
POST
|
I have a need to save a separate waypoint (survey record) for a single species of bird observed at a bird survey point. The fastest way to record birds seen at a bird survey point is to have a large select_multiple list, and select all the birds you saw at that location. However, I then want each bird to show up as a separate row in the data table - although with the same co-ordinates entered for the one survey. Is this or anything like it possible at this stage? Thanks, Lauren
... View more
01-30-2018
08:15 PM
|
0
|
3
|
324
|
POST
|
Hi Kelly, I am able to share the map but the data belongs to a client and therefore I probably shouldn't share it publicly. I'm not sure I'd be able to replicate the problem in a test map. Thanks, Lauren
... View more
06-20-2017
08:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
283
|
POST
|
I need help with some more trouble-shooting of this Symbology stuff please. The other day I set up a custom expression so that I could sybolise my point features by whether or not they had any data entered into one particular field. So I used the IsEmpty function. It looked like this "IsEmpty($feature.Retby)". I formatted the true and false values the way I wanted and renamed them to what I wanted. Then I tested that it worked in ArcGIS Online on the map by entering data into this particular field to see if it changed symbol. It worked. I then tested it by logging into my account on my Iphone and then also tested it when I logged into my same account on my Toughpad. It worked on both. A few days later and I have updated my map by doing nothing other than adding a layer of line symbols. And all of a sudden Custom Expression symbology has stopped working, but only on my phone or Toughpad. In ArcGIS Online, it still seems to work fine. On the phone or Toughpad, instead of symbolising using the Custom Expression, you cannot see my points at all. This is even though the layer is included in the map and visibility is turned on. I have tried to fix it by playing around with things in the map using ArcGIS online but nothing is working. One thing I have noticed is that when I go to change the symbology of the true / false points, the count is always zero in both of them, and all my data comes under "other". Is this normal? When I move all values out, and save it like that, whenever I go back in to look at symbology, the true / false categories are zero again and my points are all in the "other" category - over and over again. I'm very frustrated. Would the fact that it just stopped working properly have had anything to do with the recent update - the timing is right. Thanks in advance for all and any help. It really is much appreciated.
... View more
06-14-2017
03:52 AM
|
0
|
3
|
697
|
POST
|
That's exactly what I did. However I think I have discovered my problem that I was trying to save it in a location that was not a geodatabase. Thank you for all your assistance.
... View more
06-01-2017
01:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
672
|
POST
|
I am still having trouble trying to save anything as a feature class from within my ArcMap. I have imported the following data using File-->Add Data-->Add XY Data. I have a projection set, I have checked all my column headings in excel a few times (no spaces, commas etc), have changed them to text. My data looks ok to me in the table. And in properties. But when I right-click my data in the Table of Contents, and select Export Data.... I can only save the output feature class in it's default location. I can't save it to where I want to, and I can't move it after the fact either. Is it designed to be like that or am I doing something wrong?
... View more
05-31-2017
11:59 PM
|
0
|
2
|
672
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am collecting wildlife field data and I always do all my GIS in GDA94, MGA Zone 54. I would like to be able to collect data in the field (always offline) in this same datum. I want to avoid always transforming my data to WGS84 for the web use and for collection and then back to GDA94 when going back to ArcGIS Desktop. Will it work if I make sure my maps are set up online in GDA94 and then create a location profile on my device to transform from the devices receiver datum to GDA94? And will I be able to find any basemaps in GDA94 or have to create my own tile packages in ArcGIS Desktop? Thank you very much, Lauren
... View more
05-30-2017
07:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
538
|
POST
|
This did work. Thank you. However, I have no idea how I would find out what expression to have entered if you didn't tell me. Lauren
... View more
05-30-2017
07:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1196
|
POST
|
It is a feature layer that I have shared as a service to use with ArcGIS online, but it is not public. The data was captured using the Collector ap from an I-phone if that helps.
... View more
05-27-2017
03:38 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1196
|
POST
|
Thanks, but that is not working for me. The time stamp part is already turned off. There is nowhere you can see the timestamp at all until I try to categorise using my date field and select unique values.
... View more
05-25-2017
05:49 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1196
|
POST
|
HI, I am using ArcGIS online to create maps for use in the Collector ap. I have a point layer of cameras deployed over three days. These cameras need to be collected now, but they need to be collected in the same order they were put out so that they have all had 10 nights in the field. I want to be able to symbolise the points in my layer by Date, so that each date of deployment has a separate colour, however when I select Symbolise by Unique Value, I am automatically getting Unique values for Date and Time combined, instead of just for date. Can anyone tell me how I get around this please. Ideally, I don't want to change my field data type from Date because it is so much easier for data collection in the field to use this data type, than to manually enter the date in a text field for example. It also maintains integrity of the data. I'm hoping there is an easy solution to this. I know the date is recorded as date and time collectively, but I want to sort by date only. Thanks, Lauren
... View more
05-24-2017
08:22 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2946
|
POST
|
Hi Scott, Hoping you are still around somewhere to answer this, but in your first option - 1. Create many tile packages ... I don't seem to be able to get my little cloud download button back. Once I download one tile package, even if I then "Remove features only" in my On Device maps, I then can't seem to find a way to make that map available offline a second time, or download a second area for offline use. ie. my little cloud button never shows up after downloading once. Any ideas on this anyone? Lauren
... View more
05-14-2017
12:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
364
|
POST
|
I am having the problem where I download my offline work area once, but then if I need to download a new different offline work area, or if I update the map in ArcGIS Online, then need to download it for offline use again - I am missing the download button (the little cloud one). It seems like I only get one shot at downloading an offline area which is really not helping me much. Any suggestions?
... View more
05-14-2017
12:24 AM
|
1
|
0
|
913
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, I haven't been able to load the spreadsheet as it's own feature class, because when I navigate to it in ArcCatalog, right click and go to Create Feature Class --> from XY Table, it doesn't let me save as a Feature Class. I can save as a .shp but when I try to select File and Personal Geodatabase feature classes, I get an "Error Saving Object - An error occurred trying to save the object named "xxx". The same error happens when I bring the table into my map as a table, and then try and convert to a feature class through there. I'm not sure what is going on there either. I feel like there must be something wrong with my excel table. I have attached the table that I am trying to import. All my columns match up, except for the GDA94Z54_E and GDA94Z54_N columns, which I don't have columns for in my feature class. I didn't really want columns for them because I don't want to see them in my Collector form. Thanks, Lauren
... View more
05-13-2017
08:32 PM
|
0
|
4
|
672
|
POST
|
I don't mind whether I use the Simple Data Loader wizard from ArcCatalog or the Object Loader, and although I do have domains set up, I am not importing any data into those columns (attribute fields), so it's no problem to use the Simple Data Loader. I have managed to get the data to upload once, and have matched all my Target Fields perfectly with the Source Fields, however the problem I am having is with the spatial location of the points I am trying to load into my feature class. I know that all the data is in GDA94, Zone 54 and so is my co-ordinate system for the feature class and also my data frame. But when I import the points, they aren't turning up in the right location. I want to know how I need to set up my Excel spreadsheet columns with my Easting and Northing data, and what the correct column headings need to be, to get the points to import with the right spatial location. I have found an Esri article with a tutorial - Importing Data from Excel Spreadsheets - which mentions changing the column heading for Easting to UTM83Z11_E and Northing to UTM83Z11_N. Obviously this is for the datum that they were using, and not for GDA94, but I can't find anything to tell me what the correct Column heading for GDA94 would be. Could be GDA94Z54_E etc, but when I tried that I started getting "the connection for viewing your linked microsoft excel worksheet was lost" error messages. I'm not sure if that's related or a co-incidence. Any help would be sooooooo greatly appreciated. Lauren
... View more
05-11-2017
10:39 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1446
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 01-30-2018 09:35 PM | |
1 | 05-14-2017 12:24 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-28-2022
09:02 PM
|