POST
|
I'm reading a view from a non geodatabase Oracle table containing a number of date fields. In addition the view field names also contain spaces and parentheses. So I read the table into a pandas data frame using an sql query to get the field names GDB friendly, convert to a numpy record array and from there into a scratch table in a file GDB. I have played around using table to table but if I use field maps it takes a really long time to process, the table has over 100 fields as that's what the users want. Also the view has a couple of fields that are not required and I strip them out in the sql query. Unfortunately I don't have control over how the view was created and can't get it changed.
... View more
06-19-2015
08:32 AM
|
0
|
1
|
192
|
POST
|
Apart from waiting for 10.4 does anyone have suggestions for dealing with dates not coming across from a numpy array to a table?
... View more
06-18-2015
02:35 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1166
|
POST
|
Setting Allowed methods to "None" results in the oldest imagery displaying over top the newest imagery.
... View more
06-04-2015
12:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1180
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm putting together a derived mosaic with multiple years of imagery and I have set up additional fields of metadata according to the Imagery Management guide so each source mosaic has the year is was obtained as a field. In the source mosaics I also set the year property for the overviews. In in the derived mosaic I set up mosaic properties to be by attribute only on the year field with a base order of 3000 as recommended in the guide. For the data properties my default sort order is descending with the default operator set to first. What I am encountering is unexpected behaviour with the display of the mosaics. In some cases the older imagery is being drawn over top the newer imagery at small scales. Zoom in a bit and I get the expected display of the newer over the older. Or the exact opposite in this case the newer displays over the older imagery as expected. Zoom in and the older now displays over the newer imagery. Any suggestions as to why this is happening? Cheers!
... View more
06-04-2015
08:31 AM
|
0
|
8
|
5751
|
POST
|
Turns out the coordinate system in schema was way out to lunch in it's extents etc. etc. I ended up getting the right projection parameters into the schema and now things are displaying in the right spot.
... View more
02-12-2015
09:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
680
|
POST
|
Hi Vince, Here's the info you wanted: Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production Long description of the source layer: ArcSDE 10.2 Layer Administration Utility ----------------------------------------------------- Layer Description ....: <None> Table Owner ..........: PODS Table Name ...........: STATIONSERIES Spatial Column .......: SHAPE Layer Id .............: 385 SRID .................: 7 Auth SRID.............: 300004 Minimum Shape Id .....: 1 Offset ...............: falsex: -140.000000 falsey: 0.000000 System Units .........: 100079991719344.000000 Z Offset..............: -30000.000000 Z Units ..............: 257348550135.457000 Measure Offset .......: -100000000.000000 Measure Units ........: 10000.000000 XY Cluster Tolerance .: 0.0 Z Cluster Tolerance .: 0.000000000008 M Cluster Tolerance .: 0.0002 Spatial Index ........: parameter: SPIDX_GRID,GRID0=2.8,FULL exist: Yes array form: 2.8,0,0 Layer Envelope .......: minx: -113.34570, miny: 2.30607 maxx: -57.95347, maxy: 57.39768 Entities .............: nslc3+M Layer Type ...........: Extended SQL Type/ST_GEOMETRY Creation Date ........: 10/30/13 11:39:02 I/O Mode .............: NORMAL Autolocking ..........: Enabled Precision.............: High User Privileges ......: SELECT, UPDATE, INSERT, DELETE Coordinate System ....: GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["D_North_American_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,98.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],VERTCS["CGVD_1928",VDATUM["Canadian_Geodetic_Vertical_Datum_of_1928"],PARAMETER["Vertical_Shift",0.0],PARAMETER["Direction",1.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] Layer Configuration ..: DEFAULTS View SQL: create view podsstationseries as select * from PODS.StationSeries Register command: sdelayer -o register -l podsstationseries,shape -e nslc3+M -C objectid,USER -G 4269 -t ST_GEOMETRY -i sde:oracle11g:gs_dev:sheetcutter -u xxxx -p xxxx ArcSDE 10.2 Layer Administration Utility ----------------------------------------------------- Successfully Created Layer. Spatial view long description: ArcSDE 10.2 Layer Administration Utility ----------------------------------------------------- Layer Description ....: <None> Table Owner ..........: SHEETCUTTER Table Name ...........: PODSSTATIONSERIES Spatial Column .......: SHAPE Layer Id .............: 596 SRID .................: 6 Auth SRID.............: 300010 Minimum Shape Id .....: 1 Offset ...............: falsex: -400.000000 falsey: -400.000000 System Units .........: 1000000000.000000 Z Offset..............: -100000.000000 Z Units ..............: 1000.000000 Measure Offset .......: -100000.000000 Measure Units ........: 1000.000000 XY Cluster Tolerance .: 0.000000008983 Z Cluster Tolerance .: 0.002 M Cluster Tolerance .: 0.002 Spatial Index ........: parameter: SPIDX_AUTOMATIC exist: No array form: 0,0,0 Layer Envelope .......: <EMPTY> Entities .............: nslc3+M Layer Type ...........: Extended SQL Type/ST_GEOMETRY Creation Date ........: 02/12/15 07:52:52 I/O Mode .............: NORMAL Autolocking ..........: Enabled Precision.............: High User Privileges ......: SELECT Coordinate System ....: GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["D_North_American_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]] Layer Configuration ..: DEFAULTS Screen shot of coordinates from display of feature class from view. This is not the full extent of the features. Here's a comparison of the coordinates between the spatial view and the source feature class: >>> with arcpy.da.SearchCursor("SHEETCUTTER.PODSSTATIONSERIES", 'SHAPE@XY') as rows: ... for row in rows: ... print(row) ... ((2919522.7653198587, 5551640.811721431),) ((2919522.7653198587, 5551640.811721431),) >>> with arcpy.da.SearchCursor("StationSeries", 'SHAPE@XY') as rows: ... for row in rows: ... print(row) ... ((-110.82411064233189, 55.476031885485135),) ((-110.82411064233189, 55.476031885485135),) Looks like there is major difference in the system units between the two in the long descriptions Cheers!
... View more
02-12-2015
07:14 AM
|
0
|
2
|
680
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm working with ArcGIS 10.2.2 hitting up against an eGDB in Oracle 11g. The source for the view is in userA's schema and the view exists in userB's schema. I created the view in the database and registered the view as a layer using sdelayer -o register and can see the view as a feature class in ArcCatalog. When I bring the view into ArcMap the coordinates are way out of whack, the data is stored in GCS NAD 1983 and the features are ending up in the far reaches of the extents. Any thoughts on what may be causing this would be appreciated. Cheers!
... View more
02-11-2015
03:33 PM
|
0
|
4
|
4674
|
POST
|
Hi Alex, A "headless" user is one that is not associated with an actual person. This useful as it allows you to create users that are persistent in a database and these headless users are the ones who own feature classes, feature datasets and tables. For example if you are the owner of a feature class in a eGDB and you happen to leave the organization you're working for they will want to delete your user account for security purposes. However if they delete your user account in the database all the feature class your account owns would also be deleted. However if the feature class is owned by a "headless" user and not by your user then when you leave the organization they can delete your user account without risking the feature class being delete also. Cheers!
... View more
01-12-2015
02:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
346
|
POST
|
You need to keep in mind SQL Express is limited to 10 GB of storage, will only utilize a couple of CPU core and a couple GB of ram. Therefore as you add users and more data you hit the ceiling of what the database is capable of very quickly. Cheers!
... View more
12-19-2014
07:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
670
|
POST
|
Hi Cody, The geodatabase already exists when I run the tool. In this case my geodatabase is in Oracle. Cheers!
... View more
10-14-2014
09:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
370
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying out the MDCS tools and the preprocessed workflow toolbox to create a mosaic dataset in ArcSDE and Create Source Mosaic is returning the following error: log-msg: Reading SDE connection properties from (Database Connections/imagery@GS_DEV.sde) log-critical: DescribeData: Method database does not exist Done... Completed script createSourceMD... Anyone else run into this problem or have a solution? Cheers!
... View more
10-10-2014
01:13 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1771
|
POST
|
I found this bug, NIM084428 listed on the support site. The current work around is to use a file GDB.
... View more
04-10-2013
06:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
723
|
POST
|
What is the reasons of having mosaic inside mosaic? In my case organization. I have imagery for a number of projects, however there are situations where I want to have all the imagery from all projects available in a single place for convenience of the users.
... View more
03-08-2013
05:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
723
|
POST
|
Hi, This really a two part question. 1. I've trying to load an existing mosaic dataset into another mosaic dataset and have run into the following error: [INDENT]2013-03-07T09:00:45.242: Loading raster datasets 2013-03-07T09:00:46.679: Completed crawling 1 data source items. Added 1 mosaic dataset items. 2013-03-07T09:00:46.695: Synchronizing crawled data source items 2013-03-07T09:08:10.628: Error: 80042024: Invalid mosaic dataset item. Could not update table using row buffer. [ID: 644, URI: 'C:\Documents and Settings\AppsLD\Application Data\Esri\Desktop10.1\ArcCatalog\imagery@GS_DEV.sde\IMAGERY.Alberta2012|-1'] 2013-03-07T09:08:10.816: Completed synchronization: 1 items selected, 0 items synchronized. [/INDENT] I have successfully loaded other mosaics into the dataset. I have re-synced and analyzed the dataset I'm trying to load and there are no outstanding errors or issues with the mosaic. 2. When working with mosaic datasets and geoprocessing tool the errors are reporting with these 800xxx codes such as [INDENT]Error: 80042024: Invalid mosaic dataset item. Could not update table using row buffer. Error: 8004205f: No new mosaic dataset item was added.[/INDENT] Are there more detailed listing for these error codes in the help documentation? I can't seem to find them anywhere. Cheers!
... View more
03-07-2013
06:20 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1615
|
POST
|
You mean operation to workflow mapping ... Please send the steps with screenshots if possible .... Here's what I'm trying to do, I have a couple of existing applications as shown below: [ATTACH=CONFIG]22404[/ATTACH] And the existing operations workflow and operation [ATTACH=CONFIG]22405[/ATTACH] Here's the current workflow operation to software service association [ATTACH=CONFIG]22406[/ATTACH] So the View imagery operation is mapped to the google earth application. What I would like to be able to do is map the view imagery operation to the pipe access web application in addition to the google earth application. However when I access the pipe access web software service with the view pipeline imagery operation the operation to software service map shows the google earth mapping. [ATTACH=CONFIG]22407[/ATTACH] So I'm not sure how to proceed at this point. Can I just add the pipe access web to the operation as below and would it be a valid configuration? [ATTACH=CONFIG]22409[/ATTACH] Or do I have create a new workflow with the appropriate operations for pipe access web?
... View more
03-06-2013
06:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
281
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|