POST
|
Hi guys How can I convert my degree form of coordinates into DMS in ArcMap? Thank you.
... View more
10-18-2017
03:44 AM
|
0
|
1
|
495
|
POST
|
Mr. Jayanta, i was trying to install version 10 but i encountered this error, i don't know what it means. please help. Error 1606. Could not access network location NULLDesktop10.0. Thank you.
... View more
07-26-2017
12:30 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2952
|
POST
|
same error, no changes at all. i removed all the folders from drive C but still i cannot install the program.
... View more
07-25-2017
03:39 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2952
|
POST
|
Hi Mr Jayanta, I followed your given directions but still I failed to install the program. What will I do?
... View more
07-24-2017
08:20 PM
|
0
|
8
|
2952
|
POST
|
Hi guys, I would like to install ArcGIS in my desktop unfortunately i cannot install it because i still have old version of ArcGIS installed in my desktop but i already erased it even folders in drive C. I also clicked the UninstallUtility and it says that i can now install the program but still I cannot install the ArcDesktop. Ho can that be? Please help me on this. Thank you.
... View more
07-23-2017
08:09 PM
|
0
|
11
|
10191
|
POST
|
Hi guys, I was actually transforming polylines into polygon by using the feature to polygon command unfortunately, no attribute data retained if I did this command although I checked the preserve attributes option. Please assist me on this. Thank you.
... View more
07-17-2017
07:57 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2061
|
POST
|
Hi guys, I have a lot of polylines to be cut in equal length, actually by 10 meters interval. All i know is to cut polylines individually by starting editor menu then using split command to split the polylines in equal parts by encoding certain measurements. But I'll be working on 600plus polylines and I guess it's time consuming if I'll do it individually. Was is any procedures to do it in fastest way? Please help. Thank you.
... View more
07-17-2017
07:51 PM
|
0
|
1
|
497
|
POST
|
Hi guys, I was about to evaluate several river cross sections in CAD file format. Data was taken using RTK GPS survey and Electronic Total Stations. It was said that their boundaries are within 115m elevation and upon checking, some sections were either short and more than the specified elevation. I was wondering, is there any effect on the output since most of the sections were not within point to point of 115m elevation? How can i easily examine the output if they didn't provide me xyz data? Can i extract it on this CAD? For the z values, they submitted a river cross section profile in PDF format. I tried splitting those sections in 10m to get the values specified in PDF and add it to the attribute data so i can make a DTM or 3D of it. Please help me so I can evaluate the data immediately. I also attached those files for reference. CAD file for all the river sections and one PDF file for the profile. Thank you.
... View more
06-14-2017
10:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
716
|
POST
|
Based on your output, what seems to be the problem? Is it the projection of DEM or the ground survey which is in shapefile? For me it is difficult to compare these 2 since they have different baseline data, i mean different reference point. Am I right?
... View more
06-06-2017
07:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
211
|
POST
|
Hi I would like to seek help in projecting my data to UTM WGS 1984. DTM attached is in TIF file extracted from WorldDTM with GCS WGS 1984 projection while the other one is in shapefile extracted from CAD data (actual ground survey data) with PTM PRS 92 projection. i followed the basic steps in reprojecting data but unfortunately i cannot execute it in the right way that it should be projected. one of my objective is to convert the Shapefile to raster data so i can compare and calculate the difference of elevation in meters of these 2 topographic data. Please help me on this matter. Attached is my data for reference. Thank You! https://community.esri.com/groups/geodatabase?sr=search&searchId=a6c4556b-cf01-4208-8eb8-702bc728aeb8&searchIndex=0 https://community.esri.com/community/gis/enterprise-gis?sr=search&searchId=bbbdac94-91cd-4035-b1a3-4ff443982ae9&searchIndex=1 https://community.esri.com/groups/coordinate-reference-systems?sr=search&searchId=85a68742-93be-4a70-adeb-7fd96bc9dc75&searchIndex=3 https://community.esri.com/groups/technical-support?sr=search&searchId=b3e56eb1-16be-4f3a-a6da-fc0dee40a842&searchIndex=0 https://community.esri.com/groups/map-projections?sr=search&searchId=f695d96d-c624-446a-9cc2-5d263471e253&searchIndex=0
... View more
06-05-2017
01:03 AM
|
0
|
12
|
1822
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|