POST
|
Hello, Creating a hosted feature layer on ArcGIS Online from a Google Sheet returns a non-descript error where field headings are copied over but no data. Running an "Update Data" ("Overwrite Entire Layer") returns an error message that the cloud drive file can't be found, followed by the following error message "Item already exists. Set the overwrite flag to true if you want to overwrite." Enabling editing within the hosted feature layer's settings tab, has no effect. Confirmed that the Google Sheet has been set to "Anyone on the internet with this link can view", and that the document is also set to publish to the web (note had previously been using the Google Sheet in ArcGIS Online as a CSV "layer from web", so that changes in the CSV would update in the web map in real-time, but had encountered limitations when moving to dashboards as it wasn't a hosted feature layer). Have also removed any special characters or spaces from my field names, confirmed the maximum number of characters in any field is 255, that there are no other sheets in the document, and have removed all the active hyperlinks in the fields. Is there something else that I might be missing?
... View more
05-31-2021
07:45 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1269
|
POST
|
Hello, With the addition of Group Layers to a number of the web apps using Javascript Version 4x, I've been obliged to migrate from my original Basic Viewer to the Map Styler app, which I believe to be the closest to emulate its original functionality. Adding a logo to the header bar was relatively straight forward in the Basic Viewer, but don't see how to do this in the Map Styler. Thoughts? All the headers and tools were also much more compactly laid out in the Basic Viewer, whereas the Map Styler breaks things up over several places (now need 2 clicks to show the layers, whereas before only needed 1). Is there any relatively easy way to recreate that functionality? Are there demos/tutorials showing how to configure? Thanks.
... View more
08-01-2020
12:21 PM
|
0
|
3
|
748
|
POST
|
Hello, If I create a survey in Survey123 web designer, but then want to add further more complex functionality only available through Survey123 Connect desktop app, can I do so before ever even publishing? I can see the survey listed online under My Surveys, but it doesn't show up in the Survey123 Connect's My Survey Design listings. Is there a way to do so? Thanks.
... View more
07-26-2020
05:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1110
|
POST
|
Based on the National Geodetic Survey's VERTCON tool (https://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/VERTCON/vert_con.prl), the datum shift turned out to be fairly negligible, particularly given that the elevation fields were only being reported to the nearest whole number. So use of either in this particular case was adequate.
... View more
03-09-2017
08:07 AM
|
1
|
0
|
392
|
POST
|
I have a feature class of Polygon ZM type, but without a vertical coordinate system specified, but a couple of elevation fields. Is there any way of telling whether the elevations in the fields are in NGVD29 or NAVD88 vertical datum? I considered creating copies of the FC and defining the Z coordinate system for each as NGVD29 and NAVD88, then adding a new Z field, and calculating the "Max Z of geometry". Unfortunately both FCs yielded the same Z value (matching one of the pre-existing elevation fields). Any thoughts?
... View more
03-08-2017
03:42 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1657
|
POST
|
gINT uses the Standard Unified Soil Classification System (USCS) symbology, consistent with geotechnical reporting standards. Is there a complete USCS symology library one can download for ArcGIS Desktop?
... View more
01-26-2017
10:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
708
|
POST
|
Indeed. You are right. Any thoughts on why the printer paper settings might change so drastically between systems? can one set a default in ArcMap?
... View more
04-27-2016
09:16 AM
|
0
|
1
|
509
|
POST
|
Created a map (mxd) on one machine as 11x17, opened it on another, and page appears as 8.5x11. Page and Print Set Up claim it's still 11x17, but need to select it again to remind it. Is this a bug, or am I missing something? Similar thing has happened with another map on separate systems, where on re-opening it thinks it is D-size instead of 11x17.
... View more
04-27-2016
07:50 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3645
|
POST
|
Hello, Is there a way to export a map to PDF (using the Advanced/Export PDF Layers), so that toggling on/off a layer will also toggle on/off the element in the map legend (yes, am aware that the Legend typically gets clumped into a single layout elements layer above the data frame)? Thanks for your thoughts.
... View more
11-04-2015
01:31 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2703
|
POST
|
Hi, I want to create a script that copies all layers in a map service to a local gdb. Being somewhat new at scripting, is it best to load the service into an mxd and then have the script iterate through each layer in the mxd and export to a gdb? or there a more direct route? Alternatively, assuming I have access to the mxd used to publish the map service, is it possible to simply export the layers' data sources (i.e., SQL Server layer minus definitions) to a local GDB + layer file of group layer (multiple layers inside)? Thanks for your thoughts.
... View more
12-18-2014
10:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1805
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a set of coordinates. All I know about them is that they are for locations in the US in the NAD 83 State Plane Coordinate System. Is there any way to narrow down which of the many state plane coordinate systems they might belong to short of going through each one? Here's an example: X: 12121117 Y: 3478079 Thanks for your thoughts.
... View more
06-12-2014
10:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2919
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a points feature class containing containing values by date. E.g., Each point may have multiple values (1 per date). The number of date/values may vary between point (and change as more records got added to the table). I would like to display the dates and values for each point in a single label/text box for each point. E.g., point 1 XX/XX/XX value XX/XX/XX value ... Doing a simple "location" & vbnewline & [date] & " " & [value] would only return one instance, whereas I'd want it to be dynamic in recording all instances sequentially. Thoughts?
... View more
03-03-2014
09:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2041
|
POST
|
Have you tried creating a polygon shapefile with the reverse of what you already have? Assuming you don't have ArcEditor or one of the higher end licenses, you could create a polygon the same size as your DEM area (i.e., so as to preserve the extent), and then union this with the mounds polygons. From the unioned feature class delete your mound areas, leaving a swiss-cheese like area (i.e, area without mounds). Then use this feature class to clip your raster. Would that work? Hello, I have a DEM and I have a shapefile showing polygons that represent mounded features. I want to create a DEM which has 'holes' in the data where the mounds occur. This is because I wish to regrid it and then subtract this hypothetical bathymetric map without mounds from the original in order to work out the mound heights. Also if you can think of an easier way to calculate mound heights please let me know. Thank you, Stapes
... View more
12-04-2013
05:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
212
|
POST
|
Hello, I am using ArcGIS 10.0. I had created a number of feature classes and defined both symbols and Aliases for the attribute table fields. As a safety precaution I saved each feature class as a layer file as well so as to preserve how I had formatted the layers in the map. The feature classes have been recently regenerated (note: though records have been updated, only one feature class was given an additional field). While the symbology all remains for the feature classes, the Aliases are all gone. The layer files don't have the Aliases either it would seem. Is there a way to get the 100s of Aliases back, or getting them to be preserved in the future with the Layer file?
... View more
08-27-2012
09:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
616
|
POST
|
I need the XY coordinates for each of the nodes making up the polygon To calculate the coordinates of the centroid of each polygon, you would have simply created two empty X and Y double fields in your feature class' attribute table and then right clicked on each field and calculated it's geometry using "X Coordinate of Centroid"/"Y Coordinate of Centroid". However, in your case you will need to first convert your polygon layer to points and then run aforementioned tool. For ease of use, I would likely use ET GeoWizards' Polygon to Point tool.
... View more
06-13-2012
10:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
610
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-31-2021 07:45 AM | |
1 | 03-09-2017 08:07 AM | |
1 | 06-07-2012 02:11 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-31-2021
03:52 PM
|