POST
|
Hi Bit of a small quirk and I'm sure I'm just missing something, but when I'm creating a map in ArcGIS Online in my organisational account, when I search for layers the option to search in 'ArcGIS Online' seems to be missing. I'm stuck! See the attached image. Cheers Mal
... View more
05-12-2015
12:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3907
|
POST
|
This problem is continuing to rear it's head. I created a new blank MXD, set up new data frames, added a new basemap fresh. Initially service layer credits were displaying correctly, then somewhere along the way of copying in layers and elements into the new map layout, they disappeared and stopped working. Getting very frustrating when attribution is part of the licensing for using the basemap imagery, yet the software isn't even displaying it on the imagery itself.
... View more
05-06-2015
07:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1140
|
POST
|
I'm not sure about what happens if I use MXD doctor after creating a new map document with a working dynamic link to service layer credits. Dragging over layers doesn't fix it (service layer credits will be blank in the old MXD). I have noticed that the problem is specific to data frames existing in the old MXDs. If I create a new data frame within the document and add a basemap to that, service layer credits will display correctly. I have a lot of old templates and maps that need to be updated - would prefer not to have to create a new data frame in every one, copy over features, resize and set extent, and re-do the legend!
... View more
04-21-2015
09:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1140
|
POST
|
Hi all When faced with the question of what hardware configuration to purchase for GIS work primarily using ArcGIS Desktop previously I've gone for an i7 with a slightly higher clock-speed rather than the more expensive workstation processors, since ArcGIS Desktop has been a single-threaded application. I'm looking at this again currently with a view to upgrading from 10.1 to 10.3 with ArcGIS Pro and wondering if the new versions and future development directions means that a Xeon (albeit with a slightly lower clock-speed) would be better suited as a system upgrade now? Cheers Mal
... View more
04-20-2015
05:58 PM
|
0
|
2
|
7734
|
POST
|
Hi all Trying to automate some contour generation with ET Surface using a script. The following script generates the error 'ETS_GPIDW() takes no arguments (7 given)'. import arcpy
arcpy.ImportToolbox(r"C:\Program Files (x86)\ET SpatialTechniques\ET Surface 6.0 for ArcGIS 10.1\ET Surface.tbx")
arcpy.ETS_GPIDW("C:\points.shp", "C:\Sal.img", "Sal", 2, 5, 43, 5000) I've tried running it from the command line within ArcMap and it works just fine. ArcMap 10.1 and ET Surface 6.0. Any ideas? Cheers Mal
... View more
03-24-2015
08:51 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3841
|
POST
|
Hi I have some hefty raster images being used as a basemap, whose quality I want to maintain in exported PDFs. However, they are incredibly slow to reload and refresh moving around in ArcMap. If I have Display Quality set to Coarse or Medium in the layer properties, will that also affect exported image quality or does it only impact display while using ArcMap? Cheers Mal
... View more
03-17-2015
01:09 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2181
|
POST
|
Hi Anna That's correct Anna. I am working with ArcGIS Desktop Basic 10.1 (SP1). If I begin with a new map document, I can get service layer credits to display correctly. These MXDs are ones that existed previously that I am updating, however as far as I can tell they are also the same version. Using MXD Doctor to copy everything out into a new MXD results in the same problem carrying over though - I still can't get the service layer credits to display!
... View more
03-16-2015
05:14 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1140
|
POST
|
Noone else come across this problem? Making it difficult to correctly reference the ESRI layers as attribution requires.
... View more
03-16-2015
01:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1140
|
POST
|
Hi all I know the question often asked is how to hide/reduce the size of the service layer credits, but I'm having the opposite problem. I'm trying to display the service layer credits in a text box using dynamic text, however the attribute is blank with text displaying as 'World Imagery - Service Layer Credits: ' followed by nothing. If I remove the reference, or add new service layer dynamic text, the same problem occurs. What could be happening here? Cheers Mal
... View more
03-11-2015
06:14 PM
|
0
|
6
|
4716
|
POST
|
Hi Matthew Thanks for the response, it does clarify this a little bit. I think my confusion actually lay in whether object properties could be directly accessed without creating a Describe object. For example, accessing the raster bandCount property from the raster object directly without creating a Describe object. After a little experimentation I find that this is indeed possible - my problem was that in the method I used of listing datasets then looping through the list, the iterable item was actually unicode and needs to be converted into the correct object first, ie:
import arcpy
arcpy.env.workspace = r"C:\Users\uqmnunn\Documents\Borneo\spatial_data\DataInventoryTool_test"
datasets = arcpy.ListDatasets("*", "Raster")
for d in datasets:
print("Raster dataset found: %s" % str(d))
print("Band count:%d" % d.bandCount)
Will return an AttributeError to say that 'unicode' object has no attribute 'bandCount'. However, converting d to a raster object first makes it possible to access raster object properties directly without a Describe object:
d = arcpy.Raster(d)
So thank you for the explanation of Describe, and now I have clarified my other misunderstanding about accessing object properties without Describe! Cheers Mal
... View more
08-27-2014
07:28 PM
|
2
|
0
|
396
|
POST
|
Hi there I am trying to determine what benefit the describe object has over using the properties of the original object. Does the describe object simply have all the properties that were present on the original object, plus some additional useful generic properties that are not present on the original objects (eg feature class, raster, etc). Also, is there a way to retrieve a full list of an Arc objects properties? Cheers Mal
... View more
08-26-2014
12:32 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1178
|
POST
|
This post was from a few weeks ago but since it is something I've just been trying to deal with, thought I'd attempt to give an explanation. My understanding of this is that while FAC determines what gets classified as a stream, stream segmentation (and thus the generation of drainage points and catchments) is essentially a function of the branching of that network. You might set a relatively large FAC threshold so that only major rivers are defined - but if that major river network has segments that are quite dendritic in a short stretch, you end up with a drainage point at every convergence, and many catchments that are very small compared to the drainage area used to initially define a stream. The flip side of this is that if the generated drainage network has no feeder streams or convergences for a long stretch, there will be no stream segmentation along it, no drainage points midway, and Arc Hydro will delineate you one main, large catchment - instead of nice equal area divisions of your watersheds! EDIT: I did this example before I re-read the post and realised that you said you were getting surprisingly few catchments large catchments, not many small ones. Will leave it for illustration of the segmentation and catchment delienation process however. For example, in the image attached I used a large FAC threshold to define streams (24 000 cells at 93 x 93 m, so ~ 207 km 2 . Segmentation is performed at each convergence and a drainage point generated (red dots). Segments one and two converge first, then the third happens to converge a short way downstream. The result is catchments of reasonably appropriate size upstream of segments 1, 2 & 3 before they converge. However, just upstream of where 1 & 2 converge with 3 is a tiny catchment < 1 km 2 - which is an area far far below the sort of drainage area used to define the streams initially. [ATTACH=CONFIG]33316[/ATTACH] Hope this helps - note I could be wrong about how it works but this seems to make sense in the context of results I've had. To avoid or control this, I guess you would need to manually select or set drainage points rather than Arc Hydro delineate automatically on all drainage points. If you wanted to break up your large catchment into smaller ones, then I'd suggest setting more drainage/delineation points along the stretch of stream that needs to be broken up. As Mark said above - this is where setting batch points or using other tools comes in handy, rather than using the automatically generated catchments/drainage points as your final delineation. Cheers Mal
... View more
04-23-2014
08:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1570
|
POST
|
Assuming that the data you wish to mask by the India shapefile are features, use Clip in the Analysis toolbox to clip the input features to the India shapefile. If you have interpolated points to create a raster, then you can use Extract By Mask in Spatial Analyst to perform a similar operation. Cheers Malcolm
... View more
04-13-2014
09:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
136
|
POST
|
Having said that - it could be that the FAC input grid must be specified as an input parameter and loaded as a layer in the current MXD for the tool dialogue to be able to automatically populate Number of Cells from Area SqKm. Depending on how many times you have to run your model with different inputs, I would suggest the simplest thing to do would have a list set up of your desired areas (eg Excel spreadsheet) and their corresponding Number of Cells, and just enter the values manually. (assuming your input raster CELLSIZE is in meters): NUMBER OF CELLS = (AREA SQKM * 1 000 000) / (CELLSIZE^2) Then for your model, have input parameters for Number of Cells and Area SqKm, make sure that Area SqKm is set to blank (assuming the same issue I previously mentioned) and specify the number of cells according to your conversion sheet. Cheers Mal
... View more
04-02-2014
08:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
272
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 08-27-2014 07:28 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|