POST
|
Background: Arc10.6 File Geodatabase Approx. 2500 point features My coworker (not much experience with GIS software) was editing text fields in the attribute table of a point feature class in a file gdb. She claims all she did was edit some text and then saved and ended the edit session. However, after doing so, something has changed. The attribute table still shows 2500 features in ArcCatalog and ArcMap, but only 3 points are showing on the map. Furthermore, if you perform any type of query or sort any field in any way, all the rows in the attribute table disappear except for those three. Can anyone explain what happened? Why can I initially see all the attributes but not the points and where did the points go? Is that data lost?
... View more
08-05-2019
01:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
245
|
POST
|
This is a difficult question to word in one sentence, so there may be an answer here, but I haven't found it. The issue I'm having is displaying my web app on different devices. Specifically when projected at meetings, for example. On my computer and on server, I set the full extent to cover a certain area (the conterminous U.S.). I also set the caches to use the same scales as ArcOnline's preset scales for zooming in and out. On my computer and other computers it works perfectly, but when I plug in a projector the scale tends to be quite different. Using the U.S. example. instead of showing all 48 lower states, it cuts off S. Florida, and all the states like Washington to Maine. When I "zoom out" by one set amount, it not only covers all 48 lower states, but much of Mexico and Canada and the oceans. Why does the scale change like that? Does it just have to do with the aspect ratio of the computer screen vs other screens? If that is the issue, is there a way to "reword" the scales so its not set in stone like 1:50,000 but based on lat/long or something like that?
... View more
02-11-2016
06:42 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1540
|
POST
|
Ok, that makes sense. From what I've read it doesn't seem there are any alternatives are there? Does ESRI support grouping of layers in the layer list, if not will they? I believe I've seen that requested and highly liked in the ideas website. Can you do that in the widget?
... View more
12-11-2015
06:46 AM
|
0
|
1
|
231
|
POST
|
Ok, well I guess that answers that question. I've seen that with the developer edition, there is a widget that can be coded to make layers toggle-able. Do you know if that is also limited by caching as well? Thank you for your help, Steven
... View more
12-11-2015
06:08 AM
|
0
|
3
|
231
|
POST
|
Well I think I discovered part of the problem. I looked at a couple of the layers that were different (both vector polygons), one wasn't giving me this option. It turns out the ones that I cache do not give me the option to toggle each layer on and off. But now when I turn off the caching I can't get anything to display, but I guess thats a different issue... Is this caching thing something that is known? Why won't it let me turn cached layers on and off?
... View more
12-10-2015
11:35 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1003
|
POST
|
Thank you for the reply They are hosted REST services from our server. I cannot toggle them in the map viewer or the web app. Unfortunately I don't think I can share anything since it is not published yet and therefore I don't have the permissions.
... View more
12-07-2015
12:52 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1003
|
POST
|
You seem to be the only person who can answer these questions from ESRI. The question above was answered, and I can see in my own maps that I can toggle shapefiles on and off, but the raster layers that I put into my web app cannot be toggled on and off (Re: Toggle layers on and off in Web AppBuilder ) Why is that?
... View more
12-07-2015
08:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1739
|
POST
|
Hmm, that is interesting. But if you need to keep the symbology and things like that (which you can only get by saving and publishing the service) this wouldn't work, would it?
... View more
11-18-2015
01:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
440
|
POST
|
UPDATED: See bottom of this question: Since this is its own thread now, I'll go ahead and expand... I am wondering how you get layers within groups to be toggle-able. The MXD was created to house all these layers within a group instead of having to create an mxd and a service for every single layer. As you can see, when I create a map in web app builder, the layers are still defaulted to on all the time. Whereas, in another thread we were told there would be the ability to have check boxes for each layer within the group. Obviously when they're on all the time it is not useful as there are going to be >100 individual layers. Is that something that needs to be changed first? If so where? _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Ok, so after some experimenting I seem to have realized something. The above screenshot is of raster layers. However, I've now added some polygons and point files and noticed that those are able to be toggled on and off. Is the answer that shapefiles can be turned on and off within groups, but raster files cannot? If so, whats up with that? In the meantime I've found customized table of content widgets that should fix the problem, but 1) I'm waiting for my server admin to install WebApp builder developer ed. and 2) Why can't ESRI just make this a default? It seems so simple and useful... Message was edited by: Steven Douglas
... View more
11-10-2015
08:17 AM
|
0
|
13
|
7005
|
POST
|
Hi this seems like it should be an easy problem, but its been giving me a headache. I have a .xls spreadsheet with about 60,000 rows. Most of them have Latitude and Longitude. I simply want to display these as points. I've tried making a .dbf in arccatalog and creating a feature class from XY data. The first times I tried this the rows that had no lat/long were given 0,0. The problem is the scale is about 1:1e200+ feet... so the points with correct lat/long are all together but so tiny I can't even zoom into them. So the second time I just took out all the rows without lat/long. Now the points show up but compared to the old points and the counties they are not lined up and they are tiny... I've also tried using it as a .csv and as the .xls and in QGIS. I went through all the rows and took out the lat/long points that were entered incorrectly as well... Here is a screen shot. The little red point is actually 40,000 points on a scale of 1:84 feet... The projection is the same as the other layers and when I click on individual points they have the same lat/long, just in different spots. [ATTACH=CONFIG]18941[/ATTACH] Here is the projection for the old points Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Geometry Type: Point Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Florida_West_FIPS_0902_Feet Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 656166.66666667 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -82.00000000 Scale_Factor: 0.99994118 Latitude_Of_Origin: 24.33333333 Linear Unit: Foot_US Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree And the new points Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Geometry Type: Point Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Florida_West_FIPS_0902_Feet Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 656166.66666667 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -82.00000000 Scale_Factor: 0.99994118 Latitude_Of_Origin: 24.33333333 Linear Unit: Foot_US Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Thanks for the help.
... View more
11-01-2012
07:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1562
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|