IDEA
|
I'll echo the comments left by other users. Implicit in Pro's saving scheme is that a typical workflow starts off by creating an empty GIS project first, then populating that folder with data after the fact. I have seldom experienced this order in my workflow over the decades. A typical project starts off with data acquisition and organization. Furthermore, many of my data analysis work do not rely solely on the ArcGIS platform, so it only makes sense for me to be able to create a new ArcGIS Pro document then save it in a predefined directory structure without having the software add a needless folder to my project.
... View more
11-27-2019
07:09 AM
|
4
|
1
|
3179
|
POST
|
Thanks, Kory. Upvoted. However, the last suggestion from the Dev team quoted on the Ideas page ("Add image to tool and it will take the values from the renderer") does not seem to be working in my case (version 2.4.2). For example, I've classified a raster (double precision pixels) using Jenks method in the Contents pane, yet the breaks do not carry over to the reclassify tool which still defaults to the equal interval classification (see my last screen grab).
... View more
11-05-2019
08:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1096
|
POST
|
I was working off of a stretched classification scheme in my legend. Per your suggestion, I switched the symbology to classified using a Jenks classification method however, the reclassify tool still limits the method to equal interval.
... View more
11-01-2019
01:27 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1096
|
POST
|
In ArcMap, the Reclassify (Spatial Analyst) tool has a Classify menu that offers many predefined classification schemes such as quantile, jenks, etc... In ArcGIS Pro (2.4.1) , the Classify button limits the classification scheme to "equal interval". Are the classification options removed from Reclass, or am I missing a setting?
... View more
11-01-2019
12:35 PM
|
1
|
4
|
1309
|
POST
|
I got a confirmation from ESRI that this is indeed a bug (BUG-000122213). A few projections do not offer the planar option. This is not by design and will be fixed in future versions of the software. FYI, a temporary fix is to compute the geodesic area using the field calculator and the Python expression: !Shape!.getArea("geodesic","squaremiles") The aforementioned fix applied to a geodesic measurement, to calcuate a planar area, use the Python expression: !Shape!.getArea("planar", "squaremiles") This will require that the data layer be in the desired projection before computing the planar area since the coordinate system cannot be defined in the Calculate Field tool.
... View more
10-10-2019
09:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3949
|
POST
|
Dan Patterson wrote: Projected data in a projected map (Canadian Lambert Conformal Conic) allows for both... This does not seem to be the case for all PCS. For example, a Mercator projected data layer does not offer a planar area option in the Calculate Geometry Attributes tool. Yet, many other non-area preserving cylindrical coordinate systems like Miller do offer the planar area option. This seems to be true as of version 2.4.2. Are there other PCS' for which the planar area option was omitted from the Calculate Geometry Attributes tool?
... View more
10-07-2019
11:56 AM
|
0
|
3
|
30696
|
POST
|
Thanks for the tip, Duncan. I had the students implement your suggestion for the last month of the course and the anomalous behavior has not manifested itself since. I will consider this a fix for now.
... View more
12-25-2018
04:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1990
|
POST
|
I'm teaching a GIS course this semester that I've taught for many years using similar if not identical workflows. A reoccurring problem has been popping up this fall whereby a geoprocess fails to generate results while suggesting that it ran successfully. Here are the symptoms: Once the geoprocess is executed, the green check mark pops up indicating that the geoprocess tool ran successfully. The green check mark usually pops up shortly after executing the geoprocess (suggesting that the process may not have really run); No output file is generated; The geoprocess shows up in the Results window pane with the "hammer" icon but the message tab is empty; Rerunning the same geoprocess results in the same outcome; If the MXD document is saved, closed then reopened, the geoprocess shows up under the Not Run tab of the Results window pane. Here's the workaround: Saving, closing then reopening the MXD and re-running the same geoprocess from the Results window pane generates the desired output. A few additional notes: We're running ArcMap 10.6.0.8321 on Windows 10. This problem manifests itself on Dell AIO 5720s and Dell Optiplex AIO 5250 hardware. This has happened on several occasions throughout this semester using different geoprocessing tools. Some tools that come to mind are the dissolve tool, point density tool and raster calculator. At times, this has happened to several students running the same geoprocess during a lab exercise (suggesting a quasi-random trigger). In such a scenario, the students (24 in the class) run the exact same series of geoprocesses then encounter the problem on a subsequent geoprocess. On one occasion, about a third of the students encountered this problem whereas the other students did not. I haven't had luck finding a description to this problem on the web so I'm not sure how unique this is. Anyone else experience this anomaly?
... View more
11-01-2018
01:51 PM
|
1
|
4
|
2595
|
POST
|
Thanks Joseph. The function replaceDataSource resolved the issue I had with the LYR files pointing to a temporary .afr location. Now the remaining issue I have occurs when the script is run within an open map document. After the layer is created and added to the TOC, the Raster Calculator still seems to think that the LYR file is pointing to the temporary raster directory. Interestingly, other spatial analyst functions such as Times and Hillshade are properly reading the layer's source path. Now if the LYR file is loaded in a new map document, the Raster Calculator will correctly read the LYR's source location. Having a raster layer added to an existing TOC is beginning to make up the bulk of my code! Hopefully ESRI will come up with a simpler function to complete this task.
... View more
03-03-2011
05:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
434
|
POST
|
This is a follow-up to my last post. The following code does a proper job in creating both raster and layer files in a user defined directory (c:/tmp/ in this example), however, the layer file points to a temporary(?) .afr file under C:\Users\jdoe\AppData\Local\Temp\***.afr instead of pointing to the raster layer. ArcMap does not seem to have a problem displaying the layer when loaded in a layout, however, when trying to perform a map algebra operation on that layer, ArcMap returns an error stating that the raster cannot be found (i.e. it is looking for the .afr file). Any idea what may be going on? I'm using version 10 SP1.
...
YMAP = arcpy.NumPyArrayToRaster(YmapArray,lowerLeft,pixSi ze,pixSize)
YMAP.save(YmapFile)
...
mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument("CURRENT")
df = arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames(mxd)[0]
arcpy.MakeRasterLayer_management(YmapFile,"Y Map")
ymapLyr = arcpy.mapping.Layer(r"c:/tmp/YMAP.lyr")
... View more
02-11-2011
09:30 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1294
|
POST
|
Thanks Jason. Saving the layer to a file was the missing link to the workflow. Here's the modified "working" code snippet: env.workspace = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(0) ... YmapFile = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(4) # Output filename ... YMAP = arcpy.NumPyArrayToRaster(YmapArray,lowerLeft,pixSize,pixSize) YMAP.save(YmapFile) ... mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument("CURRENT") df = arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames(mxd)[0] arcpy.MakeRasterLayer_management(YmapFile,"Y Map") ymapLyr = arcpy.mapping.Layer(r"c:/tmp/YMAP.lyr") arcpy.mapping.AddLayer(df, ymapLyr,"BOTTOM") I'm now encountering another stumbling block. arcpy.mapping.Layer is saving a layer file that points to some obscure C:\Users\jdoeL\AppData\Local\Temp\19374123947128412.xc8915868_b3b2_4d7b_9bc6_aec2e2cbbc89y0.afr file (the raster layer it should point to is in a different folder/geodatabase). Oddly, if the raster layer is removed from its location, the layer file link is broken (indicating that the *.afr is a pointer to a pointer?). This poses a problem when I attempt to use that layer in a Raster Calculator operation. The geoprocessing does not seem to like the .afr pointer. Any idea what I may be doing wrong? I'm using 10 SP1.
... View more
02-07-2011
05:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
598
|
POST
|
When attempting to load a raster (created in arcpy) using arcpy.mapping.AddLayer, I get the following error message: <type 'exceptions.AssertionError'> Here's a snippet of the code:
env.workspace = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(0)
...
YmapFile = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(4) # Output filename
...
YMAP = arcpy.NumPyArrayToRaster(YmapArray,lowerLeft,pixSize,pixSize)
YMAP.save(YmapFile)
...
mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument("CURRENT")
df = arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames(mxd)[0]
arcpy.MakeRasterLayer_management(YmapFile,"Y Map")
arcpy.mapping.AddLayer(df,"Y Map", "BOTTOM")
The raster is properly created and saved in the folder/geodatabase defined by env.workspace. Also, I can load the raster layer using the arcpy.SetParameterAsText() function (when the parameter is set as a derived entity in the scipt's properties option box), so I know that the layer is being properly created. Any suggestions?
... View more
02-04-2011
08:24 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1946
|
POST
|
There are several workarounds that use only map algebra. As a worked example let the origin be at (-500000, 0) and the cellsize be 10. Then[INDENT]xmap = (FlowAccumulation(1) + 0.5)*10 - 500000 ymap = (FlowAccumulation(64) + 0.5)*10 [/INDENT]. Very clever Bill. This deserves its own sticky (if stickies are implemented on this forum).
... View more
02-03-2011
06:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
904
|
POST
|
Hmm, Does anyone know Tutorials that make it easier to start with ArcPy? For starters, you might want to read "An Introduction to Python and the ArcPy site-package" in the latest issue of ArcUser. Also, if you want to cast a vote for the reintroduction of the grid functions, go to this link.
... View more
02-02-2011
04:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
904
|
POST
|
Hi, I have the same Problem as ejjunju ($$XMAP or $$xmap doesn't work in ArcGIS 10) Unfortunately, ESRI removed those grid functions from 10.0. However, there is a Python alternative, see this link .
... View more
02-02-2011
03:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
904
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-01-2019 12:35 PM | |
4 | 11-27-2019 07:09 AM | |
1 | 11-01-2018 01:51 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a week ago
|