POST
|
A few lines pasted below.... X and Y are Long and Lat cartodb_id the_geom rownum caseid crimeid crno address category offensedescription stateoffensefileclass incidentdate hour sca precinct council neighborhood censustract lon lat 272 0101000020E610000001DE02098AC354C03108AC1C5A344540 518041 1479122 1795714 1.2E+09 00 CARPENTER / JUSTINE ROBBERY ROBBERY - STREET - OTHER WEAPON 12000 1/21/2012 21 1111 11 City Council District 3 CITY AIRPORT 5106 -83.0553 42.409 645 0101000020E61000007CF2B0506BCA54C03108AC1C5A244540 529922 1486042 1804326 1.2E+09 02200 SCHAEFER ROBBERY ROBBERY - STREET - STRONG ARM 12000 2/20/2012 20 411 4 OAKWOOD HEIGHTS 5245 -83.1628 42.284 997 0101000020E61000009487855AD3CC54C0AAF1D24D62384540 544040 1499920 1821681 1.2E+09 20100 GREENFIELD ROBBERY ROBBERY - STREET - STRONG ARM 12000 3/25/2012 0 804 8 City Council District 2 GREENFIELD 5401 -83.2004 42.4405
... View more
06-22-2017
03:05 PM
|
0
|
1
|
236
|
POST
|
Sigh.... So, using the exact same data set, but simply a different .csv(burglary instead of robbery), I am having the same issue. Following the exact same workflow as listed.... How could this be?
... View more
06-22-2017
10:38 AM
|
0
|
1
|
236
|
POST
|
Nevermind, I am a dork and messed something up. In any case, it works now. Issue seems to be I had a projection of world_auxilary_sphere 1984 chosen. Thanks for the help!
... View more
06-15-2017
04:36 PM
|
2
|
1
|
786
|
POST
|
I followed that exact workflow, only to end up with a the map zooming somewhere in the area of greenland
... View more
06-15-2017
04:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
786
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm a bit new to GIS and am having a bit of an issue I have a .csv that i have converted into a feature class- the feature class displays correctly(it is a map of all robberies in Detroit in a given year). I also have a .shp that is all of the locations of the lights in the same city- it also displays correctly, but in a completely different part of the map. When I add a basemap, the .shp points are all in the correct city, while the .csv created feature class is out in the Atlantic ocean. I have ensured that all the layers and the data frame are using the same geo reference systems. I'm at a bit of a loss here. I've attached both the .shp in a zip and the .csv I'm working with. Any help would be much appreciated.
... View more
06-15-2017
03:36 PM
|
0
|
13
|
1818
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 06-15-2017 04:36 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|