POST
|
Thanks for providing this Robert, I was hoping to come across something like this somewhere, but was unable to find it. Regards, Mike
... View more
07-18-2019
03:24 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1316
|
POST
|
So shortly after posting I found a solution. I used FME and ran the "GeometryRefiner" transformer to convert my multipoint. Rebuilt the AGOL map and I can now work with the data within Collector. So my assumption is that Collector does not support multipoint features, that seems to be the what was the issue for me. I cannot find documentation for or against however. Thanks, Mike
... View more
07-18-2019
01:59 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1316
|
POST
|
Hi All, I a\m running into issues editing data using Collector for ArcGIS. When I attempt to edit a point, it causes the app to crash. I think that I have it narrowed down to the fact that for some reason the 3 point feature classes that I am working with are, according to the Shape* field, Multipoint. Which I cannot confirm wether or not Collector supports. When I attempt to convert the multipoint to a point, using the advanced editing toolbar, "Explode Multipart" , I get an error back saying that there are no multipart features selected. I am not the creator of this data, it is third party that we received. I have tried using the feature to point tool in Data Management Tools, however this just creates an empty feature class. My guess is that the data was originally produced in CAD and then converted. I can work with the data in AGOL, ArcMap, just not Collector. Looking for any suggestions for a successful conversion from multipoint to point so that I can see if I can get this data to work within Collector. Thanks for the thoughts. Mike
... View more
07-18-2019
01:08 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1390
|
POST
|
Dan, Thank yha. This is perfect. I had not yet tried pro for anything, so I installed it and got exactly what i needed for this task. Think I will be looking at pro more and more.
... View more
12-14-2018
08:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
455
|
POST
|
Hi All, In Model builder I am attempting to create a process where I export from an SDE to and SHP, and then add multiple fields (6) to the SHP output. From there I only want a single output with the new fields added. The addition of the fields is a requirement for submitting the data to another organization. How do I do this? I was hoping not to have to setup up a chain of "add fields" each which creates an ouput and then add to that output, etc. Seems simple enough but I cannot seem to figure it out. Any thoughts? Thanks, Mike
... View more
12-12-2018
03:26 PM
|
0
|
2
|
573
|
POST
|
Once I have got the FC and table in and I attempt to establish a relationship class, I get the <guid> value where I should have GlobalID and Rel_Global ID values. When selecting a point, there is a known relationship that shows but now document or in this case photo is available and cannot be viewed. My thought is if I could populate the GUID then it may work. Not sure. However I cannot find a tool to populate this - even with documentation from ESRI support. Looking for the Populate GUID Tool, but no luck finding this in my destop. Populating the GUID field—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop Thoughts... Mike
... View more
10-13-2016
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
Can this table be copied into a feature dataset in SDE or does it have to reside a level up? When I try to copy just the table to be inside the dataset it fails, and when I try to get the table a level up it wants to copy everything over, FC, table and relationship class from FGDB...? I cannot seem to get just the table MIke
... View more
10-13-2016
08:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
Hi, Looking to export a FC with attachments into our SDE environment and of course maintain the relationship. This data was collected and downloaded from AGOL. So I would like to do the following: 1. Re project FC 2. Import in to our SDE versioned environment 3. Rename 4 Most important - maintain the relationship to the attachments for each record in the FC. Thoughts on how to do this without losing the attachments? Thanks, Mike
... View more
10-12-2016
03:31 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1320
|
POST
|
I know this post is a bit old but did you ever find a workflow for this? So far in testing this, I lose the relationship when I rename anything. I can copy into a new FGDB and maintain, but renaming the feature class drops the relationship. i have been able to successfully merge two FC together and re establish relationship and during that process rename the FC. However just a simple rename does not work. Thanks, Mike
... View more
10-12-2016
09:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1430
|
POST
|
Hi Ronald, Yes. I was able to work with ESRI support and figure out a workflow. Have tried it several time over to prove it will work consistently and have had good results. It is certainly not hard - but time consuming. I would like to attach a pdf doc to this that outlines the steps to make this work but cannot figure out how to do so. Perhaps if you sent me a msg with an email address I can send it to you that way. Do you know how to post a document to this thread? that way others could have access to it as well. Mike
... View more
10-06-2016
12:24 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1255
|
POST
|
Hi Neil, Yes, can see the mosaic as is when previewed in both ArcMap and Catalog. I am using 10.3.1 across the board. I hav e checked in Server Manager to ensure that I have the Image Extension installed and working. Looking in Server Manager under software authorizations I see "Image" as authorized - it safe to assume that this is the Image Server Extension..? Thanks for the continued input on this,
... View more
08-31-2016
12:15 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1306
|
POST
|
Rebuilt the mosaic with .tif raster instead, published new service - still no luck. Cannot preview or view in ArcMap....
... View more
08-31-2016
10:54 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1306
|
POST
|
Unable to view the service in ArcMap, as well added data using .ECW file rasters as a dataset.........
... View more
08-31-2016
08:02 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1306
|
POST
|
HI All, Publishing an image service to ArcGIS Server to be used as a map service in Geocortex. The image service is successfully published using a mosaic dataset. Have published from both FGDB and SDE just to trouble shoot. The issue is when I add the service to Geocortex I can just a checkerboard for the image. I am trying to determine if this is an issue with the steps taken in publishing the service on the ArcGIS side or if this is an issue within Geocortex. I am posting this in both forums. During the publishing process I get no errors or warnings and get a smooth publication to Server. Images are referenced, mosiac dataset. In Geocortex they appear in the right geographic location - just as a checkerboard and no image. Thoughts? THanks, Mike
... View more
08-29-2016
02:22 PM
|
0
|
10
|
2648
|
POST
|
FYI - simple of course and I failed to see it - anyway the answer is that I did not have the "Export Data" or "Enable Sync" checked off in the setting of the feature layer. Apply those two settings and all works as expected.
... View more
07-08-2016
08:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
350
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-10-2015 03:12 PM | |
1 | 04-30-2015 12:50 PM | |
1 | 07-18-2019 01:59 PM | |
1 | 01-15-2016 12:28 PM | |
1 | 07-18-2019 03:24 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-28-2023
10:31 AM
|