POST
|
I have all server log downloaded to DB table. I try to make some summary statistics on services usage. Unfortunately, I can't figure out a proper query to get the same number of request as shown in ArcGIS Server Statistics as 'Total Requests' (or 'RequestCount' in admin API). So far I count the following messages: 'End ExportMapImage' 'End Query' 'String request successfully processed' 'Binary request successfully processed' Is there something else I should include? Or maybe there's some different approach?
... View more
01-25-2017
05:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1125
|
POST
|
Jeff, Thank you so much for your time and super detailed explanation. Finally I was able to generate a video with data frame on the ground. However, I had to select "Calculate corner coordinates..." option. This is very strange because my original exported metadata already contains corner coordinates and the CSV file structure is almost the same as FVM sample video Cheyenne.
... View more
11-18-2016
07:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
782
|
POST
|
Thanks for answer. Not a good news. I thought about the following approach: - use Extract Metadata from Video to obtain feature classes with metadata, - convert metadata to CSV, - possibly prepare fields mapping - and then using Multiplexer. Do you think it's worth trying?
... View more
11-04-2016
08:58 AM
|
0
|
2
|
782
|
POST
|
I have one remark and one question regarding FMV geoprocessing tools. Remark: I have 64-bit background geoprocessing intalled and enabled (ArcMap 10.4, FMV 1.3.1, Win 7 64bit). With this settings FMV geoprocessing tools returs error: "ERROR 000816: The tool is not valid." Only after I disable background geoprocessing, FMV GP tools work. Maybe worth checking? Question: I've got a video from sample acquisition which is almost suitable for FMV. The aircraft positions are displayed as well as the frame centers. However, the frame outlines are not. I thought about using Video Multiplexer to calculate corner coordinates but I don't have an external metadata file. What should be the workflow to calculate missing corner coordinates?
... View more
10-28-2016
12:39 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2005
|
BLOG
|
Is is possible to use FMV functionality (display video + show frame on the map at the same time) on the web? Does JS API 4 support it? If not, is it planned? Do you know any examples of applying mentioned functionality on the website, perhaps with other techniques?
... View more
10-23-2016
11:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2571
|
POST
|
This didn't help. The exported table didn't contain raster paths where Raster field was empty. Eventually I took last working backup, added all new images and copied all custom attributes from the current mosaic. Thank all of you for the interest.
... View more
10-18-2016
03:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
659
|
POST
|
I can't access raster properties at all, because the reference is totally lost: In ArcCatalog application when I click Properties, I get error: "Failed to Open Dataset". And I don't see any other way to access properties of individual raster within mosaic.
... View more
10-17-2016
05:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
659
|
POST
|
Yes. I've already analyzed the mosaic with this option selected. And I got the error: "The RASTER field of the mosaic dataset item is empty."
... View more
10-17-2016
04:37 AM
|
0
|
3
|
659
|
POST
|
I have a problem with source rasters in my mosaic dataset which is updated by python script. I've noticed that some older mosaic records lost reference to source rasters and the Raster field is empty: When I click in Raster column, empty properties are displayed. I've already checked with Repair tool if the data sources are correct - rasters are in the same place and I can access folder with UNC path. I've also run Analyze Mosaic Dataset and got already known error: The RASTER field of the mosaic dataset item is empty. The suggested solution is running Synchronize Mosic Dataset tool. When I run it, it says: "0 items synchronized", no matter what I select with options. Is there any other way to reconnect source rasters to mosaic? If there's no automatic way to update raster - how to do this manually. Is it possible to update source of the raster just like source of layer? Mosaic resides in file geodatabase, version 10.3.1.
... View more
10-13-2016
05:08 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1603
|
POST
|
I missed the WMSLayer property: featureInfoFormat where required type of response can be defined.
... View more
10-04-2016
02:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
729
|
POST
|
I want to use default popup info functionality to query WMS layer with getFeatureInfo request. The request sent after clicking the map contains "INFO_FORMAT=undefined". Unfortunately the service doesn't accept this value. And this is only parameter which prevents service from response. The prefered value for this parameter is "text/plain". I've tried using customLayerParameter (new in 3.18) when defining the service, but it doesn't overwrite default "undefined" value. So my question is: how to define INFO_FORMAT parameter equal "text/plain" for getFeatureInfo request?
... View more
10-03-2016
01:13 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2208
|
POST
|
Thanks for this explanation. It really shows that being familiar with developer tools is necessary. Don't forget to mark this question as answered by clicking on the "Correct Answer" link on the reply that answered your question. I didn't forget, just waited for your final reply:)
... View more
07-06-2016
08:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
606
|
POST
|
Robert, Thank you so much for this solution! This do the trick and is a great starting point for further development. As I'm beginner in web programming, please let me learn something and decipher your code, not only copy it:) Please, correct my understanding if necessary and give some light for my (lame) questions. query('.esriLayer').forEach(function(node){ domClass.add(node, "esriListExpand"); }); Here you search DOM for elements with class '.esriLayer' and for each element (node) found you add an option to expand this node. How did you know you should use "esriListExpand" here? The only place in documentation where I found it is here: https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/3/jsapi/css/esri/dijit/LayerList/css/LayerList.css and there's only one mention: .esriLayerList .esriListExpand.esriListVisible .esriTabContainer {
display: block;
} Why only root level groups of layers are expanded and the rest are colapsed? Isn't '.esriLayer' referencing all layers in the service? query('.esriSubListLayer.esriHasSubList.esriSubListExpand.esriListVisible').forEach(function(node){ console.info(node); domClass.remove(node, "esriSubListExpand"); domClass.remove(node, "esriListVisible"); }); Here looking for specific classes and removing some of them. How did you know you should query for 4 classes and remove only 2 of them? Again, I found only one reference to "esriSuListExpand": .esriLayerList .esriSubListExpand > .esriSubList {
display: block;
} How do you relate it to your code?
... View more
07-06-2016
07:43 AM
|
0
|
2
|
606
|
POST
|
Hi, I want to add a service with large number of layers to the LayerList widget. By default all layers are enabled and the whole tree is expanded: How to restrain expanding to the first level of the tree? Alternatively, how to disable the fist level what causes branches to colapse?
... View more
07-01-2016
06:42 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2794
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|