POST
|
This thread has been inactive for a while, but I'm experiencing the exact same problem. setSelectionSymbol doesn't work for the first query, but then works fine in all subsequent queries. I've experimented with different initial view extents, and there seems to be correlation, but I can't figure it out. That is, if my initial extents is large area, like the entire state, a single, selected parcel will not show the symbol. However, if I set my initial extents to be already zoomed into a parcel then query, it will render. I have read that rendering of features in feature layers have something to do with the scale level, but I can't be sure. Anybody have experience in resolving this? Steve
... View more
03-05-2014
01:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
458
|
POST
|
Hi, I realize this thread had been dormant for a little while, but am wondering if there has been any updates regarding this topic? I'd really like the ability as well to have my overview map not change it's extent while I zoom and pan on the main map. We used to make our maps in Flash and this worked just fine, but since we've changed to the JavaScript API this has become an issue. Thank you!
... View more
01-24-2013
06:28 AM
|
1
|
0
|
550
|
POST
|
LAS toolbar is great for visualizing the data in many different ways. One item I am wondering is why the toolbar can render contours but not export them to feature class directly? What are others doing when they want to create 1 or 2 ft contours from LAS? I have been using a multi-step process of LAS to Multipoint, Multipoint to terrain, terrain to contours Is there a comprehensive best practices document? I did find this just before posting so I will be reading the 8 part blog. http://blogs.esri.com/esri/arcgis/2008/11/06/lidar-solutions-in-arcgis_part-1-assessing-lidar-coverage-and-sample-density/ LAS Dataset question - why can I not add a Poly_lakes.shp to surface constraints with Height source = <none>, surface type = H/S Replace or H/S Value Fill? I can only add it with Surface type = Clip or Erase? I have not found any documentation or explanation or Surface type = Replace or Value fill. Jared
... View more
11-15-2012
11:06 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1079
|
POST
|
I will answer my own question, see what worked below, I was also able to customize the subtitle <title>ArcGIS Viewer for Flex</title> <subtitle>Subtitle to AGVF</subtitle> <logo>assets/images/logo.png</logo> <style> <colors>0xFFFFFF,0x1C419A,0x101010,0x000000,0xFFFFFF</colors> <titlefont name="Gill Sans MT" size="18"/> <subtitlefont name="Gill Sans MT" size="12"/> <alpha>0.8</alpha> </style>
... View more
06-21-2012
01:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
337
|
POST
|
I am trying to change the font type and size in the config.xml for the flexviewer. I am not having any results, I have posted my titlefont tag below. What am I missing? <title>ArcGIS Viewer for Flex</title> <logo>assets/images/logo.png</logo> <style> <colors>0xFFFFFF,0x1C419A,0x101010,0x000000,0xFFFFFF</colors> <titlefont>Gill Sans MT,80</titlefont> <alpha>0.8</alpha> </style>
... View more
06-21-2012
11:24 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1816
|
POST
|
No, when using the standard editing tools (and not the Parcel Editor), editing the COGO value merely changes the value in the attribute field.
... View more
05-14-2012
12:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
801
|
POST
|
Have you checked the decimal places settings on the Units tab? If this is more than 0, the software attempts to place decimals on the seconds and can easily over-run the size of the field. See the attached screenshot for the location of this setting.
... View more
05-13-2012
06:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
801
|
POST
|
I have the exact same issue, additionally when I activate the highlighter/pen tool or the eraser tool drop down and then move to select another option from the drop down it disappears. So I am stuck with the pen color and eraser type on the toolbar. I know I can select the different tools and colors using the Tools>Markup menu items but it just seem that these very basic functions shouldn't be such an issue. I am running ArcReader 10 sp4 and ArcMap 10 sp3. I will try upgrading to sp4 on arcmap and republishing.
... View more
05-11-2012
06:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
336
|
POST
|
The error is associated with having COGO attribute fields that are not large enough to hold the values being produced by the COGO routines. Did you add the fields yourself or did you use the Add COGO Fields function in ArcCatalog? I would look at the length of the Direction Field and ensure it is at least 10 characters long (12 is preferred.)
... View more
05-10-2012
06:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
801
|
POST
|
I am having trouble uploading certain shape files to my AGOL account. I get this error: Unable to import this shapefile. (Invalid Shapefile: missing shp file.) Using AGOL - personal or organization account type. I am a "publisher." What ma I doing wrong? Or what is wring with this zipped shape file? I have followed the guidance for uploading correctly formatted shapefiles.
... View more
04-10-2012
03:40 AM
|
0
|
12
|
6279
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply, that makes sense. I had to set the SCS and then re-import the heightmap again and export it. Otherwise the worldfile did not get updated. The terrain and buildings match alot better now, although not perfectly. There are still some "flying" houses. How should the "Elevation Offset" value be used? Should we just offset the building insert point with -2m? Yeah, I kind of expected the coordinates to not actually be anywhere in France, since I've never seen an area in Paris where the building and road layout spells ESRI 😉 hi ! The Paris scene is not 'geolocated' and thus has no Scene Coordinate System set. This is usually done when importing something geolocated. The default case in with the KML exporter is that there's a SCS set, thus in your case it asks specifically. The terrain exporter does not ask about a SCS, but if it's set it will use it. [We may adapt this behavior in future.] What I'd recommend is that you set the SCS in the scene, then test the exporter again, but note that the position is not set correctly, thus the models will not show up in 'actual France'. 🙂 Does that make sense ?
... View more
01-11-2012
06:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
260
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to export a terrain model as a georeferenced heightmap from CityEngine 2011. It's the Paris sample scene that I'm working with. I have successfully exported all buildings as KMZ in Sweref 15 00 coordinate system. However, when I'm exporting the terrain, I don't have the option to select a coordinate system, so the terrain and the buildings mis-match. Also, the terrain is not visible in CityEngine for some reason although the "eye" for that layer is on. Best regards, Johan Göransson Product Manager Agency9
... View more
01-05-2012
12:57 AM
|
0
|
2
|
363
|
POST
|
I am using the "&time=1199145600000, 1230768000000" to query SDE and return assets within a date range. I was able to set up my request to include this param and I am returned results. Can someone please tell me what date(data) field the SDE Identify(Operation) looks at? Is it an attribute field or a system field? I am returned the same results regardless of what date I put in my query. SQL Server 2008 Installation Information Product Name: ArcGIS Desktop 10 Release Version: 10.0 Product Version: 10.0.2.3200 Service Pack Information ArcGIS Service Pack: 2 (build 10.0.2.3200) I am using the REST service for Identify(Operation) called from a .NET application. But even if I paste the request into a web browser or use your interface to enter the time param I have no idea what the time param is looking at. Thanks for any help! Jim
... View more
11-10-2011
06:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
639
|
POST
|
SQL Server 2008 Installation Information Product Name: ArcGIS Desktop 10 Release Version: 10.0 Product Version: 10.0.2.3200 Service Pack Information ArcGIS Service Pack: 2 (build 10.0.2.3200) I am using the REST service for Identify(Operation) called from a .NET application. But even if I paste the request into a web browser or use your interface to enter the time param I have no idea what the time param is looking at. Thanks, Jim
... View more
11-09-2011
12:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
181
|
POST
|
I am using the "&time=1199145600000, 1230768000000" to query SDE and return assets within a date range. I was able to set up my request to include this param and I am returned results. Can someone please tell me what date(data) field the SDE Identify(Operation) looks at? Is it an attribute field or a system field? I am returned the same results regardless of what date I put in my query. Thanks for any help! Jim
... View more
11-09-2011
10:53 AM
|
0
|
3
|
453
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-24-2013 06:28 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:22 AM
|