POST
|
Try the Split Raster tool. It doesn't take in a polygon file, but there are a lot of parameters that should get you what you want. And it takes a raster dataset or a mosaic dataset as input. This tool was put in at 10.0.
... View more
06-04-2013
11:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
646
|
POST
|
You can insert the MASK function on the item in the mosaic dataset where you need to define NoData, and not on the mosaic dataset. Add the mosaic dataset to ArcMap. Open the Attribute table. Click the little arrow that appears next to <Raster> in the Raster field for that item and on the Functions tab insert the Mask function and set the parameters.
... View more
05-10-2013
10:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1110
|
POST
|
It sounds like the mosaic dataset that you're using to combine all the data may be building overviews. Uncheck this option when you add the data. See the Multiple orthophoto collection example here: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/Imagery_management_patterns_and_recommendations/009t000001vr000000/
... View more
03-25-2013
12:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
161
|
POST
|
To create a hillshade you need a DEM. The world shaded relief map -- even if it was a raster would not be acceptable. Consider using the World Elevation image service. For this you currently need to enroll in the beta. http://resources.arcgis.com/en/communities/imagery/01850000000m000000.htm
... View more
03-25-2013
11:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
268
|
POST
|
I don't know about the appearance, because there could be many issues, but you can control the stretch from being applied when added to a map document. In 10.1 - on the mosaic dataset properties > General tab. Set "Source Type" to PROCESSED. In 10.0 - on the mosaic dataset properties > Defaults tab. Set the "Is Processed Data" property to YES.
... View more
03-25-2013
11:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
246
|
POST
|
To publish 1 image (raster dataset) you do not require the ArcGIS Server Image extension. To publish a collection of images using the mosaic dataset you require the ArcGIS Server Image extension. There is no toolbar to create the mosaic dataset. There is no toolbar to publish the data as an image service. You publish an image service from within the Catalog Window (or ArcCatalog). If using ArcGIS 10.0: Learn how to publish an image service to ArcGIS Server Learn about serving raster and image data Learn how to create a mosaic dataset See the create a mosaic dataset tutorial If using ArcGIS 10.1 Learn how to publish an image service to ArcGIS Server Learn about serving raster and image data The toolbar you're seeing to create the MSD means you are publishing a map service that contains the image. Learn about the types of services
... View more
07-03-2012
02:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
302
|
POST
|
There isn't a separate Image Server Extension file at 10.1. The same license file that you use to register/license ArcGIS Server should also contain any extensions. All extensions are shown in the registration process. You may want to examine your license file to be sure there is an Image Extension within it. Are you trying to publish Image Service Definition files (*.ISCDefs). That were created with the Service Editor in ArcMap as part of the ArcGIS Image Server (aka Image Server Extension). These are not supported in 10.1. You need to migrate these files to mosaic datasets. To learn about this, see the migration topic.
... View more
07-03-2012
09:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
517
|
POST
|
You may be running into two issues: maximum request size property cell size Please review: Using mosaic datasets and image services in geoprocessing tools Data formats supported by Spatial Analyst
... View more
07-02-2012
09:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
224
|
POST
|
If you have a geotiff (or something like MrSID) that has internal pyramids, the Build Pyramids tool with the setting of 0 levels will not impact this file. This TIFF file would have to be rewritten to remove the pyramids and the Build Pryamds tool doesn't do this. You could use the Copy Raster tool and write out a new TIFF file and uncheck the Build Pyramids option in the Environments.
... View more
05-16-2012
12:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
806
|
POST
|
The image may appear different or brighter because statistics were generated for the newly created raster generated from the tool you used. By default the image is stretched according to the statistics. One way to turn off the stretch is to click Windows > Image Analysis to open the Image Analysis window. Select the raster layer in the top of the window and change the Stretch drop-down to NONE. Learn about the display settings on the Image Analysis window Color correction between two or more images can only be accomplished using a raster catalog or mosaic dataset. For an overview on color correction in ArcMap, see Color correcting raster data To use a raster catalog, see Color balancing a raster catalog. There is also a tutorial. To use a mosaic dataset, see Color correcting a mosaic dataset. There is also a tutorial.
... View more
05-16-2012
07:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
258
|
POST
|
The answer is yes, you can publish a referenced mosaic dataset that is referencing a raster catalog (managed or unmanged). Did your image service start? Can you see the imagery in the image service in your display? You cannot change the properties of a running image service (that's why the tabs are grayed out). Please stop it, then access the properties to change them. You should be able to see the attribute table and footprints. Could you see these in the referenced mosaic dataset, or were there problems. To access the attribute table, add the image service to ArcMap, right-click the layer an click Open Attribute Table. Do you have this option? To turn on the footprints, open the layer properties in ArcMap, click the Display tab and check on the option to display the footprints.
... View more
04-23-2012
12:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
280
|
POST
|
I'm not sure I understand this limitation completely. But it looks like the application using the image service can only access PNG images that are 256x256. If this is what's happening, then it should be up to the application to make a request to the image service that specifies that size and format. This is very easily done in a Web application using REST. See this example: http://sampleserver3.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Portland/CascadeLandsat/ImageServer/exportImage?bbox=-13570936,5639987,-13578616,5647667&bboxSR=&size=256,256&imageSR=&time=&format=png&pixelType=U8&noData=&interpolation=RSP_NearestNeighbor&compressionQuality=&mosaicRule=&renderingRule=&f=html http://sampleserver3.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Portland/CascadeLandsat/ImageServer/exportImage?bbox=-13570936,5639987,-13578616,5647667&bboxSR=&size=256,256&imageSR=&time=&format=png&pixelType=U8&noData=&interpolation=RSP_NearestNeighbor&compressionQuality=&mosaicRule=&renderingRule=&f=html You could modify this by defining a different bounding box (extent) to get a tile out of the image service. http://sampleserver3.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Portland/CascadeLandsat/ImageServer/exportImage?bbox=-13570936,5639987,-13578616,5647667&bboxSR=&size=256,256&imageSR=&time=&format=png&pixelType=U8&noData=&interpolation=RSP_NearestNeighbor http://sampleserver3.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Portland/CascadeLandsat/ImageServer/exportImage?bbox=-13570936,5639987,-13578616,5647667&bboxSR=&size=256,256&imageSR=&time=&format=png&pixelType=U8&noData=&interpolation=RSP_NearestNeighbor So what I'm saying is don't create tiles from your source data. Use the image service to serve a tile(s). Because even if you tile the source data, the image service (via the mosaic dataset) is going to merge them to produce the image that is requested. Or are you saying you have to create png's that are 256x256 and serve them as a single image service. If this is the case, then create a mosaic dataset, add the data and publish it as an image service. However, you cannot create a cache from an image service in 10.0. (which is why I suggested using a map service). But then you will have an image service that uses all these tiled images. To publish an image service from a mosaic dataset you need the ArcGIS Server Image Extension - which is just a license for ArcGIS Server.
... View more
04-19-2012
03:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
778
|
POST
|
There are two options. 1. Add your new raster dataset to the mosiac dataset. Then run the Build Overviews tool with the Define missing overviews checked and the generate options checked. As described in Mosaic dataset overviews: [INDENT]The option to define missing overview tiles is useful when you've made many modifications to your mosaic dataset, involving adding or removing rasters or changing their footprints. This option will assess the mosaic dataset to determine if enough overviews have been defined or if new data was added without defining additional overviews, thereby allowing you to generate a complete set of overviews for your mosaic dataset.[/INDENT] 2. Use the Synchronize Mosaic Dataset tool, as mentioned earlier, to either both add the new data and update the overviews, or just update the overviews. In both cases, only the overviews that need to be updated will be built. It will not rebuild every single overview. Also, not that it's needed in this case, but you can use the Define Overviews tool to define only the area where you want overviews built, then run the Build Overviews tool--but I don't recommend that as a solution in this case.
... View more
04-17-2012
12:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
618
|
POST
|
First create a mosaic dataset and add your images. You can do this in ArcMap (or ArcCatalog) Creating a mosaic dataset If you want, there is a tutorial to guide you through. Exercise 1 Next, in the Catalog window, connect to your ArcGIS Server. Then publish the mosaic dataset as an image service. Steps to publish as an image service Note: you need the ArcGIS Server Image extension to publish a mosaic dataset. About serving raster and image data (this contains a section on caching if that's what you are wanting to do) Serving imagery If you have your original source data, and it's just one large dataset, you can just publish it as an image service (without the need for the Image Extension).
... View more
04-16-2012
07:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
778
|
POST
|
At a 30 m resolution you should still be able to distinguish major features like road intersections and other boundaries. Do you have a vector dataset for the same area that you could georeference the images to? If not, you might open one of the basemaps in ArcMap or get a layer from ArcGIS.com. You can't orthorectify, but you can georeference. There is a georeferencing video that should be helpful: http://video.arcgis.com/watch/376/georeferencing-rasters-in-arcgis However, the fact that you're calling them orthoimages, implies to me that they've been orthorectified, so maybe they've just lost their spatial referencing. In this case you only need to collect a few tie points. Also, I recommend building the pyramids and calculating statistics - it makes displaying and working with them better. Try using the Build Pyramids And Statistics tool. To mosaic, you can build a mosaic dataset, or use one of the mosaicking tools.
... View more
02-28-2012
06:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-22-2011 11:37 AM | |
1 | 07-19-2010 09:56 AM | |
1 | 06-28-2010 08:26 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-01-2024
10:04 PM
|